Digital Art Zone

 
     
A Gas Station
Posted: 10 January 2013 09:28 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2011-06-17

Does anyone know where I can get a Gas Station scene? I have tried to make a gas pump in Hexagon, and needless to say I get #@#@!! I’m getting better at Hexagon, but still there’s just certain things that are better in Blender. Anyways, one of the final things I need to fill up my downtown scene, I need a gas or service station. I looked through the store and nothing there. In Bryce, there is an old time gas pump, but I can’t get it to go into Daz. It keeps crashing, or if I just try to save it as a Collada it crashes, if I save it as an obj, nothing there. Daz is so bad about Obj files. I want a gas station. HOW do I get that pump in Bryce into Daz? I really like that old look. Somebody did a great job on it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1314
Joined  2006-08-19

export the gas pump as *.obj in bryce

open it in Hexagon and use that to send it to DAZ see if that works better

my bryce did not come with an old time gas pump… wonder if I missed a content file somewhere

 Signature 

http://rarethdigitalmusings.blogspot.com/

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/35801

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

Bryce can export OBJ files now?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1314
Joined  2006-08-19
wancow - 10 January 2013 10:21 AM

Bryce can export OBJ files now?

yeppers, you just need to make sure any booleans have been converted to a mesh first.

 Signature 

http://rarethdigitalmusings.blogspot.com/

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/35801

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 10:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2011-06-17

I think this really nice. Someone did a great job on it. I want it in Daz. It shows to well over 38K polygons, maybe that’s the problem, probably in the hose mostly. Some things Bryce can export well into Daz. Like the trees, I’ve gotten a few of them to go over, but this gas pump is a booger. I was nosing around Bryce and found a few items. THere is gas station parts, but no building which I will create if I can get this into Daz. I am trying to export as an obj again.

Image Attachments
MT_Gas_Pump.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 10:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

38K polys isn’t bad for DS.  It’s pretty high for a simple gas pump but I’ve had 1.8M polys in DS before.  smile  It’s really a matter of what your system can handle.  DS *does* get quite picky when it’s nearing the limits of accessible, physical RAM (it does not like SWAP at *all*).  Setup a ReadyBoost stick if you’re going to be approaching your RAM limit in DS so that the O/S can shuffle itself off to ReadyBoost instead of forcing DS to physical disk swap. wink

 

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 11:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2011-06-17

I was already wondering, could the Daz program be installed onto an external Hard Drive? If so I was thinking to go buy another on nad make it exclusive to Daz, as I will fill it up quickly. There’s still alot of terminology I don’t know. I see what the ReadyBoost stick is. But what is SWAP? Dang so much trouble just to make some animation. I mean to have that pump is not a big of a deal, it’s just so nice. I guess I could ‘fake it’ as I’ve been all along. Thank you for the primitives….Now the Bryce won’t export the pump at all. It freezes up.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 05:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

if you’re working on a windows machine, not sure about a Mac, but you could put your DAZ Studio content onto an external, and it wouldn’t be a problem so long as it’s connected when DS is running.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 05:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

The external would need to be connected anytime the CMS is running, not just DAZ Studio.  Otherwise, yes, it will run fine on an external.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 06:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
adamr001 - 10 January 2013 05:47 PM

The external would need to be connected anytime the CMS is running, not just DAZ Studio.  Otherwise, yes, it will run fine on an external.

You could also put the CMS on the external and then set it up as an autorun program, so when you connected the external, CMS would start…but now we’re talking complicated.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 January 2013 08:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1404
Joined  2011-11-16

ShareCG.com has a few different Gas station models available as freebies. Some are Non-commercial use only, while others can be used for commercial renders.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  194
Joined  2011-06-17

thanks about the ShareCG, I heard about that once before in a tutorial. All kinds of goodies in there.

Profile