Digital Art Zone

 
   
24 of 75
24
Apparently the DAZ Install Manager is about ready
Posted: 03 February 2013 06:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 346 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2012-10-15
DAZ_Spooky - 03 February 2013 06:24 PM
Spit - 03 February 2013 06:20 PM
DAZ_Spooky - 03 February 2013 05:10 PM
Spit - 03 February 2013 04:30 PM
DAZ_Spooky - 03 February 2013 04:02 PM
Spit - 03 February 2013 03:51 PM

Is there any way one could have a choice of installing/not-installing metadata on a per file basis? or even per install batch?

 

Open DAZ Studio go to Content Database maintenance and reset database. It is all gone, no trails, no nothing.

If you only want a subset? That is what user data is for.

Metadata for about 4000 products amounts to around 100 MB. In the old days that was lots of HD, but with 128GB SSD drives now being considered small. and typical Hard Drives in the TB+ range, 100MB is nothing.

Oh stop with the condescension. It’s not the space, it’s the possible corruption and extra work. The fewer files in the db and the fewer I, as the user, might mess up the better. So if I don’t want ALL of the metadata I get NONE and have to enter from scratch for my current installed 44 gigs of Genesis and DS4 stuff.

DAZ seems to be turning into Microsoft with the one-size-fits-all stuff. Now I’m not even sure it will be beneficial to use as a downloader only.

No if you are concerned about corruption of the database you back it up. The tools to do that are in DS.

What about the extra work? I had two concerns, you answered one. I’d rather get the metadata than start from scratch. Do you have any suggestions? You said the installers install metadata directly to the database. Do the installers also place the metadata in the runtime/support folders for reimportation?

If that’s the case than I (and da Water Rat) can export the database prior to installing a batch, then clear the database, import the export, and delete the runtime/support entries in runtimes other than the default library. That’s extra work too but absent some type of choice at install time it’s better than nothing.

I mean, there’s got to be a way other than all or nothing.

Yes, it does place the metadata properly to reimport it.  The only potential issue, as I mentioned above, is I am not sure how the fixes that were done to some of the zip files during conversion will affect a straight import of userdata. Perhaps Chris can field that if he is still paying attention. smile (Since he was the person I was going to ask first Tomorrow morning. smile )

If the file is still where the file was, then the re-import of the user metadata will associate the user data.  If the file has moved it will have issues.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 06:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 347 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2012-10-15
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:28 PM
chris.jones - 03 February 2013 06:23 PM
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:15 PM

At this point, my concern about how the DIM handles metadata has been redefined.

If I create a temporary directory to install to with the DIM, with the intention of deleting it so that I’ve got my old stuff covered, how is the DIM Metadata going to interact with my existing Metadata.  If it’s just duplicates, then when I’ve deleted the temporary install, cleaning up abandoned links should be enough, right?  (If the answer still has to wait until tomorrow, that’s fine.)

It will make duplicates, you’ll see a (2) next to the duplicated items.  If you’re planning to blow away the folder, map it in Studio first.  Then delete it with the Os.  Finally un-map it in Studio.  If you un-map a folder in Studio 4.5 that no longer exists on the system it will remove all the file links in that folder from the CMS.

Thanks.  That should be a workable solution for being able to take advantage of the DIM without having to re-build everything.  And I only have to be careful moving forward with Updates.  (and keep my eye out for updates when doing the temp directory. )  Do the Zips have version numbers, so I can update anything I may have missed without having to do a total rebuild? smile

When Install Manager pulls down a zip it writes a little xml file next to that zip that lists a GUID.  That GUID is the MD5 hash of the zip and its version number.  Install manger will tell you its an update.  When in the Ready to Install section there is a context menu option on the product to see a listing of the files in the installer before it insalls.  The online docs going forward should also list what the update was for.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 06:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 348 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1498
Joined  2006-07-04
chris.jones - 03 February 2013 06:35 PM
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:28 PM
chris.jones - 03 February 2013 06:23 PM
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:15 PM

At this point, my concern about how the DIM handles metadata has been redefined.

If I create a temporary directory to install to with the DIM, with the intention of deleting it so that I’ve got my old stuff covered, how is the DIM Metadata going to interact with my existing Metadata.  If it’s just duplicates, then when I’ve deleted the temporary install, cleaning up abandoned links should be enough, right?  (If the answer still has to wait until tomorrow, that’s fine.)

It will make duplicates, you’ll see a (2) next to the duplicated items.  If you’re planning to blow away the folder, map it in Studio first.  Then delete it with the Os.  Finally un-map it in Studio.  If you un-map a folder in Studio 4.5 that no longer exists on the system it will remove all the file links in that folder from the CMS.

Thanks.  That should be a workable solution for being able to take advantage of the DIM without having to re-build everything.  And I only have to be careful moving forward with Updates.  (and keep my eye out for updates when doing the temp directory. )  Do the Zips have version numbers, so I can update anything I may have missed without having to do a total rebuild? smile

When Install Manager pulls down a zip it writes a little xml file next to that zip that lists a GUID.  That GUID is the MD5 hash of the zip and its version number.  Install manger will tell you its an update.  When in the Ready to Install section there is a context menu option on the product to see a listing of the files in the installer before it insalls.  The online docs going forward should also list what the update was for.

So if I have (currently, not after I start using the DIM) missed that something updated from, say, version 1.1 to version 1.3, that will be reflected somewhere so I can install it where it goes, rather than to the Temp Directory?

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 06:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 349 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2012-10-15
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:39 PM
chris.jones - 03 February 2013 06:35 PM
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:28 PM
chris.jones - 03 February 2013 06:23 PM
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:15 PM

At this point, my concern about how the DIM handles metadata has been redefined.

If I create a temporary directory to install to with the DIM, with the intention of deleting it so that I’ve got my old stuff covered, how is the DIM Metadata going to interact with my existing Metadata.  If it’s just duplicates, then when I’ve deleted the temporary install, cleaning up abandoned links should be enough, right?  (If the answer still has to wait until tomorrow, that’s fine.)

It will make duplicates, you’ll see a (2) next to the duplicated items.  If you’re planning to blow away the folder, map it in Studio first.  Then delete it with the Os.  Finally un-map it in Studio.  If you un-map a folder in Studio 4.5 that no longer exists on the system it will remove all the file links in that folder from the CMS.

Thanks.  That should be a workable solution for being able to take advantage of the DIM without having to re-build everything.  And I only have to be careful moving forward with Updates.  (and keep my eye out for updates when doing the temp directory. )  Do the Zips have version numbers, so I can update anything I may have missed without having to do a total rebuild? smile

When Install Manager pulls down a zip it writes a little xml file next to that zip that lists a GUID.  That GUID is the MD5 hash of the zip and its version number.  Install manger will tell you its an update.  When in the Ready to Install section there is a context menu option on the product to see a listing of the files in the installer before it insalls.  The online docs going forward should also list what the update was for.

So if I have (currently, not after I start using the DIM) missed that something updated from, say, version 1.1 to version 1.3, that will be reflected somewhere so I can install it where it goes, rather than to the Temp Directory?

Once Install Manager thinks it is installed it will tell you of any further updates.  It can’t tell you about updates for a product before it download/installed it.  But after that, it will tell you an update is ready, potentially skipping version to the most recent if its been a while since you checked.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 06:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 350 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1498
Joined  2006-07-04
chris.jones - 03 February 2013 06:44 PM
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:39 PM

When Install Manager pulls down a zip it writes a little xml file next to that zip that lists a GUID.  That GUID is the MD5 hash of the zip and its version number.  Install manger will tell you its an update.  When in the Ready to Install section there is a context menu option on the product to see a listing of the files in the installer before it insalls.  The online docs going forward should also list what the update was for.

So if I have (currently, not after I start using the DIM) missed that something updated from, say, version 1.1 to version 1.3, that will be reflected somewhere so I can install it where it goes, rather than to the Temp Directory?

Once Install Manager thinks it is installed it will tell you of any further updates.  It can’t tell you about updates for a product before it download/installed it.  But after that, it will tell you an update is ready, potentially skipping version to the most recent if its been a while since you checked.

You’re still missing my question.

According to the “Updated Genesis Products” thread, Anubis is at version 1.8.  the last version I have is 1.6

Is there a way to tell that that the latest Version is 1.8 before I install it?  Obviously, it won’t know that 1.8 is an update for me, but can I tell what version number I’m installing before I install it?  It can be either on the zip or the xml file by the Zip, it doesn’t have to be in the DIM (though that would be easiest, obviously)

My plan right now is not to rebuild all my directories, but in small batches to download and install whatever the DIM finds in my account to a temporary directory, so that it can know that I have these products installed, and then moving forward use it (depending on how my experience with the temp directory went) to install updates and new products.  However, if I come across any product updates I wasn’t aware of, I want to install them where they go in the initial install phase.

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 07:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 351 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1165
Joined  2007-10-17
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:56 PM

You’re still missing my question.

According to the “Updated Genesis Products” thread, Anubis is at version 1.8.  the last version I have is 1.6

Is there a way to tell that that the latest Version is 1.8 before I install it?  Obviously, it won’t know that 1.8 is an update for me, but can I tell what version number I’m installing before I install it?  It can be either on the zip or the xml file by the Zip, it doesn’t have to be in the DIM (though that would be easiest, obviously)

My plan right now is not to rebuild all my directories, but in small batches to download and install whatever the DIM finds in my account to a temporary directory, so that it can know that I have these products installed, and then moving forward use it (depending on how my experience with the temp directory went) to install updates and new products.  However, if I come across any product updates I wasn’t aware of, I want to install them where they go in the initial install phase.

Install manager is only going to give you the latest version. Not some intermediate version. If there is an update it will tell you about it and set it up for download.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 352 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1136
Joined  2003-10-09

Please forgive my snippiness. It’s been a rough several months for everyone, not just this one customer. Frankly I just want to get back to rendering and don’t want to worry about files, metadata, installing, updates, the store, the new forums or anything else that has gotten in the way of the joy of Studio for a while now.

This, too, shall pass.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 07:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 353 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  277
Joined  2005-09-30
DAZ_Spooky - 03 February 2013 05:32 PM
Mari-Anne - 03 February 2013 05:21 PM

Great - we’ll hold off until tomorrow for the answer.  But I would think the DIM would be dead in the water for many of us if it didn’t support customer categorization.

It isn’t a question of if it supports customer categorization, it does. The potential problem is because there was some repair work done during the conversion to zips, and I need to find out what, if any, impact that has on a straight port of user data. 

I also know, that if there is a downside, and I don’t know that there is one, it is potentially outweighed by the upside of every product that Install Manager Installs now has, at the minimum, a product entry in the database. So you gain a bunch of metadata already done for you.

I don’t know about the rest, but personally I have no clue what “straight port of user data” refers to.  But I do know, that since I don’t use MetaData, nothing could make up for the loss of my beloved categories.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 07:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 354 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4727
Joined  2004-08-11

With the info that Spooky and Chris have revealed and questions answered, it always brings up more questions.  Look at it this way you two, at least there are those of us that are deciding to go ahead with this and can help others then questions come up.  Every conceivable one we ask that is of personal need or interest will more than likely get remembered.  I can only imagine how much work this must have been and then to turn around and spend this much time answering question after question, some very similar to others already asked. 

With that Chris mentioned something about Advanced options. 

So with my set up, as I’ve stated, I split my clothing up, male, female, shared and fantasy for Genesis.  It’s easier for ME to find what I need either through the Content Manager or through the OS (as Chris puts it).  I DON’T use DS to move items so I’m sure that’s part of the issue with metadata and why I don’t see allot of content in the Smart Content area but Oh well, perhaps someone will come up with a very slick way to fix all that eventually.  My question is that if I want to keep my sub categories under Clothing & Characters (skins) it seems there is actually a way to point the DIM to those directories and then it will be logged correctly?  I’m wondering if there is an advanced option to tell it to overwrite what it finds in those directories so it’s logged perfectly?? 

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

DAZ Studio 4 Frequently Asked Questions

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 07:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 355 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1498
Joined  2006-07-04
DAZ_Spooky - 03 February 2013 07:35 PM
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:56 PM

You’re still missing my question.

According to the “Updated Genesis Products” thread, Anubis is at version 1.8.  the last version I have is 1.6

Is there a way to tell that that the latest Version is 1.8 before I install it?  Obviously, it won’t know that 1.8 is an update for me, but can I tell what version number I’m installing before I install it?  It can be either on the zip or the xml file by the Zip, it doesn’t have to be in the DIM (though that would be easiest, obviously)

My plan right now is not to rebuild all my directories, but in small batches to download and install whatever the DIM finds in my account to a temporary directory, so that it can know that I have these products installed, and then moving forward use it (depending on how my experience with the temp directory went) to install updates and new products.  However, if I come across any product updates I wasn’t aware of, I want to install them where they go in the initial install phase.

Install manager is only going to give you the latest version. Not some intermediate version. If there is an update it will tell you about it and set it up for download.

Nope.  Still not my question.  I don’t usually have this much trouble making myself clear, sorry.

Will the DIM or the Zips or the XML files tell me the product version number it has just downloaded?  Obviously it’s going to be the latest one, but is there a way to know what that version number is before I install it?

For example, I use the DIM to download Anubis.  Is the file name Anubis.Zip with an Xml file labeled 1.8 in a way I can see it, Or is the Zip Anubis-1.8.zip, or do I have to open up the readme and hope that is finished and up to date?  Or am I going to have to cross reference with various User threads?

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 08:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 356 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2012-10-15
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 07:50 PM
DAZ_Spooky - 03 February 2013 07:35 PM
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 06:56 PM

You’re still missing my question.

According to the “Updated Genesis Products” thread, Anubis is at version 1.8.  the last version I have is 1.6

Is there a way to tell that that the latest Version is 1.8 before I install it?  Obviously, it won’t know that 1.8 is an update for me, but can I tell what version number I’m installing before I install it?  It can be either on the zip or the xml file by the Zip, it doesn’t have to be in the DIM (though that would be easiest, obviously)

My plan right now is not to rebuild all my directories, but in small batches to download and install whatever the DIM finds in my account to a temporary directory, so that it can know that I have these products installed, and then moving forward use it (depending on how my experience with the temp directory went) to install updates and new products.  However, if I come across any product updates I wasn’t aware of, I want to install them where they go in the initial install phase.

Install manager is only going to give you the latest version. Not some intermediate version. If there is an update it will tell you about it and set it up for download.

Nope.  Still not my question.  I don’t usually have this much trouble making myself clear, sorry.

Will the DIM or the Zips or the XML files tell me the product version number it has just downloaded?  Obviously it’s going to be the latest one, but is there a way to know what that version number is before I install it?

For example, I use the DIM to download Anubis.  Is the file name Anubis.Zip with an Xml file labeled 1.8 in a way I can see it, Or is the Zip Anubis-1.8.zip, or do I have to open up the readme and hope that is finished and up to date?  Or am I going to have to cross reference with various User threads?

No neither the zips nor the files that support them have a version number.  They have a GUID which is the version number but they are not sequential as much as a unique id.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 08:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 357 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  277
Joined  2005-09-30
RAMWolff - 03 February 2013 07:48 PM

With the info that Spooky and Chris have revealed and questions answered, it always brings up more questions.  Look at it this way you two, at least there are those of us that are deciding to go ahead with this and can help others then questions come up.  Every conceivable one we ask that is of personal need or interest will more than likely get remembered.  I can only imagine how much work this must have been and then to turn around and spend this much time answering question after question, some very similar to others already asked. 
......

That is indeed a comforting thought, RAMWolff, and your help will be greatly appreciated.  I personally fully intend to try it out but at this point, it does sound somewhat daunting.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 08:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 358 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2012-10-15
RAMWolff - 03 February 2013 07:48 PM

With the info that Spooky and Chris have revealed and questions answered, it always brings up more questions.  Look at it this way you two, at least there are those of us that are deciding to go ahead with this and can help others then questions come up.  Every conceivable one we ask that is of personal need or interest will more than likely get remembered.  I can only imagine how much work this must have been and then to turn around and spend this much time answering question after question, some very similar to others already asked. 

With that Chris mentioned something about Advanced options. 

So with my set up, as I’ve stated, I split my clothing up, male, female, shared and fantasy for Genesis.  It’s easier for ME to find what I need either through the Content Manager or through the OS (as Chris puts it).  I DON’T use DS to move items so I’m sure that’s part of the issue with metadata and why I don’t see allot of content in the Smart Content area but Oh well, perhaps someone will come up with a very slick way to fix all that eventually.  My question is that if I want to keep my sub categories under Clothing & Characters (skins) it seems there is actually a way to point the DIM to those directories and then it will be logged correctly?  I’m wondering if there is an advanced option to tell it to overwrite what it finds in those directories so it’s logged perfectly??

Not at this time.

Now if you had a different runtime for each of the things you mentioned, and then left the files in place as they were dropped it would work,  But otherwise you need to update the things tracking the file manually, so like the metadata file, the manifest, etc etc.  Just like you manually moved the files.

You could manually reorganize the zip and the manifest in it, but again I can’t guarantee the results if you do.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 08:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 359 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1498
Joined  2006-07-04
chris.jones - 03 February 2013 08:03 PM
DaWaterRat - 03 February 2013 07:50 PM

Nope.  Still not my question.  I don’t usually have this much trouble making myself clear, sorry.

Will the DIM or the Zips or the XML files tell me the product version number it has just downloaded?  Obviously it’s going to be the latest one, but is there a way to know what that version number is before I install it?

For example, I use the DIM to download Anubis.  Is the file name Anubis.Zip with an Xml file labeled 1.8 in a way I can see it, Or is the Zip Anubis-1.8.zip, or do I have to open up the readme and hope that is finished and up to date?  Or am I going to have to cross reference with various User threads?

No neither the zips nor the files that support them have a version number.  They have a GUID which is the version number but they are not sequential as much as a unique id.

So my options are:

1) Hope that the Readme is up to date, and has the version number
2) cross reference with the User threads
3) Install to a temp directory and compare things, then re-install manually over the existing install if the new one is different
4) Install over the existing install and hope for the best

If I didn’t know better, I’d think you actually were trying to force me to rebuild my runtimes.  smile

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 08:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 360 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1165
Joined  2007-10-17
Mari-Anne - 03 February 2013 07:41 PM
DAZ_Spooky - 03 February 2013 05:32 PM
Mari-Anne - 03 February 2013 05:21 PM

Great - we’ll hold off until tomorrow for the answer.  But I would think the DIM would be dead in the water for many of us if it didn’t support customer categorization.

It isn’t a question of if it supports customer categorization, it does. The potential problem is because there was some repair work done during the conversion to zips, and I need to find out what, if any, impact that has on a straight port of user data. 

I also know, that if there is a downside, and I don’t know that there is one, it is potentially outweighed by the upside of every product that Install Manager Installs now has, at the minimum, a product entry in the database. So you gain a bunch of metadata already done for you.

I don’t know about the rest, but personally I have no clue what “straight port of user data” refers to.  But I do know, that since I don’t use MetaData, nothing could make up for the loss of my beloved categories.

Basically if you have userdata if you can apply your userdata to the new directory instead of the old one. According to Chris, you should be able to.

Profile
 
 
   
24 of 75
24