Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 6
2
Render Profiles for DAZ Studio 4.5
Posted: 23 February 2013 09:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2006-10-11

Thank you for these render presets
Pros: They improved the quality of my outputs, and save me a lot of time fiddling about

Cons: Some of them crashed on my first tests, so I will have to look closely at which ones and why.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 February 2013 11:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  404
Joined  2009-11-22

Can these be used for DS4 also?
R

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 February 2013 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2006-08-24

I’ve been using these for a few days now—they have really improved my workflow.  Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 March 2013 04:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  79
Joined  2005-01-23

I am very happy to have found this thread!  It’s really going to help getting what I need from my renders!  Thanks Adam! 

grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2013 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1308
Joined  2006-03-14
Bendinggrass - 23 February 2013 11:45 AM

Can these be used for DS4 also?
R

I don’t believe so as I do not believe that the DS4.0 scripting language had the necessary calls, but it won’t hurt to try. They’ll either work or won’t and are small and easily deleted. wink

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 March 2013 12:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1308
Joined  2006-03-14
doppleganger10 - 23 February 2013 09:15 AM

Cons: Some of them crashed on my first tests, so I will have to look closely at which ones and why.

I assume crash on render issues.  This is probably a memory bound issue on your PC.  Especially if you’re seeing it on the very high or ludicrous levels and are using 32bit DS4.5

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2013 09:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  520
Joined  2005-01-18

Thank you so much Adam! I just found this thread and I tried your script in the new BETA DS4.5.2.40 on my 32 bits test computer. Worked like a charm!

Love, Jeanne

 Signature 

I am what I am, my own special creation

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2013 12:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-04-16

Wow, its awesome,  this works wonderfull!! Thanx Adam!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 April 2013 08:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2007-11-15

Thank you!

I have now clearer ideas and very much better results!

A recommendation is necessary (just for the less experienced…): mainly in the case of “Quality” renders, reboot the computer before rendering, for having the best RAM availability, and render to file, not to a new window, for avoiding using more RAM that the necessary.

Thank you again!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 April 2013 03:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-11-16

I love you man!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2013 08:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2011-07-05

Will this work in 4.6?

 Signature 

We all have a war to fight.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2013 09:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9568
Joined  2007-11-06

Yes, they still work in 4.6

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 12:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4990
Joined  2005-08-03

Thanks for these! I’m getting back into things and the last presets I had available were some older ones by Fisty for 4.0.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis (DS)
Free Script: Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2 (DS/Poser)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 06:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-05-01

Thanks loads! (Old news , I know, but I just found them!)  They do great renders! I am having some noise issues on the top quality (insane and very high) like this (see pic) any ideas? (Sorry if this is something that is obvious, but I’m a bit stumped. I’ve stopped tsr’s played with the catalyst video settings, but no changes and they don’t stay the same place from render to render. I have a pretty good box (alienware, 2 years old or something - but heavily upgraded) Granted I’ve just been touching them up after, but it is annoying… :-( I had to reduce the jpg, which was originally a tif to post. The original is here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/p17y98lq6eedh72/so_sheez_mechanical_02.tif )
Thanks,
Nick

Image Attachments
so_sheez_mechanical_02.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 07:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2695
Joined  2012-02-04

Are you talking about those red and blue pixelated squares? That is a classic example of a bug with deep shadow mask lights and 3Delight render engine. Change the shadow type on your lights from shadow mask to ray tracing and they will not happen. You don’t need insane settings. That will just eat up render time. Just switch your shadow type.

 Signature 

New member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 6
2