Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
[SolVed] I’m trying again ... cridgit? made some images .... [re metadata]
Posted: 28 January 2013 04:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5236
Joined  2012-04-07

‘K, the antibiotics are helping, had my chocolate bar ... tried metadata again.
Maybe I’m missing the point of metadata ... or what to expect from it ... or a vital step ... or gee, does this work 100% of the time even?

D/S4.0
W7Pro64bit
turned av off
closed/open D/S many times
saved out the new metadata after changes ...
nothing is working to get the “product” to show in Smart Content whether Genesis is selected or not.
I can get it to show via a direct request through the Content Library.

Have reset the database and re-imported in “all” the metadata ... many times. [by the way, one cannot touch D/S when doing that or it has seizures] ... too much stuff to ask the program to comb through all the files looking for everything [in case it was just a miss] ... more seizures.
This isn’t a “new” unassigned product, but a set of poses. One of several I was hoping to get into the Smart Content panel.

Image Attachments
001.png002.png003.png004.png005.png
 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 January 2013 04:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5236
Joined  2012-04-07

And the rest.

Image Attachments
006.png007.png008.png
 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 02:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  764
Joined  2012-07-21

Hi Patience55,

Looking at your screenshots i see that there’s one step missing. Poses, materials, etc are not objects that can be loaded by themself, they need to have a compatibility set that tells smart content on wich object they can be used (genesis in this case).

In the content db editor go to the assets tab and select the pose files. Now they’ll show up in the bottom screen, there you choose the compatibility tab. Then select the pose files (in the bottom half of the editor) and right)click them. Choose ‘Add compatibilities to selected files’. This will give you a list of possible targets, select genesis in the list and hit accept.

All your other steps look right, so i hope this helps.

Image Attachments
metadata.jpg
 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
my store at DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 05:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

Yes,,,Patience55 you must need to set compatibliity with.
BlackFeather1973 is right.

that means your 100 pozes are need who pozing them.
(I do not know why ds have not option,, not use comaptibility base, or not,,
but if you do not set compatibility with,,, there seems almost no meaning to use smart content )

And for,, new user
they will make mistake,, about there new prop or figure and new material I think,,
so plaese check them,,,

1,about the clothing, hair, of figure, must need to set comaptibility base,,  (as you know,, genesis has already set compatibility base)

2 these object or figure,,, must need scene ID too ,, (I can not clearly tell why it need,, but you need to set scene ID)

  if the item (clothing hair or prop accessory etc) has not set scene ID yet,
when you save new material for the object (hair wardlobe) ,, and set category material preset,, then set compatibility with,,
these materials can not be shown in smart content correctly ^^;

So if you save material preset,, and set category, set type, set compatiblity with,, but you can not see it
in smart content view,,  you may need to set scene ID for the figure,, or hari or,, prop,,
which you use the material preset.

I may make more clear guide about how to set meta-data with scene id

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 06:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1244
Joined  2008-03-30

Hey, this is useful stuff, thanks smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 04:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5236
Joined  2012-04-07

Thank you BlackFeather1973 and kitakoredaz grin

I’ll give all that a try tomorrow and see what happens!

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 January 2013 04:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5236
Joined  2012-04-07
kitakoredaz - 29 January 2013 05:22 AM

Yes,,,Patience55 you must need to set compatibliity with.
BlackFeather1973 is right

... edit ...

I may make more clear guide about how to set meta-data with scene id

Oh yes please and thank you!!!

 

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 January 2013 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5236
Joined  2012-04-07

I checked through the files and you know, I thought I had added compatibility because when selected the information showed on the space underneath saying so. But it certainly didn’t say so up where the “X” marks are and so yes that was a definite miss.

“Right-clicking” and adding the info ... made a world of difference grin
Thank you so much.

Image Attachments
039.png
 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 February 2013 03:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5236
Joined  2012-04-07

For those who may following this thread, if interested ... I did post a “minitut” for creating metadata.

link expired.

If it helps somebody, great. I do not suggest “learning” with professional products, start with inexpensive freeware grin

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 February 2013 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1244
Joined  2008-03-30

Thanks, Patience, this is wonderful, will need to give it a couple of reads, then get started!! smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 12:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5236
Joined  2012-04-07
kitakoredaz - 29 January 2013 05:22 AM

... edit ...


I may make more clear guide about how to set meta-data with scene id

Just guessing here; if the item is loaded in the scene and selected, is that what might cause it to show as a scene ID?
I made another metadata and the scene id did not show. But later when I came back to redo it for a materials, it did show?
Rather hit and miss as to what I’m doing I suppose; end result seems to work though.

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 01:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/15867/

no one need my tips tongue rolleye

then I can say,,,about only something,,

1. when you make new figure, or prop.
then save as figure and prop,, you can set sicene ID at that time.
If you hope to make meta-data,, it seems best, when you save the assets,
set scene ID ( appoint comaptibility base)

2 when you make new meta-data about Figure and prop,
you need to re-load the item on the scene.  we can not set scene id by content DBeditor,
but for setting scene ID,  we need to make or set comaptiblity base about the item in conetnt database.

Comatibilty base is improtant not only for comatiblity base , but also Scene ID.
but we often forget to set Scene ID of the item, with the compatibility base (in data base)

3 about material or preset , you never need not make scene ID.

4 when ever you want, set scene ID of the item,, you can do it.
load the item in the scene, then right - click scene tab, sub menu >
Edit>scene identifaction.. 
then set comaptibility in the data base with the Item . it set scene ID.
once you set scene ID about the prop and figure,
the preset files of the assets (which assigned by comaptibility base) can show in smart content,
when you select the asset.

so if your preset can not shown,,,when you select the item,  you may check the assets (not preset file)
scene ID.

wu,,, can you understand my english ^^;???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 04:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3100
Joined  2009-02-24

Since I don’t think it’s worth starting a new thread for, I think I’ll ask it here. When I open up the Content DB Editor, I don’t get a Products tab, only the Assets tab. This means that while I can assign items to an existing product, I can’t create one for adding to the compatibility list. Having searched high and low for a way to make it visible I’m still stumped. Anyone have a clue?

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 04:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  764
Joined  2012-07-21

You need to be in the Products folder from your content library first, then open the content db editor.

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
my store at DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 04:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1762
Joined  2012-03-24

I think “product” is one of category name,, which can be gather files as one category name.
when you hope to gather assets as one products, you can make new “product” .

Or about daz products, and these items have not meta-data yet,,
you may simply gather each files as one product.

(And if you make product,, you can access the product files in smart content product view.
it like filter as product name)

And make “product” (make each files referrence as one product,, ) works easy ,,
when set meta-data about each assets.
you need not move around in real folda structure. or your category in content library.

So that,, I often set “product”  which I get from DAZ shope or another shop, or free item set.^^;
(But,, It might be a pain in the neck.,, set product about all,, non meta-data prodcut,,
and apply image again ,,,^^;)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 05:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3100
Joined  2009-02-24

That’s the point, I can’t find a way to create a product to label them under. Without that, there seems to be no way of properly organizing them.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1