Digital Art Zone

 
   
10 of 10
10
Bot for Genesis problems
Posted: 08 August 2013 09:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 136 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  125
Joined  2011-09-24
alken - 08 August 2013 08:49 AM

I had the same problem until I updated the Genesis Starter Essentials via the DAZ Install Manager. Now the robot hands look perfect in any morph in DS 4.6.

Thanks for responding quickly- I’m heading down the list of fixes from easy to (possibly) difficult. Your suggestion is next in line but I have a question about installing the new Genesis Starter Essentials.

The location of these files is where the old installer put them:
/Users/jaymarsh/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio

The Install manager wants to put them:
/Users/Shared

I dont think I want them in both places and Install manager wont let me install over the old. How should I proceed?
thanks

 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2013 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 137 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  133
Joined  2010-11-26

I uninstalled the older version first, then let the install manager install the new one where it wants.  Also, recently I went ahead and merged the old library to the new new location.  It screwed up my customized content set-up, but everything still works perfectly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2013 10:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 138 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  125
Joined  2011-09-24
alken - 08 August 2013 09:20 AM

I uninstalled the older version first, then let the install manager install the new one where it wants.  Also, recently I went ahead and merged the old library to the new new location.  It screwed up my customized content set-up, but everything still works perfectly.

I was thinking that too- Heres what I did-
I uninstalled old Genesis Starter Essentials
Installed to new files to new location through Install Manager
Unistalled Bot Genesis and reinstalled and the problem persists.

It has something to do with V5. If I build a fresh bot on the standard female genesis it’s fine. The thing is I’ve manipulated almost all the the surfaces (like the Tin Man) for Genesis and the bot parts and it would take considerable time to rebuild them all even through saved presets (I haven’t figured out how to save a material preset for the bot parts yet).

I searched for ways to combine my old library with the new one and haven’t found a solid result yet, I’m on a Mac if that matters. I don’t think this merging would solve the bot problem and it’s off topic so let me know if you have a quick answer or link you can send, Thanks!

Image Attachments
Bot_Genesis_thumb_Ouch.jpg
 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2013 10:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 139 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  133
Joined  2010-11-26

I’m sorry, not sure what else to suggest…I’m using a PC & Windows 7.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2013 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 140 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  125
Joined  2011-09-24

Solved!

Steps taken:
I uninstalled old Genesis Starter Essentials
Installed to new files to new location through Install Manager
Unistalled Bot Genesis and reinstalled Bot
Then loaded my previous V5 figure that had the problem - deleted the left bot hand and reloaded it.

Now I can really give the solution a Thumbs up.

It’s funny to me now- I can’t believe how much time I spent on a thumb.

 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 August 2013 04:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 141 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  133
Joined  2010-11-26

Glad you found a solution!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2013 04:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 142 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

I’m having some issues with this in both Poser and Daz Studio.

DS 4.6.18- After loading the bot and selecting all of the mat zones for the bot parts (minus lhand/rhand) and Genesis, the skin will not load onto the bot parts no matter what. All of the skins I’ve tried are V4. Even the default V4 texture with the purple bikini of doom doesn’t work.

PP2014- I load Genesis via the importer, turn off subd, set a shape, and load the bot parts. The PoserCFs are loading a phantom Genesis that can’t be deleted on it’s own.

In both cases I’m using the load all option.

I bought this in August, so to my knowledge I have the most current version.

Image Attachments
BotGen_Poser.jpg
 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2013 06:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 143 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  955
Joined  2006-02-27

Has this set had a recent update?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 September 2013 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 144 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03
JohnDelaquiox - 24 September 2013 06:29 PM

Has this set had a recent update?

DIM says the package date is 6/11/2013

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 October 2013 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 145 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  955
Joined  2006-02-27

I am still having this issue and its using a V4 texture

JohnDelaquiox - 24 June 2013 07:00 PM

Bot For Genesis is my favorite purchase from the store, I absolutely love it. I have one tiny little issue that I can’t seem to resolve. The seams on the right elbow are not matching up for some reason. I would appreciate what ever help I can get on it.

thanks.

 

Image Attachments
no_luck.png
Profile
 
 
   
10 of 10
10