Digital Art Zone

 
     
A bit confused with Victoria4…
Posted: 30 January 2013 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2010-09-14

Hello

I have installed Victoria4 and Victoria Base Morph,
so everything is in his right place ready to begin to work,
but I have a misunderstanding point :

- I double-click on Victoria4 (via panel content ) and then she appears on the scene with some loaders and windows during her installation.
- after that I try to apply on her some face morphs visible on the content panel ( example joined ), so I double-click on the thumbnail, a very fast loading window appear and desappear, and…........ nothing change on her face :-(
I tried several times but nothing appears on her…

Could you tell me what is the point that I miss?

Thank you

Image Attachments
Victoria.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7622
Joined  2006-03-19

Try clicking selecting the head before you apply the morph

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 10:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2010-09-14

yes that’s what Ive done, but no change…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

The icons of your contents library window are not poze preset. (as you expected)
they are Poze injection of morphs. 

but your V4 have already injected these morphs.

when you click V4cr2 then load Victoria 4, you may saw Power loader window.
have you check on V4.2 morphs?  if you checked them,, these injection morphs are installed Victoria 4 already.

then you can change faces as same as icon.

select Victoria 4 head,, then go to parameter tab ,

Morph/Expression category >Base etc
you may find many expression controller,

these morph controller. so if you slide controller V4 face change as same as the injected morph icon
if you can not find these controller, you may need click then apply inj morphs to V4.
(usually you need not touch these inj or rem file, I think)

Image Attachments
v4ex.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 10:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2010-09-14

OK…. it works for me now, THANK YOU wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

you are well come.
when I filst used V4, I could not find the answer somedays, so I though V4 must be break ^^;

So I use genesis now. You seems choose V4 ?  von voyage;-)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 10:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2010-09-14

I begin like you see, maybe I will evolve, I hope !
Merci wink

Profile