Digital Art Zone

 
     
Color dots in render - Daz Studio 4.5
Posted: 23 May 2012 01:02 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2010-11-30

All my renders with Daz Studio 4.5 have this colors dots. It’s a bug? I change light intensity, angles, colors, resolutions… ever the dots but not in the same places.

Can anyone help me, please?

Image Attachments
dots.jpg
 Signature 

Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/1434

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MarcosDKautor
Web: http://www.marcosdk.net

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 01:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Unfortunately, image attachments are broken on the forums at the moment.  If, however, the issue is what I think it is, with the red and blue squares appearing on your render… it’s actually an issue with Renderman (the underlying render engine for DS) and Deep Shadow Mapping.  Some people report that a very minute camera angle change will cause them to go away, but the only guaranteed method is to switch to Raytraced shadows and take the render time hit.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 04:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2010-11-30

Thanks for the info. While the problem is solved I try to render with Raytraced shadows

 Signature 

Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/1434

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MarcosDKautor
Web: http://www.marcosdk.net

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2013 10:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2012-11-16

I got the same here.
Any solution on that already?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2013 11:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2010-11-30
b.accioly - 22 February 2013 10:28 AM

I got the same here.
Any solution on that already?

Thanks

Render with raytraced shadows…  :-[

 

 Signature 

Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/1434

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MarcosDKautor
Web: http://www.marcosdk.net

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 February 2014 04:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1298
Joined  2010-03-15

I ALWAYS use raytraced shadows, and still some scenes do it, while others don’t.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 February 2014 12:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

That IS a render engine issue, the DAZ Studio 3Delight render engine is not made BY DAZ 3D so they can not fix it. The people that DO make it know of the issue and have not been able to solve that error either. Only Ray Traced or NO Shadows work as intended all the time at this time.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile