Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Render Setting…How? Tutorial links?
Posted: 16 January 2013 08:27 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1339
Joined  0

I have no idea how to set up the render screen…is there a basic tutorial showing what the different sliders do on the advance settings and even just setting the dimensions settings.  I turned on the show aspect frame so at least I know what part of the scene I will get and then I try to frame the part of the scene inside that.  But when I render it seems so huge and close instead of back like I thought. So obviously my settings are incorrect…..

 Signature 

“If you get a chance….Take it!  If it changes your life….Let it!.  Nobody said life would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 January 2013 10:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  704
Joined  2012-09-24

For normal renders I usually use default values for most of the advanced settings, except for:

Shading Rate - I reduce from default 1 to 0.2.  This will increase render times, but it will reduce the noise too.

When I use depth of field effects on the camera I had to increase Pixel Samples X and Y from the default 4 to 16 to reduce the noise. When not using depth of field effects, I have left it at the default value.

Are you using cameras for your renders or just the perspective view. When you add a camera you can control the focal length of the camera which effects the perspective of the photo.

Added: I found this thread in the old archive that explains the advanced render settings: http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=144303

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery

Renderosity Gallery

Deviant Art Gallery

My Art Studio Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 January 2013 10:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7791
Joined  2009-05-14

Well you gave me something to do in the ealry hours on the morning. Spent a few hours getting this together. And if I have got things wrong or confusing then blame 3.00 am in the morning and pain. smile Seriously I have most things covered without going geek. smile

Also these links might shed some more in depth light to certain settings

Are there any recommended render settings?

Optimising Render Settings in DAZ|Studio This is old but I still think it has some good information still.

Image Attachments
RenderSettingsMainNew.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 07:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1339
Joined  0

thank you mark   szark…this info will help alot!  and the links   I was using a camera and tried different settings , nothing was looking like I thought it should.  another question…when you set the dimensions   how does the pixels and aspect ratio compare to the size of the finished render…say I wanted my image to be 5x8 or 10x12…how would you set the dimensions.  Sorry I have always had trouble wrapping my head around that

 Signature 

“If you get a chance….Take it!  If it changes your life….Let it!.  Nobody said life would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 07:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

It depends upon the finished print quality, DPI that you want.

If you wanted to print a 10 inch x 8 inch render at 300 DPI, then you would set the pixel dimensions to 3000 x 2400.  In other words, mutlply the size (in inches) by the desired DPI.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 07:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7791
Joined  2009-05-14

Dimensions…humm, yeah, well, ....it really depends on what you want to do with the render. I still get confused with this aspect so I hope all that below is correct. smile

Daz Studio renders an image at 120 dpi so what I do is to go in to Photoshop or GIMP and create a new image with the size and dpi and look at the resulting resolution. But if you are want serious print quality then best to multiply the base resolution by 3 or thereabouts
5x8 at 120 dpi has a resolution of 600x960 for printing it would be 1800x2880
once rendered it can then be sesized in Photoshop/GIMP without resampling

but if you are not printing then there really is no need for all that.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 07:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7791
Joined  2009-05-14

With Jimmy’s post I am now doubting myself….....arrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 08:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

There are loads of threads on this subject in the old and new forums I believe.  DPI is a printing term, and does not apply to computers at all.  DPI is pretty close to PPi, and the method I gave should work out OK.

Your screen (and mine) can only display the resolution that it is set to display, and the DPI of a print file (JPG, PNG etc) wont matter in the slightest.  My renders all say 96 DPI no matter what size the render is, so by reducing the size in Photoshop, the DPI will increase.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 08:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7791
Joined  2009-05-14

Yep cheers Jimmy I get all that and got all that from the last forum….my main concern was the forumula I posted for get a Printing DPI.

But recently I have seen others saying that rendering with Super Sampling Rates in the Render setings can negate this need to render huge somewhat, well not that big I should say.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

I haven’t looked into that at all, super sampling you say, I will look at it soon and see what it does, thanks Pete.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 January 2013 06:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7791
Joined  2009-05-14

I am not saying I know for sure as I can’t test anything at the moment. But a little while a go I started a project to print and been looking in to this re-sizing and I have read two sides. One say using extrememly high render settings like Shading rates down to 0.01 etc should help with keeping the qualty when printed and the one that you posted above.

Also when I save a render and open it in Photoshop the image properties always read 120 DPI is this set by Daz Studio or Photoshop?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 January 2013 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

I imagine it is the OS which sets the DPI size.  Have a look at your JPG render, right click on the icon, click on the Details tab, and it will give you the size in pixels, and the DPI setting as well.  Mine are always set to 96 DPI, but my resolution is set to 1152 x 864, so that may account for it if your resolution is higher than mine, the DPI may be higher too.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 January 2013 10:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7791
Joined  2009-05-14

Humm I have a screen res of 1680 x 1050 and when I go in to the file properties I get 120DPI….interesting stuff this. Thx Jimmy

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 04:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1339
Joined  0

According to my graphics panel my screen resolution is 1600X900, where do I find what the DPI is…not sure where to look for that

 Signature 

“If you get a chance….Take it!  If it changes your life….Let it!.  Nobody said life would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 05:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6437
Joined  2005-08-15

The DPI of your screen doesn’t really matter at all.  DPI is a printing term, and means nothing in computing, only when printing an image.

If you go into Photoshop or Gimp or similar, and save out a JPG image, the Properties panel (right click on the icon) will tell you what DPI the file has been saved at, which should be roughly your screen DPI.

DPI only applies when printing images.  In Photoshop for example, when you change the size of the image, Photoshop will tell you what the new DPI setting will be, as long as you do NOT resample the image.  When rendering as explained already, you should decide what DPI you need, and what image size you want, and take it from there.  If you need a DPI of 300, and an image size of 10 inches x 8 inches, then you will need to render at 3,000 x 2,400 pixels to achieve that DPI in the printed image.

Why are you worried about your screen DPI?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 07:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1339
Joined  0

You mentioned your res was always at 96 dpi, szark said his was always at 120…i thought it was relevant to my renders somehow.  What I originally asked was about rendering and what all the settings meant, but also what I wanted to know was how I set the dimensions for my render to achieve a certain size

Say I had set up my scene, then go to render,  I never seem to get all of what is in my screen into my render, so I assume I am setting the dimensions wrong.  Is there a way to know what size your window is in Studio so you can set the render dimensions so you get all of your frame in your render?

 Signature 

“If you get a chance….Take it!  If it changes your life….Let it!.  Nobody said life would be easy, they just promised it would be worth it.”

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1