Digital Art Zone

 
     
animation doesn’t work with DAZ 3D & aniMate2 within 30-day trial
Posted: 29 January 2013 01:32 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2013-01-23

Hi!  I’m a NOOB, and I was following the “Fast Start” (AKA “QuickStart”) tutorial by Val Cameron.  When I get to the part of animation, his works fine, but mine doesn’t.  Can someone help me figure out what’s wrong, please?

 Signature 

Mac OS X v10.6.8 Snow Leopard
64bit DAZ Studio v4.5.1.56
64bit Blender v2.65a
Wings3D v1.4.1
64bit DaVinci Resolve v9.0.3
32bit Final Cut Pro (via FCS 6) v6.0.6

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 04:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7074
Joined  2005-08-15

You would need to explain a bit more about “his works fine, but mine doesn’t.”

Please give a clear explanantion of what is happening, what version of DAZ Studio you are using, and what Operating System.  It will all help to get you a correct answer.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 11:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2013-01-23

He puts the animation stuff on the timeline (dancing), and then he plays the timeline, and she dances.  When I do it, I see my animation choices on the timeline (dancing sequences).  Everything is OK, but mine doesn’t dance when I hit the play button.  I’m using DAZStudio4 64-bit v4.5.1.56 on Mac OS X 10.6.8 (Snow Leopard)

 Signature 

Mac OS X v10.6.8 Snow Leopard
64bit DAZ Studio v4.5.1.56
64bit Blender v2.65a
Wings3D v1.4.1
64bit DaVinci Resolve v9.0.3
32bit Final Cut Pro (via FCS 6) v6.0.6

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7074
Joined  2005-08-15

I have no idea from your description.  I will need to look at this tutorial to see what is happening, I’ll get back to you if I see anything that helps.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 12:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7074
Joined  2005-08-15

First of all, it has nothing to do with the Animate2 trial, in the video, Dreeamlight is using the Animate Lite version which comes free with DAZ Studio, and your trial of Animate2 will revert to Animate Lite after 30 days.  Even so, it would still work without the full version.

In the image below, you can see that I have some aniblocks below the time line.  When I hover my mouse pointer over them, the Genesis figure in the viewport starts animating.  It will keep animating until I move my mouse pointer off of that aniblock.  Does yours do that?

If not, then, it probably wont play when you drag it to the timeline either.  There must be something strange going on here.  I have a slightly older version than you for the moment, 4.5.1.6, but it alwayas worked that way, even in DS3.

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2013-01-23

Interesting.  I see when I hover over the aniblock, the frame numbers increase and loop yet my figure doesn’t do anything.  So yes, even before it gets to the timeline, something is broken.  What more can I do to fix this?

 Signature 

Mac OS X v10.6.8 Snow Leopard
64bit DAZ Studio v4.5.1.56
64bit Blender v2.65a
Wings3D v1.4.1
64bit DaVinci Resolve v9.0.3
32bit Final Cut Pro (via FCS 6) v6.0.6

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 12:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7074
Joined  2005-08-15

I haven’t seen this reported as a bug by any Mac users, but I don’t use animation much.

Can you take the aniblock off the timeline, and see if you can get the character to move as an animation on it’s own.  Go to Frame 30, and then likt up an arm or leg (or both), go back to the beginning, and see if it tuns as an animation.

You could also go to Help > Troubleshooting > About Your Video Card, and post a little of what it says there, like the OpnGlL version?

Apart from that I’m stuck really.  You could try a reinstall of DS4.5 if nothing else works, but try the other things first.  A Mac user may come along who can help more.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 12:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2013-01-23

Hi!  Sorry to reply so late.  Thanks for all the help!

Yes, this animates fine like that.  That’s why I was thinking there was something wrong with aniMate2.  As you said, I put the timeline header on frame 30 (1s 6f), pull her leg, arm, and hand, then I hit the previous-track key to go to zero and hit play.  Yep, she moves hmmm

Current OpenGL Version:  2.0 ATI-1.6.36

OpenGL Provider:  ATI Technologies Inc.

Hardware:  ATI Radeon X1600 OpenGL Engine

Features:
MultiTexturing Supported
Shadow Map Supported
Hardware Antialiasing Supported
OpenGL Shading Language Supported
Pixel Buffer Supported
Pixel Buffer Size Not Enabled
Maximum Number of Lights 8
Number of Texture Units 8
Maximum Texture Size 4096 x 4096

 Signature 

Mac OS X v10.6.8 Snow Leopard
64bit DAZ Studio v4.5.1.56
64bit Blender v2.65a
Wings3D v1.4.1
64bit DaVinci Resolve v9.0.3
32bit Final Cut Pro (via FCS 6) v6.0.6

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 01:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2013-01-23

I’m currently looking at this video from GoFigure:
http://gofigure3d.com/site/vids/amp/after_install.mov

I just found that I don’t have a

/Applications/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4 64-bit/plugins/libaniMate.dylib 

nor

/Applications/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4 64-bit/plugins/libaniMatePlus.dylib 

just a

/Applications/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4 64-bit/plugins/libaniMate2.dylib 

I also don’t have a content folder where he says it is:

/Applications/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4 64-bit/content/aniBlocks 

instead it’s here because during the installation, I didn’t want the content in my user folder; rather I told the installer to put it in shared:

/Users/Shared/DAZ\ 3D/Studio/My\ Library/aniBlocks 

aniMate2 still doesn’t work, and I have like 22-days left :(

 Signature 

Mac OS X v10.6.8 Snow Leopard
64bit DAZ Studio v4.5.1.56
64bit Blender v2.65a
Wings3D v1.4.1
64bit DaVinci Resolve v9.0.3
32bit Final Cut Pro (via FCS 6) v6.0.6

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  2008-04-10

libaniMate2.dyib is the correct version for DAZ Studio 4

What figure are you trying to animate? Is it Genesis?  A screenshot of DAZ Studio when this is happening would give us alot of context.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2013-01-23

aniMate2 came with DAZ Studio 4.  I didn’t install it separately.  I’m attaching a Mac info pane and a snap of the plugins footer for aniMate2.  The version seems to be v2.0.4.1

It’s a Genesis figure.

Here’s a screenshot too, showing the timeline in play mode with a dancing aniBlock from aniMate2, yet the figure is completely still.

Image Attachments
libaniMate2.dylib_.pnganiMate2_plugin.pnganiMate2_failure.png
 Signature 

Mac OS X v10.6.8 Snow Leopard
64bit DAZ Studio v4.5.1.56
64bit Blender v2.65a
Wings3D v1.4.1
64bit DaVinci Resolve v9.0.3
32bit Final Cut Pro (via FCS 6) v6.0.6

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 February 2013 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  2008-04-10

This won’t inspire your confidence in me, but I am really scratching my head on this one.  In the past 5 years of doing aniMate, this is a first that nothing happens.

Here are two duf files in a zip file.  Download and extract the two files.  If you would not mind opening each in Studio and see if they play correctly?
http://gofigure3d.com/Amm/Test.zip

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 February 2013 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2013-01-23

Now I’m thoroughly perplexed.  Both files work, and I see no differences in either one animating.  What’s wrong with my set up?  I just installed DAZ Studio 4.5 like 8-days ago, nothing special.  I’d really like to try the plugin.  What do you recommend I do? :((

 Signature 

Mac OS X v10.6.8 Snow Leopard
64bit DAZ Studio v4.5.1.56
64bit Blender v2.65a
Wings3D v1.4.1
64bit DaVinci Resolve v9.0.3
32bit Final Cut Pro (via FCS 6) v6.0.6

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 February 2013 03:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  111
Joined  2008-04-10

Intereting, but that tells us some things.

Starting with test1.duf, add another aniBlock.  Try all sorts of different aniBlocks.

Profile