Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
A Possible Quick Fix for Genesis Figure/Content Not Showing Up in Daz Studio Pro 4.5
Posted: 24 January 2013 08:28 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2003-10-09

I thought I’d share my experiences with other DAZ Studio users who might have the same problem.

I installed DAZ Studio 4.5 Pro and all associated downloads including the Content Management Service but could not see any Content or Genesis figures in my Smart Content Window.

So I rebooted, un-installed and re-installed everything. Still nothing.

So later after much hair-pulling, I uninstalled and attempted another re-installation but this time I did the following when installing the Genesis Essentials (after installing DAZ Studio first) which proceeds as follows:


I. Select Components: (make sure everything is checked)

II. Path Selection Type: (select option: Choose from a pre-defined list of mapped DAZ Studio directories)

III. Choose Installation Path: (from the drop-down list, choose C:/ Program Data/DAZ/My Daz Library)

IV. Choose “next”  until the installation process is completed.

V. Start DAZ Studio 4.5.  When the “Import content metadata for the following products” window pops up I selected all the options except “User Data Overrides Product Data”  because I had not installed any content (since this was a clean install) . If you have content installed, make your own decision.

VI. A window should appear that says, “Processing metadata files”

Once that completed, I had content AND the Genesis figure (finally)!

Before this, I had NO content.

Hope this info helps someone else!


Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 January 2013 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Faster fix for all Win7 users. In your My Documents folder use the Folder Prefs to set the View to show Hidden Folders. Open the AppData folder and delete the Daz3D folder as part of your uninstall. That holds pointers to all your MetaData and the CMS Database. Unless this is removed from your PC you will need to Re-Import all your Metadata at install before any content will show in the Smart Content Tab. I’m not sure why the OP had nothing showing in the Content Library Tab. For me the AppData folder is a most remove for all updates to the DS program.

I hope this might help a few users.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5258
Joined  2012-04-07
Jaderail - 24 January 2013 10:39 PM

Faster fix for all Win7 users. In your My Documents folder use the Folder Prefs to set the View to show Hidden Folders. Open the AppData folder and delete the Daz3D folder as part of your uninstall. That holds pointers to all your MetaData and the CMS Database. Unless this is removed from your PC you will need to Re-Import all your Metadata at install before any content will show in the Smart Content Tab. I’m not sure why the OP had nothing showing in the Content Library Tab. For me the AppData folder is a most remove for all updates to the DS program.

I hope this might help a few users.

Would removing this folder when not installing D/S but trying to get errant metadata to show, help?

 Signature 

Lots of photos in my DA Gallery including PD Textures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 06:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  555
Joined  2011-04-12
Jaderail - 24 January 2013 10:39 PM

Faster fix for all Win7 users. In your My Documents folder use the Folder Prefs to set the View to show Hidden Folders. Open the AppData folder and delete the Daz3D folder as part of your uninstall. That holds pointers to all your MetaData and the CMS Database. Unless this is removed from your PC you will need to Re-Import all your Metadata at install before any content will show in the Smart Content Tab. I’m not sure why the OP had nothing showing in the Content Library Tab. For me the AppData folder is a most remove for all updates to the DS program.

I hope this might help a few users.

For Mac users, the corresponding folder is /Library/DAZ 3D/.

 Signature 

Not interested in the giant leap backwards that is “Genesis 2”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 January 2013 02:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1141
Joined  2003-10-09

I would be careful deleting that whole folder if you still have Studio 3 around because its info is in there too. The appdata I have in Windows 7 is not listed under My Documents with or without ‘show hidden folders’ selected. It’s on the C drive under users/username/appdata/roaming/DAZ3D

You would select Studio4 in the DAZ3D folder not the DAZ3D folder itself.

When I installed 4.5 after using 4.0 I didn’t have to do that and content still showed in Smart Content. Same with updating 4.5. But I didn’t beta test and only used release versions.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 January 2013 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13
Spit - 26 January 2013 02:51 AM

I would be careful deleting that whole folder if you still have Studio 3 around because its info is in there too. The appdata I have in Windows 7 is not listed under My Documents with or without ‘show hidden folders’ selected. It’s on the C drive under users/username/appdata/roaming/DAZ3D

You would select Studio4 in the DAZ3D folder not the DAZ3D folder itself.

When I installed 4.5 after using 4.0 I didn’t have to do that and content still showed in Smart Content. Same with updating 4.5. But I didn’t beta test and only used release versions.

I’m with Spit on this one…

All you need to remove is the Studio4 folder.  Hexagon probably has a folder in there, too…if you have it installed.

A lot of the problems dealing with CMS and such are system settings/protection software and what is/isn’t running when you are installing/uninstalling.  Some combinations make it difficult to nearly impossible to install and others make it difficult to remove/uninstall.  The only sure-fire way I know of to make sure there are no problems…manually stop the service from running before you run the installer to update DS (and make sure it stays stopped after the installer starts…this can be accomplished by manually running its uninstaller first).  Windows has always had difficulties with updating/uninstalling running software.  Couple that with the way Windows tries to protect software from changes and the interactions of AV/anti-malware software and you can see where this is leading…

And that’s not counting the fact that the Valentina database software, in and of itself, is a rather ‘delicate’ piece of software that is easily ‘upset’ (think old movies and ‘attacks of the vapors’...).  When it runs, it is not too bad, but when it’s being picky…finicky…that’s probably the best way to describe it.

Also, when the CMS is misbehaving, there’s often more information in its own logs, which are separate from the Studio log.  They are in the application folder in a subfolder named vlogs.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 January 2013 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-09-07

I gave up months ago on trying to have Smart Content anymore. I’ve tried everything… and nothing has worked. I just can’t be bothered to be so frustrated with something that was to be a good thing, an easy access to view and use content with Genesis.

It’s turned out to be more trouble than it’s worth. I have now gotten rid of that tab… Smart Content… because it’s not all that smart. It doesn’t do what it should because it isn’t THERE. I have a well cared for running computer, I shouldn’t have to crack codes and dig for mystery scripts to get an attribute to work that was made as part of the UPGRADE and improvement process.

Forget that! Being a headache sufferer, I’m learning not to sweat the small stuff, don’t need the stress. I find my content the way I used to find it with Daz Studio 3… no frustration - it’s there. And I don’t have to be a programmer / script doctor - software master to make that work.

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 01:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  101
Joined  2007-12-12

The more I read, the more I run from DS4.5. I don’t see any benefit to it. Genesis is not cool enough to go through all the headaches associated with the buggy and unreliable software.

Just for kicks I tried to install a file that was for Genesis to a dummy directory so I could get a good look at the folder/file structure but no matter what options I chose, it would tell me that the install could not proceed because the content needed to be in the same directory as Genesis. When an installer controls your comp so much that you cannot alter the pathway of the install, even though it is offered as part of the installers options, it is definitely a no go in my book. tongue wink

 Signature 

Specs: Win7 x64 • Gigabyte GTX 570 • Gigabyte P45T-ES3G • Intel Core2 Quad 3.0ghz • 16gb Ram
Click For My Rendo Gallery Old Post Count 910

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 02:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1141
Joined  2003-10-09
cipher_X - 27 January 2013 01:28 AM

The more I read, the more I run from DS4.5. I don’t see any benefit to it. Genesis is not cool enough to go through all the headaches associated with the buggy and unreliable software.

Just for kicks I tried to install a file that was for Genesis to a dummy directory so I could get a good look at the folder/file structure but no matter what options I chose, it would tell me that the install could not proceed because the content needed to be in the same directory as Genesis. When an installer controls your comp so much that you cannot alter the pathway of the install, even though it is offered as part of the installers options, it is definitely a no go in my book. tongue wink


My only beef is with Smart Content but plenty of people use it just fine so now I just pretty much ignore it. Otherwise I have no argument with either Genesis or 4.5. In fact there are so many helpful little touches I find that make life easier that you couldn’t pay me to go back. Seriously.

Want me to tell you what I really think of Genesis? It’s da BOMB. It’s terrific! It’s flexible. It’s fun. REALLY fun! And for me who used to install every bit of content to a temporary folder I don’t mind installing all Genesis stuff into My Library. I just go with the flow on that score. No problem. I still have other content I install the old way. I still have my separate runtimes. But Genesis owns My Library and I’m fine with that.

I could go on, and I usually do, but I won’t. cool grin

 

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 06:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-09-07
cipher_X - 27 January 2013 01:28 AM

The more I read, the more I run from DS4.5. I don’t see any benefit to it. Genesis is not cool enough to go through all the headaches associated with the buggy and unreliable software.

No gripe about Daz Studio 4.5 Pro or Daz Studio period… simply put - can’t get the Smart Content - or the Content Manager to work. IF it had continued to work, I would have continued to enjoy this amazing work of genius IF after some use and time… it didn’t just…. disappear.

Soooo, hopefully - at some point MAYBE the daz studio techs will figure out how to make that wonderful idea… actually WORK on the common everyday computer like my own.

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 07:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13
Mercedesk - 27 January 2013 06:59 AM

Soooo, hopefully - at some point MAYBE the daz studio techs will figure out how to make that wonderful idea… actually WORK on the common everyday computer like my own.

Sorry.  Not going to happen…ever.

There is something unique about your computer that well over 99% of the rest of us don’t have, so unless you are willing to send your computer off to DAZ for them to play with, it’s not going to happen.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 07:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-09-07
mjc1016 - 27 January 2013 07:14 AM
Mercedesk - 27 January 2013 06:59 AM

Soooo, hopefully - at some point MAYBE the daz studio techs will figure out how to make that wonderful idea… actually WORK on the common everyday computer like my own.

Sorry.  Not going to happen…ever.

There is something unique about your computer that well over 99% of the rest of us don’t have, so unless you are willing to send your computer off to DAZ for them to play with, it’s not going to happen.

YOU are soooooo wrong! You see, I have a brand new computer with Windows 7 and top specs on it and everything runs on it smooth. My girlfriend in California has a brand new Alien Ware - top specs - windows 7 and guess what, Smart Content does NOT work on it.

Need another one? Friend in Boston uses it, loves it, introduced ME to it back in 2005 - and GUESS WHAT??? She’s been using Daz since the beta, as well myself… and [ I ] talked friend in Cali into using it. WE - ALL THREE cannot get Smart Content working.

Need more? I’m in a GROUP… and SEVERAL members ASKED ME… HOW DO I… what? .... guess… yes, GET the Smart Content to work.

Just me??????????????? Yeah… right….

Oh oh oh… had to come back and add one more… duh… HUBBY… lives right in the house with me, and on his computer… GUESS WHAT AGAIN????????? I think one guess will get it for you… he cannot get Smart Content to work.

99%? What a bold and silly thing to say, write, print in public - you’ve done a study of ALL computer users that have Daz Studio 4.5 on their computers huh? How long did it take you to contact all of these people? Can you please tell me what these 99% are running that WE who are obviously in the 1% should be? You know, in order to get it running - Smart Content that is.

I’m running Windows 7
AntiVirus - Avast

ALL Microsoft/Windows updates - up to date

What a BOLD claim… 99%.... wow

 

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 03:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

And you know what…I’ve been doing this computer stuff for over 20 yrs…and in my experience…guess what the number 1 problem is with software…configuration errors.  Windows, purposefully makes it hard for certain types of software to run…and server software is one of those types, so unless you’ve done things to Windows that would actually make it easier for server software to run, guess what?  Windows itself is working against you!  The CMS IS a server…

I’m running DS4.5 on Linux (under WINE) which, IS not something DS is designed to do…but it runs with so many fewer problems than are reported by Windows users, that I wonder how anything can run under Windows.  And yes, I am all too familiar with the crap that Windows can pull…there are 3 Win7 machines in this house and I’m constantly messing with them, just to get normal things to run…hell, it nearly took an act of Congress to get the printer installed on the media center machine!  So don’t pull that “I’m using Windows, so it’s the program’s fault”...because there’s a pretty darn good chance, it’s actually Windows that’s the problem.

Just judging by the number of forum members (no, that isn’t going to be all that accurate)...but there’s nearly 1 million…let’s say that 10% of those are running DS4.x….you need over 1000 to get past the 99% claim I made…).

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2010-02-28

“smart” content and CMS in general is just incredibly bad and I have no idea why they thought Daz needed it but I guess we’re stuck with it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 03:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-09-07
mjc1016 - 27 January 2013 03:14 PM

I’m running DS4.5 on Linux (under WINE) which, IS not something DS is designed to do…but it runs with so many fewer problems than are reported by Windows users,

Okay… that alone tells me YOU are not in the 99%... because let’s face it. The majority are using Windows 7 and there are still some XP users out there, and the rest are Mac users. FEW are using Linux.

I never claimed that windows 7 wasn’t at fault. But like it or not, it is the majority used. As the majority used, I would hope that this “server” type software would be tested and run to work with the majority used.

As for all else that you said, it means nothing in that I simply wish to run the Smart Content. I don’t want to know or get a degree in OS mechanics, scripts, codes and clashes. I run a system that IS the majority… which is closer to being 99% than Linux. Nothing against Linux or such systems, but I’m not running it so it doesn’t matter to me how well it’s working for you and the rest under Linux/wine.

Perhaps and maybe somewhere along the way for D/S 5 or 6 they will have figured out the settings that work for most standard running Windows 7 computers. As I stated at the beginning, I’ve given up on it and can only hope someone can figure out how regular folks like myself can get this “Server” running and stay that way.

Thank you for all of your assistance, it made all the difference in getting it going…

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13
Mercedesk - 27 January 2013 03:28 PM

Perhaps and maybe somewhere along the way for D/S 5 or 6 they will have figured out the settings that work for most standard running Windows 7 computers. As I stated at the beginning, I’ve given up on it and can only hope someone can figure out how regular folks like myself can get this “Server” running and stay that way.

Thank you for all of your assistance, it made all the difference in getting it going…

The answer is simple…DAZ needs to simply scrap the Valentina Database Server and move over to an MS server/database product…and expect a major price increase to go along with the much higher licensing fees.

 

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1