Digital Art Zone

 
     
Installing Genesis content for use in both Studio 4.5 and Poser
Posted: 12 January 2013 11:12 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  997
Joined  2007-11-28

Since I see that Studio can now be installed without the Content Management service I’m going to install it on my Poser machine.  Do I need to install the Genesis content twice for Studio and the DSON importer, or can they somehow use a common content directory?

Thanx in advance… smile

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 02:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14070
Joined  2003-10-09

No, just point both Poser and DS to the same location.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 03:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  997
Joined  2007-11-28

So the Poser Companion files don’t cause any issues for Studio?  That’s good to know; Thanx! smile

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 08:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  997
Joined  2007-11-28

Got it set up and it seems to be working.  The Poser skin shaders for Genesis seem to render better than the DS shaders, but I suspect my lighting is set up better in Poser…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2013 09:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7650
Joined  2006-03-19

No they don’t cause an issue for DS. I install all my files into DS and just point my Poser to My Library. Works great.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 January 2013 01:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5790
Joined  2006-02-20
WandW - 12 January 2013 08:02 PM

Got it set up and it seems to be working.  The Poser skin shaders for Genesis seem to render better than the DS shaders, but I suspect my lighting is set up better in Poser…

If you want to use EZSkin with Genesis:
http://forum.runtimedna.com/showthread.php?71419-EZSkin-v2/page8

 

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 January 2013 04:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  997
Joined  2007-11-28

Thanx Kerya.  smile  I had already put together a profile, but this one has some differences, so I’ll give it a try.

I think the most noticeable difference between the DAZ V5 shader for Poser and EZSkin is that texture filtering doesn’t appear to be set to Crisp in the DAZ shader…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22

Hi,

Background:
I’ve been following this thread and decided to try to run both DS and Poser on my Poser machine (I’ve been running DS on my laptop and Poser on my desktop). I did a clean install of the latest version of DS including the CMS and the most recent version of Genesis Essentials. I also installed all of my content into my DS library. I also installed the DSON importer (most current version). I made sure my PoserPro12 was updated. I attempted to add DS “My Library” to my Poser library but it won’t load it. When I try again it tells me that the “runtime” of my “My Library” has been added but I can’t get it to display.  I’ve been reading tutorials at Content Paradise, Renderosity and the help files here for the DSON importer. I’m trying to find the most relevant up to date info because of the changes in both software applications. I’ve spent two days attempting to figure this out but I can’t seem to find a solution.

Question:
Could someone assist me with this process? BTW I use a Mac (OS 10.6.8). Thank you in advance to the forum Gods and Goddesses wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 03:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  997
Joined  2007-11-28

I’m on Windows, but I first created a directory (cleverly named “DAZ Content”) and installed the DAZ content to it, then added it to the Poser library. and pointed Studio to it when I installed it using the custom install option. Did you install the Poser Companion files to the same directory as the content?

EDIT I should clarify; I pointed Studio to that directory as the content directory, not as the install path…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 January 2013 09:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22
WandW - 19 January 2013 03:59 PM

Did you install the Poser Companion files to the same directory as the content?

Thank you WandW for your response! I installed all of my DAZ content including the compatible Poser files into the default folder (DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\). I then started up Poser and attempted to add a folder to my Poser LIbrary by pointing it to “My Library”. I didn’t want to do a duplicate installation of just DAZ Poser content into another folder somewhere on my system’s hard drive. I did install the DSON Importer into my Poser application folder as instructed by the wiki help files but I didn’t install the Essential Genesis components in there. Should I do that? Or should I attempt to create a folder somewhere else on my hard drive, give it admin rights (read/write) create a runtime folder within it as outlined by this suggested help file at https://support.smithmicro.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2257/kw/installind daz content/session/L3RpbWUvMTM1ODY1MjA3MC9zaWQvNW54R3pLZ2w= and then point Poser to it? I’m running out of ideas.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 January 2013 07:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  997
Joined  2007-11-28
stormlyght - 19 January 2013 09:25 PM
WandW - 19 January 2013 03:59 PM

Did you install the Poser Companion files to the same directory as the content?

Thank you WandW for your response! I installed all of my DAZ content including the compatible Poser files into the default folder (DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\). I then started up Poser and attempted to add a folder to my Poser LIbrary by pointing it to “My Library”. I didn’t want to do a duplicate installation of just DAZ Poser content into another folder somewhere on my system’s hard drive. I did install the DSON Importer into my Poser application folder as instructed by the wiki help files but I didn’t install the Essential Genesis components in there. Should I do that? Or should I attempt to create a folder somewhere else on my hard drive, give it admin rights (read/write) create a runtime folder within it as outlined by this suggested help file at https://support.smithmicro.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2257/kw/installind daz content/session/L3RpbWUvMTM1ODY1MjA3MC9zaWQvNW54R3pLZ2w= and then point Poser to it? I’m running out of ideas.

Hmmmm…  I was going to blame UAC, but you are on OS X.  wink  The Genesis Essentials are indeed installed into the DAZ content folder.  Browsing within the runtime subfolders folder there, are there Poser files? 

I did my install bass-ackwards, installing some content, adding that folder to the Poser Library, then installing Studio and pointing the content path to that location, as I used the Importer before I installed Studio on that machine….

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 04:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22
WandW - 20 January 2013 07:34 AM

Browsing within the runtime subfolders folder there, are there Poser files?

Hi,

Yes. The files are there. I’m truly baffled on why it won’t display in my library. I think I might try and install the content in a separate folder for Poser and just deal with two folders. It’s a pain to maintain but I’d really like to use my DS content in Poser. I use to just have DS on my laptop and Poser on my desktop but I really like the Firefly rendering engine and would like to see if I can get the same results others are using Genesis figures in Poser.

Thank you so much for your help. 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 04:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  997
Joined  2007-11-28

Just a thought; could there be another folder called runtime in that folder hierarchy that has been actually added to the Library?

Since you are on OS X, which underneath the pretty GUI is good old UNIX, I would create a symbolic link to the runtime folder in your Studio content folder, rather then making a copy.  If you are not a UNIX guru there is a utility that should make it pretty painless:

http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/10433/symboliclinker

Create an empty folder wherever you keep your Poser runtime folders, then link the runtime folder from the Studio content folder into that folder.  Then add that folder to the Poser Library

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 January 2013 08:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  128
Joined  2012-11-22

Hi WandaW,

...create a symbolic link to the runtime folder in your Studio content folder, rather then making a copy.

Thank you. Your suggestion worked. I appreciate the time you took to find a solution.

All the best.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 January 2013 08:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  997
Joined  2007-11-28
stormlyght - 24 January 2013 08:33 PM

Hi WandaW,

...create a symbolic link to the runtime folder in your Studio content folder, rather then making a copy.

Thank you. Your suggestion worked. I appreciate the time you took to find a solution.

All the best.

Glad it worked for you.  smile

Take Care!

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile