Digital Art Zone

 
     
how to import psd, png or jpg photos
Posted: 29 January 2013 07:20 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2010-01-03

when i click import jpg and png and psd are not selectable

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 09:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5079
Joined  2012-04-07
buddhaji - 29 January 2013 07:20 PM

when i click import jpg and png and psd are not selectable

The .jpg and .png files can be applied to a surface using the little square buttons beside the colors shown on the Surface Tab > Edit side.

The .psd files are opened in an appropriate image program such as Adobe Photoshop, PSP, possibly gimp and a few others. Often these may contain layers and one would create using them, a .jpg or .png type file to use as mentioned above.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 02:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2910
Joined  2009-02-24

I’m betting you bought a postwork resource. Such images are designed to be used after your render is complete, either as backgrounds or overlays to enhance the picture. GIMP is a good free solution to loading in PSD files and using them, and has a wide selection of tools to get the most out of still images. An image may be good without postwork, but will be amazing with it.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 05:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2010-01-03

thanks to both of you.
I need to better explain my intention.
I was thinking of creating a background using my photos. Not sure how to do this.
And wanting to import a picture and animate it as a logo animation.

I tried to use the free Bryce clouds and other environments but I do not know how to load them - they are not selectable.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 06:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  300
Joined  2005-09-30

It’s very simple if you want to use an image as background:  Edit > Backdrop and then just browse to your file location.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 07:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2910
Joined  2009-02-24

When you say ‘create a background’ I assume you mean as some kind of prop to be used? A simple method of doing this would be to create a ‘plane’ primitive and texture it with the JPEG file you want. This gives you a moveable prop which you can place anywhere. Set the ambient colour to white and the ambient value fairly high (50-100%) and there you go, one prop. Note however that they’re quite limited in scope. Planes take up 3D space, but are still 2D objects. They have no depth, so your camera angle will have a huge impact on how it’s viewed in the animation. With that in mind, be careful about how you move the camera around during the shooting.

Now, if you want to take that and make it into a more useable 3D prop, I suggest buying Hexagon (it’s going quite cheap at the moment) and learning it well. It’s a modeling tool which will help you take your 2D shapes and give them the extra dimension they sorely need in Daz Studio.

As for the Bryce clouds, currently Bryce objects are not Daz compatible. There are plenty of good sky-domes out there though, if that’s all you require.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 08:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16084
Joined  2003-10-09
buddhaji - 30 January 2013 05:16 AM

thanks to both of you.
I need to better explain my intention.
I was thinking of creating a background using my photos. Not sure how to do this.
And wanting to import a picture and animate it as a logo animation.

I tried to use the free Bryce clouds and other environments but I do not know how to load them - they are not selectable.

Bryce formats can only be used in Bryce. However once you open them in Bryce you should be able to send some things over the bridge to DS.  You first need to import them into Bryce though, using the presets libraries.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile