Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Has anyone seen this error before in the inventory box of Poser Pro 2012
Posted: 28 January 2013 11:23 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

I am running Poser Pro 2012 on a Windows 7 PC.  64bit
And I get this error message in my Inventory window:

FAULT Detected!
[FaultEvent fault=[RPC Fault faultString=“HTTP request error” faultCode=“Server.Error.Request” faultDetail=“Error: [IOErrorEvent type=“ioError” bubbles=false cancelable=false eventPhase=2 text=“Error #2032” errorID=2032]. URL: ]http://127.0.0.1:11530/apps/lms/api.py”] messageId=“A37C7221-DC19-F74F-F6A8-84BC2252E983” type=“fault” bubbles=false cancelable=true eventPhase=2]—- Fault Request Info:
    op=appConfig

I reinstalled the software, but still get this message and therefore cannot see my inventory.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 07:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15932
Joined  2003-10-09

Although we don’t often do this with posts in the New Users Forum I am going to move your query over to the Poser forum, as someone there may have more ideas as to what is causing this.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 07:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5879
Joined  2006-02-20

Are you running AVG free?
http://forums.avg.com/ww-en/avg-forums?sec=thread&act=show&id=175975

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1008
Joined  2007-11-28

Looks like you have a firewall blocking Poser.  The Library GUI uses the local IP address 127.0.0.1 to access Poser, and some firewalls block this local port when they block internet access, even though they shouldn’t.  Allowing Poser access to the Internet in your firewall setup should fix it…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

I deleted the free AVG on my computer and still have the problem in Poser Pro 2012 inventory box:

FAULT Detected!
[FaultEvent fault=[RPC Fault faultString=“HTTP request error” faultCode=“Server.Error.Request” faultDetail=“Error: [IOErrorEvent type=“ioError” bubbles=false cancelable=false eventPhase=2 text=“Error #2032” errorID=2032]. URL: ]http://127.0.0.1:11530/apps/lms/api.py”] messageId=“411591A7-640B-06A0-D04E-86FBDB702115” type=“fault” bubbles=false cancelable=true eventPhase=2]—- Fault Request Info:
    op=appConfig

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 10:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

still getting this message after taking advice on firewalls:

FAULT Detected!
[FaultEvent fault=[RPC Fault faultString=“HTTP request error” faultCode=“Server.Error.Request” faultDetail=“Error: [IOErrorEvent type=“ioError” bubbles=false cancelable=false eventPhase=2 text=“Error #2032” errorID=2032]. URL: ]http://127.0.0.1:11530/apps/lms/api.py”] messageId=“CA34C028-1069-A2DF-90DA-871DE3E318BF” type=“fault” bubbles=false cancelable=true eventPhase=2]—- Fault Request Info:
    op=appConfig

Any other ideas…..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 10:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1008
Joined  2007-11-28

Go to your Poser directory and try opening \Runtime\ui\Flex\LSMGUI\bin-release\LSMGUI.html and see if it displays the Library in your browser.  If it doesn’t, something is blocking it…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 11:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, I did it and get the same error box…..what could be blocking it.

I do have ZoneAlarm firewall program installed..  But have put Poser in the trusted list and
even deactivated it once to see it that was the problem.  But the error still persisted.
Should I remove Poser entirely from the Zone Alarm list.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 12:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1008
Joined  2007-11-28

The only thing I can think of is that the AVG firewall might still be running? From the search box in the start menu enter services.msc, hit return and see of the AVG firewall service might still be running.

Just a thought; Are you using the embedded or external library?  Try the other if you haven’t; under Edit>General Preferences on the Library tab you can select which…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 12:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1008
Joined  2007-11-28

Oh, and check to make sure it’s not blocked by the Windows Firewall, if it’s running…

http://www.technipages.com/blockunblock-programs-in-windows-firewall.html

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

Did a search like you said and found couple items:
1.AVG WatchDog
2.AVGIDAgent

are these items still active after I uninstalled the AVG software.  If so, how do I delete everything.

Will try the external library in Poser like you said and get back to you.
Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1008
Joined  2007-11-28

If the status column says that they’ve been started, then they are running.  If you right click on them and select Properties they can be disabled, and it will show the path to the executable.

Be sure to check the that Poser is allowed by the Windows Firewall as I noted above…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 February 2013 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1008
Joined  2007-11-28

Golly, I hope his computer didn’t die or something…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 February 2013 02:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

I went to the preferences tab and switched from external to internal and then did a Shift-Chtrl B…and was then able to see my inventory. 
Thank you for all your advice that helped me regain my inventory smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 05:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2004-05-17
kentsquires - 28 January 2013 11:23 PM

I am running Poser Pro 2012 on a Windows 7 PC.  64bit
And I get this error message in my Inventory window:

FAULT Detected!
[FaultEvent fault=[RPC Fault faultString=“HTTP request error” faultCode=“Server.Error.Request” faultDetail=“Error: [IOErrorEvent type=“ioError” bubbles=false cancelable=false eventPhase=2 text=“Error #2032” errorID=2032]. URL: ]http://127.0.0.1:11530/apps/lms/api.py”] messageId=“A37C7221-DC19-F74F-F6A8-84BC2252E983” type=“fault” bubbles=false cancelable=true eventPhase=2]—- Fault Request Info:
    op=appConfig

I reinstalled the software, but still get this message and therefore cannot see my inventory.


Just out of curiosity, had you recently unistalled Mcafee, or another anti-virus program?

I ask because I uninstalled Mcafee today and now have the same issue.  And, it seems that it’s happened to others after uninstalling Mcafee.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 February 2013 06:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

I was running AVG free but it did not cure the problem after uninstalling the software.
I hadn’t had McAfee installed on my computer..or anyother antivirus software..just AVG.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1