Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 4
3
The 3Delight Stand Alone Render Engine Thread (BATCH RENDERING DISCOVERED!)
Posted: 06 March 2013 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2013-01-26

Many thanks! Will workaround rendering in Blender.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 10:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

hopefully that will get fixed.  It’s a huge issue and is a major roadblock to using DS professionally… :(

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  637
Joined  2011-03-26
wancow - 06 March 2013 10:18 AM

hopefully that will get fixed.  It’s a huge issue and is a major roadblock to using DS professionally… :(

/signed

I take this occasion once again to say that something needs to change.

Yes there are some contracts. Yes there is some special kind of deal.

But NO it is not a solution that customers have to go to such extremes for simple batch rendering of animations and then it does not even work properly.

I am aware that it cannot be a free solution but there needs to be some kind of paid solution for DS users that is custom tailored to DS users that want to use DS to batch render with the 3Delight Engine.

Its 2013 now and the only solution we have is to use comand prompt orders?

Batch rendering should be a core functionality of any software designed for rendering computer graphics images.

What is needed is an internal or external application with an interface. The ability to queue renders. The ability to pause and resume renders. If possible the ability to set a timed schedule to render at specific times and then pause again.


Make us pay 100$, make us pay 200$ make us pay 600$ but please give us some kind of version of DS that can be used professionally.

 Signature 

DAZ User Gallery / Facebook / Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

Producing RIB files is something DS does without any connection to 3Delight.  Those can be rendered in any engine that reads RIB.  This is a core DAZ Studio issue, and should not have anything to do with any agreement with 3Delight… if it does, that’s messed up!  I highly doubt DAZ would agree to limit their RIB generating abilities and I highly doubt 3Delight would demand they do so…

I’m betting this is just a rather big oversight the DAZ code team…

DAZ already will produce Animations in AVI or individual images natively through 3Delight.  It’s just the RIB export that doesn’t work as it should.

Batch rendering in 3Delight is done by sequences of file names.  For instances, I did two test renders, test1 and test2.  So I type: renderdl -id test1_collected\test1.rib test2_collected\test2.rib

3Delight will render both files and they will be stored in iDispay till I save them.  I have not yet tried to do more than four images, but I do know this works.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 July 2013 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2012-02-27

I wrote a batch file (windows) to use the 3delight stand alone render in batch mode. Usefull when having lots of
XXX_collected folders and just want to start the rendering process of ANY of these.

It worked fine for me all the time. The important part is the change directory to the actual one of of the rib file in collected folder. We do not need the rib files in the folder above, they only work as long the scene is open in DAZ. At least thats what I experienced.

@echo off
for /%%f in (*.rib) do (         
    
cd %%~pf
    renderdl 
"%%~ff"

Just create a batch with that content, name it what you like and start it. It is a simple loop that
goes through all XXX_collected folders and renders the rib file creating the render. tiff in the XXX_collected folder.

I tried to expand that script to auto rename the render.tiff to the matching folder number, I was able to get extract the number with substrings etc. but unfortunately for the first 2 or the files the file name was mismatched. I do not know why it started not until the 2nd or 3rd folder to read the correct folder name to create the right file name from that by extracting with substrings. Maybe someone got an idea. The renaming part is remarked out at the moment and I just worked with echo to print the “new” name of the file.
Maybe someone got an idea. Well it is not a big thing to rename all the render.tiff later with a rename tool but I would find it nifty to have it all in one script smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 August 2013 02:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  123
Joined  2013-06-16

You guys never mentioned this good thing about the standalone 3delight engine…..it allows guys like me with ancient pcs to render without them exploding because its running daz at the same time!

btw. You don’t even have to use a command prompt to start a render, just double click on the rib file in the collected folder and it starts rendering

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2014 01:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  257
Joined  2006-12-09

Anybody use this lately?  I downloaded the latest version today, but can’t get the standalone renderer to work right.  It either renders all in black and white, or partially in black and white and some textures ok.  It’s like it’s not creating or not finding all the texture information.  And yes, I’m rendering the rib file inside the file_collected folder.  Rendering the one outside gives no textures whatsoever.  With the one inside, the textures are there, there is just no color.

 Signature 

Loose rhymes with moose and means “not tight”.  Lose an “o” to suffer a loss.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2014 10:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  743
Joined  2011-08-05
wwes - 08 May 2014 01:48 PM

Anybody use this lately?  I downloaded the latest version today, but can’t get the standalone renderer to work right.  It either renders all in black and white, or partially in black and white and some textures ok.  It’s like it’s not creating or not finding all the texture information.  And yes, I’m rendering the rib file inside the file_collected folder.  Rendering the one outside gives no textures whatsoever.  With the one inside, the textures are there, there is just no color.

Exactly the same problem here. So I stopped using the standalone and wait for an update, because something seems to be broken somewhere. But I dont know if it is DAZ (creating a faulty RIB file) or 3Delight.

 Signature 

My DAZ Gallery
Me on DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2014 12:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  257
Joined  2006-12-09

I actually had some success going back.  The latest version is 11.something, but I had an old version that was 10.4.  By reinstalling the older version I got it to work.  Maybe Daz is still using the older version and isn’t quite compatible with the latest 3delight version available.

 Signature 

Loose rhymes with moose and means “not tight”.  Lose an “o” to suffer a loss.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2014 05:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  744
Joined  2012-02-12

No problem at all works like it always had. Just tried an export with DS 4.6.1.3.9 and 3delight v11.0.57
I only have some problem with some custom made shaders when exporting but that is a special case. But with one Arealight and ubersurface, no problem
Begin with simple scenes and see if there are errors shown

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2014 05:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  257
Joined  2006-12-09
Takeo.Kensei - 10 May 2014 05:47 AM

No problem at all works like it always had. Just tried an export with DS 4.6.1.3.9 and 3delight v11.0.57
I only have some problem with some custom made shaders when exporting but that is a special case. But with one Arealight and ubersurface, no problem
Begin with simple scenes and see if there are errors shown

Well, I’m using DS 4.6.2.120 with 3delight 11.0.57

Still getting grayscale images.
Last two pictures show the folder contents and the render from the internal 3delight renderer in Daz Studio.

Image Attachments
settings01.pngresult01.pngfolder.pngInternalresult.png
 Signature 

Loose rhymes with moose and means “not tight”.  Lose an “o” to suffer a loss.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2014 05:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  257
Joined  2006-12-09

The previous render was with texture maps applied to the diffuse channel, but the diffuse color set to white.  For this picture, I added diffuse colors to each surface.  The color shows up, but textures still appear as grayscale.

Image Attachments
ddiffuse.png
 Signature 

Loose rhymes with moose and means “not tight”.  Lose an “o” to suffer a loss.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2014 05:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  257
Joined  2006-12-09

Maybe it’s my graphics card?

Image Attachments
graphics.png
 Signature 

Loose rhymes with moose and means “not tight”.  Lose an “o” to suffer a loss.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 May 2014 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  744
Joined  2012-02-12

Did some test again also with DS 4.6.2.120. In fact I do have the problem too

All textures also show Black and white with the latest 3delight 11.0.57.

I didn’t see it at the begining because I didn’t have just white diffuse with a texture. If you use SSS shaders, you get the SSS color for example

May be it is just a problem with the diffuse.

I tried with 3delight 11.0.31 and the problem wasn"t there

 Signature 

My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 May 2014 11:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2004-05-04
wwes - 10 May 2014 05:40 PM
Takeo.Kensei - 10 May 2014 05:47 AM

No problem at all works like it always had. Just tried an export with DS 4.6.1.3.9 and 3delight v11.0.57
I only have some problem with some custom made shaders when exporting but that is a special case. But with one Arealight and ubersurface, no problem
Begin with simple scenes and see if there are errors shown

Well, I’m using DS 4.6.2.120 with 3delight 11.0.57

Still getting grayscale images.
Last two pictures show the folder contents and the render from the internal 3delight renderer in Daz Studio.

Did you figure out why your renders are coming in black and white? I am having the same problem, some textures show in colour but some in black in white….

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3