Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Houdini Apprentice
Posted: 06 June 2012 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7497
Joined  2009-07-13

I do not know how to do a damned thing in Houdini Apprentrice yet
but
it imports Carrara rigging via FBX fully animated and textured!!
got 3dage’s creature in no worries!
now I have to figure out how to render in the blighter and run those fluid sims!!!

just a heads up to other Carraraites!!
free for personal use and there is a poor Artists full HD unwatermarked non-commercial version for a hundred bucks
if I ever figure it out, I might even buy that!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 01:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2006-02-02

Houdini totally rocks,that node workflow gives u unprecedented power

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 04:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  215
Joined  2005-11-06

Wendy, don’t make me buy more software! I still need to learn to use the stuff I have!

(opening tab to see houdini and download…. ahhhhhhh!)


cool cheese

 Signature 

.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

My DAZ3D Store

My Personal Website

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 10:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7497
Joined  2009-07-13

I cannot figure out how to render in it!
never gets past frame 1 or even does frame1, yet another interupt and retry, let it go for hours!!
my settings must be wrong

Image Attachments
a.jpg
b.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 10:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7497
Joined  2009-07-13

I have tried everything in that output pictue btw, says jpg in my image but used the $HIP/$F4.tif for the several hour render that went nowhere!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 11:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  215
Joined  2005-11-06

What is that ‘Render with Take’ setting?

 Signature 

.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

My DAZ3D Store

My Personal Website

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 11:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7497
Joined  2009-07-13

no idea, just tried the step by step instructions in side effects website, it is all very confusing
might have to join their forum, may search it first to see if others have asked, surely they have!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 11:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4715
Joined  2004-07-01

told you it was a pain to learn - thats why I quit

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 12:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  215
Joined  2005-11-06

Ah, okay - I did download the program, but I haven’t installed yet - busy playing with C8.5 hair smile

 Signature 

.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

My DAZ3D Store

My Personal Website

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 07:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-01-03

Hi

Before to try to render fbx import maybe could you try to render simple sphere or grid mesh to check if it works or not.
you could try to use absolute path instead of $HIP variable.


@3dlust :
the"take” feature is a scene within scene feature in Houdini. There is no need to use it to render anything.

++
Vincent

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 11:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7497
Joined  2009-07-13

Working now!
I was running Carrara6pro which changed my screen from Aero whatever to basic after a restart and back in full resolution it now works.

Image Attachments
Houdini_3dage.gif
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 11:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2847
Joined  0

Congrats!  I’ve thought about buying Houdini “Starving Artist” but trying to learn the free version gave me a terminal headache.  Blender is easier to understand!  And I’m a programmer, too… urgh.


Keep at it!

 Signature 

My bloggity blog: http://the-serpents-fang.blogspot.com/
My Red Room Authors Page: http://redroom.com/member/edward-averill

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 11:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7497
Joined  2009-07-13

starving!!! lol! I said poor by mistake, starving is kinda an extreme description for someone who cannot afford $10 000 for a program!!!
cool how the nla clip animation works too, does not need to be keyfames but apparently no morphs via FBX.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 03:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7497
Joined  2009-07-13

Houdini render continues to confuse
before clicking that film reel brought up a window saying I did not have a valid license for whatever
now it brings up a render window where I can save to file after watching the render happen
no consistancy why a render works or does not

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 03:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2012-01-03

I think Woolyloach talk about the 99$ apprentice HD version ...
99$ for 99% of the features. It’s more than nice to me.

Wendy,

It’s one of the limit of the apprentice edition : you can only run one instance of mantra at a time.
if you want to render on disk or in mplay, take care to STOP you interactive render first and any other render running.
hope it helps.

Question about fbx :
it seems fbx export animation bones and skin
what about the camera ? Is it the same as in Carrrara ? I means if you render something UNDEFORMED in the 2 apps with exported camera, are the renders EXACTLY the same ?

++
Vincent

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 June 2012 04:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7497
Joined  2009-07-13

not tried bringing a camera in.
yeah the render limit explains possibly what is happening, I might inadvertantly have more than one enabled as I am clueless otherwise.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1