SDK sample plugins fail to load [solved]

BlackFeather1973BlackFeather1973 Posts: 739

Hi all,
I'm taking my first steps towards writing plugins for Daz Studio, but ran into trouble a lot sooner than expected.
I loaded the sample projects that come with the SDK into VC++ 2010 Express, build the dll (no errors) and copied it into the DS plugin directory. Daz Studio tells me the plugin failed, can not be loaded.
Tried it for both the aFirstPlugin and the sceneInfoPane, same results. Since i haven't really done anything, i have no idea what went wrong.
I did notice that the sdk_sceneinfopane.dll that came with the SDK is 90kb in size, while my dll is 349kb.

Using :
Daz Studio (64bit)
Win7 64bit
MS Visual C++ 2010 Express 10.0.30319.1 RTMRel

Post edited by BlackFeather1973 on


  • mattiascibienmattiascibien Posts: 108
    edited December 1969

    Are you sure that you compiled the 64bit configuration of the plugin? (Right click on the solution and choose Cofig Management and then x64 under Platform).

  • BlackFeather1973BlackFeather1973 Posts: 739
    edited January 2013

    I'm pretty sure i didn't :-) Thank you.
    The VC++ Express doesn't do 64-bit, but mr. Google tells me i can fix that with the Windows SDK 7.1, so i'll try that.

    Thanks for the help !

    Edit : yay, it works now.

    Post edited by BlackFeather1973 on
  • mattiascibienmattiascibien Posts: 108
    edited December 1969

    I suggest you to get Visual Studio Express 2012 for Windows Desktop. DAZ Studio Will load plugins compiled also with that (tested by me), you have better C++ support, better code completion and 64bits should already be in the installer withoud SDKs.

  • BlackFeather1973BlackFeather1973 Posts: 739
    edited December 1969

    Thanks for the heads up, gravity0. Downloaded and installed express 2012. haven't tried it yet, but i'll take your word for it :)

  • edited December 1969

    FWIW, I'm using VS 2012 Express to build sample plugin projects and my own plugin projects for Win7-64. In order for this to work for me, I had to click Don't Update when VS 2012 offered to "upgrade" the project, and then go into the project settings and change the Platform Toolset to Visual Studio 2012.

    If I let VS2012 upgrade the project it seemed to turn it into trash; but if I left the toolset at VS 2010 (also from Express) then the 64-bit build options were not available.

  • mattiascibienmattiascibien Posts: 108
    edited December 1969

    Upgrading does not involve anything. You can switch the toolset even after the upgrade.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel