Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 4
2
Daz 4.5 Smart content suddenly stopped showing in smart content panel?
Posted: 03 February 2013 05:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7250
Joined  2012-09-10

Okay, that put the products with metadata over in the smart content.  Now I have a basic newbie question (because this was also working before, and now I dont think it is-) the Content Library- to use that do I need to have the figure selected (Genesis) and use the Universal tool, or does it matter?  Genesis figure is selected, and the only thing I can see is the face, says ACTOR, Genesis. Where on earth is the menu, all I have is the search?

What the ??????? I moved my zoom tool and it created a second genesis figure on top of the other one! (Trust me, I’ve used the zoom tool before, I simply clicked on the figure and dragged!)  Wow.

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 05:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6682
Joined  2005-08-15

The Content Library tab does NOT rely on the CMS or Metadata to diplay your content.

The Content Library pane should have DAZ Studio Formats, below that Poser Formats, and below that Other ImportFormats.  If you right click on either DAZ Studio Formats or Poser Formats, you should get a context menu with a Refresh option at the bottom.  Try using that.

In the content menu for the Content Library pane, as shown, click on Content Directory Manager, and make sure that your My Library folder is selected as both DS AND Poser Formats.

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 06:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7250
Joined  2012-09-10

Thanks, will try when I get back home. I knew it had nothing to do with metadata (that’s why its not smart, lol) but it had that option so I was doubting my sanity. (Which happens often.) 

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2013 12:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2011-10-12
JimmyC_2009 - 03 February 2013 04:05 PM
Kyogama - 03 February 2013 03:53 PM

Any luck? Nothing has worked for me yet

Do you see the triangles next to Products and Categories as shown previously?
Did you uninstall the CMS (not delete), and then reinstall DS4.5.

Have you tried starting CMS from the Start > All Programs > DAZ 3D menu?

No
I was really hoping I wouldnt have to reinstall DS4.5 that would be alot of content id have to reinstall too
yes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2013 03:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6682
Joined  2005-08-15

To reinstall DS4.5, you don’t need to reinstall content as well.  The uninstaller only uninstalls the items that it installed in the first place, it does not touch content folders, only the main application.

If you don’t uninstall CMS first, reinstalling DS4.5 will not replace the CMS, you must uninstall CMS first, then reinstall DS4.5.  All of your content should not be touched.  After you have done that, post again, and tell us if the CMS is running or not.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2013 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1229
Joined  2009-01-09
wancow - 01 February 2013 01:13 PM

samething happened to me… it was working, then it wasn’t…. I just turned it off and quit using it…

Related to the first two posts: I’m beginning to think that somehow, DAZ itself did something to clobber Smart Content, possibly in prep for the new Install Manager.

I’ve never ever turned off metadata import in Smart Content, even when I’ve moved things around. People kept saying that various features depended on it, so I just left it alone and didn’t care if the items in it were broken, because I never use it.

Last week, I purchased the Freak5 Pro Bundle and installed it on a 4.5.1.56 installation of Studio, along with that week’s PC items. I expected that there would be a huge list of metadata to be processed. When I then started Studio after that, there was ... nothing. No list, no new items in Smart Content, nothing. As I say, I’ve never turned it off, and I don’t use it, so since I could still work with items in Content Library, I just shrugged and went on.

Then several people started posting that their Smart Content went walkabout on the same day that mine did. At first, I thought it was maybe related to the Freak5 bundle—that there was something in that metadata that took out Smart Content somehow.

Today, I had to reset and reinstall two older items on a totally different workstation with an older installation of Studio, 4.5.1.06. These items are both Genesis sets, but early enough that they both still have user-facing DSF files and not DUFs; one even still has its own separate metadata file. The first time I installed them, months ago on my first workstation, both items brought up the list of metadata to be processed. Today, neither one did. I installed the separate metadata file. No prompt, no processing. And neither item now appears in Smart Content.

The CMS is running, and was on both machines. Products and Categories over in the Content Library continues to work without a hitch. It’s just Smart Content that’s suddenly fallen over.

That strongly suggests that somehow DAZ has done something, possibly some sort of push or something included in the main files for all products; I should not be getting the same peculiar behavior from different products in different versions on different workstations unless something has changed at the other end of the transaction.

I don’t actually care if Smart Content dies or slinks quietly away ... but this seems very odd indeed.

 Signature 

VWrangler at deviantArt (NSFW for some images; login required to view those)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2013 05:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6682
Joined  2005-08-15

My Smart Content is still working, and the Freak stuff had Metadata as well which appeared after updating the next time I loaded DS 4.5

I have noticed no difference at all in the way DS 4.5.1.56 handles it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2013 05:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06

No change here, either, .56 and F5 and Smart Content works fine.  What security programs are you guys using?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2013 06:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1229
Joined  2009-01-09

Two entirely different security setups on two entirely different computers, and nothing has changed on either of them, yet they’re both acting the same. If the firewall/AV were going to block metadata, there would be a message of some sort from either program that it was getting blocked for suspicious activity. When I downloaded the separate metadata installer and used that, there wasn’t any alert or message

EDIT: And on the second computer, I just discovered that “Startup > Show Metadata Import Page” option was disabled. Don’t know how or why; I may have hit something by mistake. That may be the issue on the other workstation as well; I won’t know for a while yet. I apologize for the grand conspiracy theory.

 Signature 

VWrangler at deviantArt (NSFW for some images; login required to view those)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2013 06:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  113
Joined  2003-12-07

Well for me…..I now have to manually load CMS before I run Daz (newest version) (both reinstalled like above) and if I load something from it it seems to crash the CMS and Studio remains working….so its definatly a problem on there end (it happened durring one of the updates (I think the last one) and hasnt worked since….lol… not that I care but If its a function they want me to use then they better fix it I’m no beta tester or error reporter so Ill just deal with it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 February 2013 08:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  299
Joined  2008-10-01

I joined the club earlier today! I’ve lost all Smart Content, yet everything seems to be running ok. I notice that when I select Genesis, or anything for that matter, the Shaping, Posing and Surfaces tabs all say “Nothing selected”, and the dropdown’s greyed out so I can’t highlight the object that way either. Obviously since Studio thinks nothing’s selected, nothing shows up in these tabs. Just a large expanse of grey!

It’s not disastrous since I rarely use Smart Content, but sometimes it would nice to be able to use the Shaping tab at least! And without all the pretty thumbnails the whole interface looks very dull and bare! I did note that over the last few days groups of morphs have gradually been disappearing from the Shaping tab, which I thought was weird, prior to everything buggering off.

Everything is still accessible from the Parameters tab, and I use that 90% of the time anyway, so I can carry on using Studio as usual, but it is none the less slightly alarming. I won’t fret about it, but will keep an eye out in the forums for any clues or suggestions as to what the devil’s afoot smile


Got BBC News playing in the background, and between headlines they’re now running an item on the history and merits of animated gif files. Surreal or what?!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 February 2013 09:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  205
Joined  2005-07-18

My smart content is empty. For how long its been that way I don’t know. I start the CMS by right clicking and choose run as administrator to make sure Norton isn’t interfering with it. I confirm it is running with task manager. I then open Daz Studio 4.5.1.6 by also right clicking and running as administrator. It begins Reading Asset but “blips out” as CMS stops running. I confirmed through task manager that CMS has stopped running. I have a huge amount of content and have recently installed and ran the new Installation Manager. I also mapped the new directory location within Daz Studio. Any suggestions? Is there a limit on how many runtimes or the amount of content that it can handle in a directory?

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/media/3d/badges/images/badges/badge_16.png

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 February 2013 10:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6682
Joined  2005-08-15
azoohouse - 05 February 2013 09:38 AM

My smart content is empty. For how long its been that way I don’t know. I start the CMS by right clicking and choose run as administrator to make sure Norton isn’t interfering with it. I confirm it is running with task manager. I then open Daz Studio 4.5.1.6 by also right clicking and running as administrator. It begins Reading Asset but “blips out” as CMS stops running. I confirmed through task manager that CMS has stopped running. I have a huge amount of content and have recently installed and ran the new Installation Manager. I also mapped the new directory location within Daz Studio. Any suggestions? Is there a limit on how many runtimes or the amount of content that it can handle in a directory?

What OS are you uisng, is it Win7?

My CMS starts when I boot up my PC, and I just leave it running, but if there is a problem with the CMS, then you should uninstall it from Start > All Programs > DAZ 3D, and then reinstall DS4.5.  There is also a newer version of DS 4.5. version 4.5.1.56.

Make sure that you uninstall the CMS first before reinstalling DS4.5.

Are you using all of the defaults for installing the CMS when running the main installer?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 February 2013 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  205
Joined  2005-07-18
JimmyC_2009 - 05 February 2013 10:02 AM
azoohouse - 05 February 2013 09:38 AM

My smart content is empty. For how long its been that way I don’t know. I start the CMS by right clicking and choose run as administrator to make sure Norton isn’t interfering with it. I confirm it is running with task manager. I then open Daz Studio 4.5.1.6 by also right clicking and running as administrator. It begins Reading Asset but “blips out” as CMS stops running. I confirmed through task manager that CMS has stopped running. I have a huge amount of content and have recently installed and ran the new Installation Manager. I also mapped the new directory location within Daz Studio. Any suggestions? Is there a limit on how many runtimes or the amount of content that it can handle in a directory?

What OS are you uisng, is it Win7?

My CMS starts when I boot up my PC, and I just leave it running, but if there is a problem with the CMS, then you should uninstall it from Start > All Programs > DAZ 3D, and then reinstall DS4.5.  There is also a newer version of DS 4.5. version 4.5.1.56.

Make sure that you uninstall the CMS first before reinstalling DS4.5.

Are you using all of the defaults for installing the CMS when running the main installer?

Yes, Win7. I uninstalled the CMS, downloaded DS4.5.1.56 and installed it. Opened DazStudio and saw the CMS attempt to run and then again “blip” it stopped. I confirmed this with task manager. I decided to unmap all directories within the content manager, closed DazStudio and then restarted the CMS before reopening DazStudio. Again, opening DazStudio kills the CMS. :(  Oh, and yes, I used all defaults during installation.  Maybe I need to reboot but I’ve run out of time to work on this right now. Thanks for the suggestions. It’s appreciated.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/media/3d/badges/images/badges/badge_16.png

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 February 2013 12:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6682
Joined  2005-08-15

It sounds to me like something is preventing CMS from running correctly.  You would need to check your anti-virus programs, as they are likely culprits.

You could try stopping any AV programs for a short while (no need to be connected to the internet), then try running CMS and DAZ Studio, it may prove it one way or another.  I am running Win7 as well, and I have never had any problems with CMS.  The only AV I have running is MSE (Microsoft Security Essentials).

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 4
2