Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 4
2
The 3Delight Stand Alone Render Engine Thread (BATCH RENDERING DISCOVERED!)
Posted: 12 January 2013 07:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

Ah, that explains it. I have always wondered why the DS Fresnel looked so different from POV-Ray’s and which one was the correct implementation. Sigh -_-. Do you have a link to the 3Delight shader?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 11:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

I’m just wondering, has anyone tried playing with Renderman shaders yet?  And is it reasonably easy to do?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 01:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13
wancow - 12 January 2013 11:15 AM

I’m just wondering, has anyone tried playing with Renderman shaders yet?  And is it reasonably easy to do?

In DS?

Yes.

No…it’s not easy.  There’s no simple import method, so it’s time spent in ShaderBuilder plus you need to create the UI entries and test the heck out of it, because there are some things in straight Renderman shaders that 3DL will choke on.  Also lots of the ones you can find for download contain Maya or Max specific code that just doesn’t work in DS, it needs to be replaced or scripts need to be created with same functions ...and sometimes, even if everything is right, the shader still won’t compile…most often complains about a missing include file, so you have to go back and hack the include file code into the main shader code, (takes less time to do that, then actually figure out exactly WHERE it is looking for the include file…).

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

MJC, you’ve obviously done this… any chance you could select a simple freeware shader, link to it and write a mini tutorial on how you import it?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 March 2013 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

Okay… continuing the discussion, a couple of people have posted that they like using the Scripted 3Delight with Point Based Occlusion.

The settings in the scripted version I noticed seem to override whatever is set in the advanced settings including exporting to RIB.

I’m going to be testing it out and hopefully use it to finish up my Belle WIP, maybe… we’ll see… can anyone give me some advice as to what kind of settings to use to get crisp shadows without slowing the thing down too much… I’d like to complete a render in 3Delight Stand Alone within an 8 hour time frame.  Can’t have my machine pluggied in longer than that.  I’ll be rendering 2400x3000 pixels (8x10 @ 300dpi)...

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 March 2013 02:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2705
Joined  2012-02-04

Hi, Wancow, I just discovered your tutorial about this topic today. Thanks! Maybe you can help me with a couple questions.

I installed it and ran it. Two windows Firewall warnings popped up, when my first render started. It seemed to be rendering fine without allowing firewall exceptions, so I did not allow them. Do you know why the standalone renderer would want to be accessing the network? I’m wondering if down the road something may not work because I did not allow the firewall exceptions.

A second question. How do you cancel a render? Do you just kill the rendering process with Windows task manager, or is there a better way?

 Signature 

New member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 March 2013 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

There are two ways to cancel a render and it depends on how you enter the command.

if you use the “renderdl file.rib” command you simply close the DOS window.

The second, if you use “renderdl -id file.rib” you can either close the dos window or close the i-display window.

I use Microsoft Security Essentials and have never had a problem with 3Delight and the firewall… so I have no clue what’s going on there.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 March 2013 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2705
Joined  2012-02-04

Thanks for the quick response. I also use Microsoft Security Essentials. Hmmm. I didn’t allow an exception, so nothing should be happening that I don’t want, and it seems to be working fine. Well, I guess I won’t worry about it.

 Signature 

New member of the Bald Wizards Club

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 March 2013 02:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

I can’t remember if i excepted it or not… probably did…  I have this fantastically perfect memory that is totally photographic with one problem: it’s short…

Anyway, please add any of your discoveries to this thread.  They’re always valued.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

The free version is limited to two cores and one seat, so I think it connects to the internet to check that you are respecting the rules.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

It’s still checking/running a license server…but it’s now ‘internal’ and not something you need to set up separately.  I believe the address, if you looked, it is looking for/connecting to is the loopback address.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 01:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2013-01-26

Good day to all!

I’m a new to standalone 3delight and try to create RIBs in daz studio 4.5.1.56 32bit on Win7 x64 (i had to install 32bit cause 64bit lacks Lip sync). I face very strange behavior of “Render to RIB” option. I set Render To: Movie or Image series (not a big difference). Render engine to 3delight. “Render to RIB” on. Keep shadows on. Collect and localize on. Then Render button. Daz creates folder myfile_collected with sdl(s) & one rib in it. Also one rib is created outside of myfile_collected folder. So i got 1 rib only for entire movie (30+ frames).

This is how it (probably) works:
I press Render button. DAZ creates *.rib outside of myfile_collected folder and rewrites it for every frame it has to render. So if i render to Movie and have 4 frames it will rewrite rib 4 times (size of rib file goes to 0 and then back to 38Mb in my case).
Then daz creates avi file and asks me about compression to be applied.
Files in myfile_collected folder are not changed on every frame daz renders. It looks like daz creates myfile_collected folder for the first frame only.
As a result i get 1 avi and 1 rib. Or multiple tiffs and 1 rib if i render to Image series. Cant use 3delight standalone after that.

How can i generate multiple ribs to use batch rendering later? Is this possible from daz GUI or should i use scripts?

Many thanks!
Alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 09:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

make sure your dos prompt is in myfiles_collected
type: renderdl -id file1.rib file2.rib file3.rib

idisplay will open and show you the current render in progress

When rendering is done, go to iDisplay and goto File/Save All Images

All of your images will be present in idisplay so long as you used the -id command tag

there is a rib file in the files_collected folder as well.  The one outside that folder only exists if you are keeping your file open in DAZ Studio.  If you shut down DAZ Studio while that file is being read, 3Delight read it as an error and stop rendering.

The one it creates when you collect the files is the one you should use, and that is in the collected folder.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 09:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2013-01-26

Thanks, wancow.
The problem is I have NO file2.rib, file3.rib ... fileN.rib after rendering.
I got only “file1.rib”. But I rendered 30+ frames animation.

Alex

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 March 2013 09:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2673
Joined  2011-12-10

Alex,

I just tested it and it’s more than that.  What it did for me is this: it asked me for a place to save images and saved basically five blank images for the five frames I wanted to render plus the rib.  The same thing when tried with make movie file.  It still made the movie file, but it was blank, as well as both rib files.

This is a major bug.  I had just assumed it worked and had not tested it… that’s on me!  Sorry about that.

I have bugged it here: https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=49692

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 4
2