Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Tempest’s V4 Aging Morphs for Genesis
Posted: 24 January 2013 11:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2007-06-19
mjc1016 - 23 January 2013 12:56 PM
Teri 2 - 23 January 2013 10:53 AM

I am a Poser 7 gal so Genesis doesn’t do me any good.  Thanks for the info though.

Some of them (originals) should work on M4…not sure how many and how good they’d look.

Most work like they do with Victoria. Give it a try, it’s no different than using them with V4. You may have to dial them up more than with Victoria, though.

Probably the biggest reason I never did M4 versions of the morphs, is because they would for the most part be exactly the same as V4 versions - with maybe couple getting adjusted and couple that don’t apply for men as they do for women (breasts and thigh morphs) getting left out. Men usually don’t get such drastic changes to their bodies due to “aging” since they don’t give birth… smile. Bulking up and gaining or losing weight can be easily covered with morphs++.

Thanks for doing the conversion Wancow!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 03:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  474
Joined  2003-11-30
wancow - 22 January 2013 09:16 PM
Lord Ganthor - 22 January 2013 08:45 PM

Hmmm…I wonder how they’d look in a sarong?

LMAO!!!!!! raspberry

Well, that was…interesting…

Image Attachments
WC_Sarong_Test_002.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 03:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  627
Joined  2007-12-04

Thank you wancow for posting these, and Tempest for the originals and the permission for the conversion grin  These’ll be very helpful

 Signature 

Follow me on facebook, check out my website or find my freebies here.
Don’t forget to have a look at The Wizard’s Library, my multi-figure Daz scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 07:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  380
Joined  2011-12-14

Well as for the debate about DS4.0 versus 4.5, my reason for using 4.0 is that my computer is old and tired, and can barely run 4.0 on it’s most basic level, with additional features of 4.5 I don’t think it would run at all (I only have 2gb ram). Or it would run so slow that it would be unbearable. 4.0 is slow enough as it is!
Obviously the solution is to upgrade my computer or get a new one, but as I’m “between jobs” I can’t afford to do that. So for the moment I think sticking with 4.0 will have to do.
Sadly this means I’m missing out on groovy freebies like these.

Please don’t forget us poor people, generous freebie makers!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 07:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  904
Joined  2007-01-04
Tramp Graphics - 24 January 2013 08:07 PM

IT’s technically still a “Beta” though, and that’s part of the problem. IT still has its own bugs. Once they have a fully working v5.0, then I might upgrade. I’m not going to screw up what I have for a half-finished Beta which overwrites my existing program though.

DS1 was a beta from start to finish, DS2 was a beta from start to finish, DS3 was a beta from start to finish, DS4.0 was an in house Alpha, DS4.5 will be a beta from start to finish….. don’t know about you but I’m seeing a pattern there raspberry

The only time DS isn’t classed as a beta is when they kill off a version to move to the next one, like they did to DS2 when they released DS3, and then did the same to DS3 when they released DS4, the last public build becomes the full version at that time.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
Bejaymac - 25 January 2013 07:15 AM
Tramp Graphics - 24 January 2013 08:07 PM

IT’s technically still a “Beta” though, and that’s part of the problem. IT still has its own bugs. Once they have a fully working v5.0, then I might upgrade. I’m not going to screw up what I have for a half-finished Beta which overwrites my existing program though.

DS1 was a beta from start to finish, DS2 was a beta from start to finish, DS3 was a beta from start to finish, DS4.0 was an in house Alpha, DS4.5 will be a beta from start to finish….. don’t know about you but I’m seeing a pattern there raspberry

The only time DS isn’t classed as a beta is when they kill off a version to move to the next one, like they did to DS2 when they released DS3, and then did the same to DS3 when they released DS4, the last public build becomes the full version at that time.

Going by that definition of ‘beta’, name ONE piece of major, actively developed software that isn’t ‘beta’...

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 09:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10
mjc1016 - 25 January 2013 07:36 AM

Going by that definition of ‘beta’, name ONE piece of major, actively developed software that isn’t ‘beta’...

Windows 8… raspberry “It’s not a bug!  It’s a feature!”

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 January 2013 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
wancow - 25 January 2013 09:14 AM

“It’s not a bug!  It’s a feature!”

That’s been Windows’ mantra since Windows 1…

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 January 2013 03:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-04-08

I have DAZ 4.5 but am fairly new.  I downloaded Tempest for V4 for Genesis but need help knowing which folders to copy where once they are unzipped. 

The readme file says:

“Unzip the contents of this zip file to your Poser folder (or equivalent Runtime) with folder paths enabled.”

The download has a “My Library folder” and inside that there is a “data” folder and “People” folder.  Where do I put these within my DAZ Studio folder structure?

Thanks in advance for help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 January 2013 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

In your shaping tab:

Head/Female/Aging
Actor/Female/Aging

In your content library the presets are here:
People/Genesis/Presets/Shaping/

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 January 2013 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-04-08

Sorry, I may not have been clear with my question.  I’m not sure where to copy the files once I have unzipped them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 January 2013 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

if you are using windows drop the folder tree in the same folder as you have “My Library”... if you’re using a Mac… upgrade to Windows… (JK)... but I don’t know how that’s done…

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 January 2013 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2011-04-08

That worked.  Many thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 January 2013 04:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10
SCrickmer - 31 January 2013 03:51 PM

That worked.  Many thanks.

Indeed… upgrading from Mac to Windows usually does raspberry smile

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 January 2013 09:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1390
Joined  2011-11-16
wancow - 31 January 2013 03:45 PM

if you are using windows drop the folder tree in the same folder as you have “My Library”... if you’re using a Mac… upgrade to Windows… (JK)... but I don’t know how that’s done…

Wel, you don’t “upgrade” fropm mac to windows, you upgrade from Windows to Mac. tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2