Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Spot Render Tool - What is it for?
Posted: 07 January 2013 09:30 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  224
Joined  2011-10-01

Probably one of my stupid questions. But this tool could be useful, I presume.
rolleyes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2013 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3040
Joined  2009-02-24

You can click and drag a rectangular area to render. It’s good for checking if you’re getting the desired effect from shaders or shadows without having to do a full production render.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2013 09:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1025
Joined  2007-04-08

Damn.  I just kept doing spot renders of Victoria 4 naked to see if she had spots.

 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2013 12:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  807
Joined  2012-09-24
Wolpi - 07 January 2013 09:30 AM

Probably one of my stupid questions. But this tool could be useful, I presume.
rolleyes

If you have a big scene and are using high quality lighting, it can take hours to render the scene. The DAZ preview does not give you an accurate idea of what the image will look like when you render it. The spot render tool is very useful for checking the lighting levels surface properties, ect. Avoid including hair in the rectangle you are spot rendering to keep the render times down.

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery

Renderosity Gallery

Deviant Art Gallery

My Art Studio Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2013 04:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  121
Joined  2012-02-03

FYI I noticed that spot render (area render) not display smoothing well. I made a shirt and worked on weight map and even if I thought I set it as needed, all area renders displayed huge poke through same I saw without enable smoothing. I wanted to give up, but accidentally I clicked on normal render instead of area render and shirt was good and rendered well. So from now I will use area render only to check shadows and lights for a final render not for WM work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 07:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  224
Joined  2011-10-01

Where do I find the spot-rendered image? I’m not asked in which folder I want it to be saved.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 07:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

You cannot save a spot render…it is used to test parts of a scene with how well it looks so we don’t have to wait for the whole image to render.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  224
Joined  2011-10-01

Aha! Thanks for the fast reply. But what do I have to do to view the result when the process window is closed? It seems that nothing had happened then ...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

The window that we create a scene in is called the Viewport Window > Select Spot Render Tool > With the left Mouse Button click on a point in the Viewport Window and drag the mouse to make a rectangular shape and Release when you reach the desired size > It will then render that portion of the Viewport for viewing.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 03:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  224
Joined  2011-10-01

Is it possible only to render a cutout of the scene, chosen like the selected spot render rectangular shape?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 04:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3040
Joined  2009-02-24

If you mean to render it in a saveable format, then not really. The best you can do is use a spot render, then either use the snipping tool or hit Print Screen and copy your screen data into a separate image manually. Spot renders are managed separately to full renders.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 January 2013 04:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15296
Joined  2003-10-09

If you save a render as tiff or png any background will be masked out, leaving only the actual items in the scene.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 01:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  187
Joined  2012-02-05
Richard Haseltine - 21 January 2013 04:04 PM

If you save a render as tiff or png any background will be masked out, leaving only the actual items in the scene.

this is probably a thick question to those in the know - but when i save as a png i get a background (i followed the video and it said create a new primitive i added camera and lights) when i opened the image in photoshop there was a coloured background, as you can see i have alot to learn and i am not sure how to get just a clear png image so i can build my layers up in photoshop and then merge them and not sure if it´s possible but then bring the merged image back into daz?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 02:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15296
Joined  2003-10-09

If you apply your background image to a primitive then it has geometry, the plane, and so won’t be masked. The mask wil apply only to areas that have no geometry of any kind.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  187
Joined  2012-02-05

Thanks Richard but your response just makes me feel even more of a newbie :(  without you meaning too.

So if i don´t use a primitive would that resolve it?

once i can grasp in laymans terms what people mean as i am sooooo new to 3d i will have cracked it ! lol

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 04:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15296
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, if you use the backdrop command to make DS show your background image behind the render you will get a mask, but if there’s actual stuff - even if it’s just a plane with a background image - then DS will treat is part of the scene and won’t mask it off.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1