Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 5
3
compatibility with DAZ 4.5
Posted: 19 January 2013 09:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Just a guess but it might be UNDER the grass. It will not Replace the grass just load in place. You might need the edit the Grass in the main prop to get it to work the way you wish.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 10:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2012-12-21
Jaderail - 19 January 2013 09:13 AM

Just a guess but it might be UNDER the grass. It will not Replace the grass just load in place. You might need the edit the Grass in the main prop to get it to work the way you wish.

Yes that’s the first I thought of but I moved the addon upwards and It is without any trace of the motive you see on the icon above

 Signature 

Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 10:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Have you loaded that item in a clean New render to look and see if it loads properly? Also check the Surfaces Tab and see if the settings might be wrong. I’ve had items load but be set to 0% Opacity at load time. It could be a few things.

Edit: If it uses Poser Shaders for the Texture it will not work in DS. The Shader systems are different.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 10:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2012-12-21
Jaderail - 19 January 2013 10:32 AM

Have you loaded that item in a clean New render to look and see if it loads properly? Also check the Surfaces Tab and see if the settings might be wrong. I’ve had items load but be set to 0% Opacity at load time. It could be a few things.

Edit: If it uses Poser Shaders for the Texture it will not work in DS. The Shader systems are different.

I open a new scene with the tile alone after having saved my other scene.

1/ As you may see the tile is perfectly visible, but I must not use a distant light because then you cant see it. I checked the opacity it must be set at 100% otherwise the tile is not visible.

2/ I noticed since I use DAZ 4.5 that after reloading a scene I had properly saved, all my settings positions of the different elements are changed as you can between the two pictures the first of my previous post and this one after reloading the scene. I just don’t understand why this happens…..Moeover before saving I had locked all the objects in the scene as to make sure nothing would move!

Image Attachments
2013-01-19_17h46_13.jpg2013-01-19_17h48_07.jpg
 Signature 

Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 11:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2012-12-21

I have checked the Ambient variable and I should have set it with color at 255 255 255 and strenght at 100% then with or without the distant light the tile is visible.
Here is a first test without the skeleton for the moment. I’d like to put it in one of the side galleries

Image Attachments
test_palestre_et_mosaique.jpg
 Signature 

Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 12:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Hmm.. never seen the save files do that before, but with Ambient at 100% your tile will glow in the dark. The Ambient set to just White 255,255,255 should fix it for your needs. To put it where you like you will need to Scale then size it, and ZOOM in as you move it into place. I can not help much more with out useing the same Items on my PC.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 01:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2012-12-21
Jaderail - 19 January 2013 12:45 PM

Hmm.. never seen the save files do that before, but with Ambient at 100% your tile will glow in the dark. The Ambient set to just White 255,255,255 should fix it for your needs. To put it where you like you will need to Scale then size it, and ZOOM in as you move it into place. I can not help much more with out using the same Items on my PC.

I quite understand. For yhe moment all my scene looks more lihe a sound and light performance than realistic although I attended the Sound and Light in Pompei in 2009 and it was rather without any interest because they were probably short of money to do this. Either you have the financial means to do it or you don’t . The most fantastic one and very impressive I saw was in 1983 in Karnak near Luxor in Egypt . You walk into this huge site and temples and colums appear suddenly like ghosts and you have the feeling at the next corner of one the temples some priest or the pharaoh will come to you. It is something not to be missed if you go there.

Final set for tonight. I’m too tired to go on!

Image Attachments
test_palestre_et_mosaique.jpg
 Signature 

Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 04:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2012-12-21

Hi,

I need some new explanation.
Now that my scene is ok, I’d like to modifiy the grass floor of the Palestra. I downloaded the grass from the shop here and even though I chose the shortest one , it has still too much thickness. Is there a way to modify this aspect of the prop?

 Signature 

Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 10:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7683
Joined  2006-03-19

What do you mean it has to much thickness

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 12:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7953
Joined  2009-05-14

I am suspecting Depth/height of the grass Frank.

Have you tired Scaling the grass down on the Y axis only?

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 12:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2012-12-21
Szark - 21 January 2013 12:20 PM

I am suspecting Depth/height of the grass Frank.

Have you tired Scaling the grass down on the Y axis only?

Yes Szark is right tha’s what I meant. I did not try scaling the grass and I don’t see how I can do that; but I found another free addon which is looking better as you can see here. It remains now to built the ruins of the walls surrounding the pool which bottom is the mosaic you can see.
I have found another free set of ruined wall but they have not the old roman textures. Is it possible to apply a texture on them to follow the pattern of the object and make it look like i want. What would be the tool to use in Daz to do so?

Image Attachments
new_pompei.jpg
 Signature 

Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7953
Joined  2009-05-14

Scaling< Rotation, and Translation (in all 3 axis) can all be found in the Parameters Pane when the item is selected.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 01:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2012-12-21
Szark - 21 January 2013 12:56 PM

Scaling< Rotation, and Translation (in all 3 axis) can all be found in the Parameters Pane when the item is selected.

Yes I know that, but I don’t think It can be applied to the individual constituant of the field of grass which is a whole set, but may be I’m wrong. I’ll check.

 Signature 

Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 05:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2012-12-21

Now that the scene is approximately ok, I have to set part of the walls of the pool around the mosaic. I’ve found in Sketchup warehouse a set of roman ruined walls which could be used. I have succeeded to transfer them to DAZ but the result is a global prop as you can see in he picture below. What I’d like to do now is to disassemble the different elements of the object as to keep only the 2 curved yellow elements which are the actual walls I’d like to use. I need those 2 elements also to be individuals as to be able to position them separately and   properly around the mosaic. In fact the wall around the pool as it is today is not complete. Only three sides remain.

Is this possible, and with which tool can I do that?

Image Attachments
roman_walls.jpg
 Signature 

Claude

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 January 2013 06:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7953
Joined  2009-05-14
jvdesuit1 - 21 January 2013 01:00 PM
Szark - 21 January 2013 12:56 PM

Scaling< Rotation, and Translation (in all 3 axis) can all be found in the Parameters Pane when the item is selected.

Yes I know that, but I don’t think It can be applied to the individual constituant of the field of grass which is a whole set, but may be I’m wrong. I’ll check.

Sorry I missed the bit of information about scaling a portion/part of an object. Wihout knowing what product it is I have no why of knowing if it has separte parts that can be scaled…or you could use the D-Former tool.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 5
3