Digital Art Zone

 
     
CyberV4 hands/feet flying off
Posted: 10 January 2013 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0

Is there a fix to prevent CyberV4’s hands and feet from flying off the figure when a pose is applied?

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2013-01-10_at_10.38_.17_AM_.png
 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0

Hmmm. Can I just remove the hands entirely from the skeleton, and then parent them as props at the ends of the nub arms?

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2013-01-10_at_2.02_.24_PM_.png
 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  433
Joined  2012-04-01

There was a thread about similar issues with the first male robot, not sure if there was a proper solution to the problem.
A half solution was to transfer the M4 to Genesis and then it worked a little better.

 Signature 

Everything about Carrara: http://www.carraracafe.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 01:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0

I don’t have Genesis, and this seems to be a Carrara problem with (?) figures that are not all-one object?

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 03:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

Check the translation values in the motion tab.

Zero the hands if they are wonky (type a “0” in there manually).

I get this applying human poses to cows and that usually fixes it.

Hope that helps…

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 03:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  913
Joined  2003-10-09

I use this work-around for this behavior in DS4.x.  If you are able to do the same in Carrara, it should address the problem.

1. Load V4
2. Load CyborgV4 and conform to V4
3. Select all surfaces for V4 in the Surfaces tab and make V4 transparent by setting the Opacity Strength to 0%.

Apply a pose to the V4 model and CyborgV4 shouldn’t break up as it’s just following the V4’s pose.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 04:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  433
Joined  2012-04-01

One of the old threads:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/8915/

Another:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7085/

 Signature 

Everything about Carrara: http://www.carraracafe.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 04:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
3drendero - 10 January 2013 04:08 PM

One of the old threads:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/8915/

Another:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/7085/

Thank you… I don’t have Genesis but I wonder if I could export the whole model as an obj, then either rewrite the cr2 or copy the V4 skeleton to it. Would make all the parts rubbery instead of Cyborg-y, but that would be ok for the uses I’m doing at the moment….

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2013 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0

I cannot SAVE this figure through the SAVE… menu, but I can drag it to the browser to save it…

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 January 2013 06:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2007-04-23

um probably not the right place

im looking to buy the cyborg for v4 and wanting to know if you can load like just an arm or leg or hand etc or if you have to load the whole figure onto v4?

 Signature 

Deviant Art Gallery
My Site

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 January 2013 07:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  822
Joined  2008-09-17
westcp - 20 January 2013 06:02 AM

um probably not the right place

im looking to buy the cyborg for v4 and wanting to know if you can load like just an arm or leg or hand etc or if you have to load the whole figure onto v4?

This is an independent figure and doesn’t require V4.
I you are looking to make V4 a robot; you need something like Aikobot 2; Bot Armor or Fembot for V4; Fembot 2.0

 Signature 

Resistance is futile.  You will be DAZzimilated


Old post count: 5719

Profile