Digital Art Zone

 
     
DAZ Collada (DAE)  import oddity
Posted: 05 January 2013 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi I’m new to Carrara - but a long time Poser user

I’m possibly starting in an odd place, but I have some existing models in a non-standard format (includes meshes, morphs and bones), so I’m writting a translator to the DAZ collada format (as that seems most appropraite for models with morphs)

I’m starting by generating some simple geometries (basically modified cubes), and looking at the DAE files generated.


Here’s my question.  I added a simple morph to a cube, and saved the scene in DAZ collada format.  When I reload it, the Morph Area list is empty, or at least It has a defined slot, but with no name.  Clicking on the slot and the slider for the correctly named target appears.

Should this happen?


(to add to my confusion, if I save in standard Collada format, when I reload both the morph area and target have disappeared)

Thanks for any help

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2013 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  217
Joined  2007-03-03

DAZ never really perfected the Collada format or DAZ Collada.  With the invention of the .DUF format, I think hopes it .DAE ever working properly are low.

 Signature 

-Kodiak3d

“I wonder what tomorrow has in mind for me, or am I even in its mind at all?”
- “Crystal Ball” by Styx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2013 01:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4717
Joined  2004-07-01
CliveP - 05 January 2013 12:14 PM

Hi I’m new to Carrara - but a long time Poser user

I’m possibly starting in an odd place, but I have some existing models in a non-standard format (includes meshes, morphs and bones), so I’m writting a translator to the DAZ collada format (as that seems most appropraite for models with morphs)

I’m starting by generating some simple geometries (basically modified cubes), and looking at the DAE files generated.


Here’s my question.  I added a simple morph to a cube, and saved the scene in DAZ collada format.  When I reload it, the Morph Area list is empty, or at least It has a defined slot, but with no name.  Clicking on the slot and the slider for the correctly named target appears.

Should this happen?


(to add to my confusion, if I save in standard Collada format, when I reload both the morph area and target have disappeared)

Thanks for any help

it used to work - then they fixed it - now it doesn’t

edit to add -
now with DUF - they said no more support for DAE last time I check

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2013 08:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1342
Joined  2008-01-01

Which is a great pity - Optitex dynamic clothing used to work fine imported into Carrara with Daz Collada - not so with DUF:(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2013 11:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7504
Joined  2009-07-13

I can get Optitex clothing to work with .duf

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2013 12:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
wendy♥catz - 08 January 2013 11:19 PM

I can get Optitex clothing to work with .duf

So you are running a cloth sim in D|S, then rendering it in Carrara?

That’s impressive! I didn’t know that ever worked….

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2013 01:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7504
Joined  2009-07-13
holly wetcircuit - 09 January 2013 12:35 AM
wendy♥catz - 08 January 2013 11:19 PM

I can get Optitex clothing to work with .duf

So you are running a cloth sim in D|S, then rendering it in Carrara?

That’s impressive! I didn’t know that ever worked….

Queen of Ages dress on V4 have done Genesis too, if not conformed you need to parent or the sim will not export, has to have morphs frozen to timeline.
nightie parented to Genesis

Genesis V5 in dress rigged for her

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2013 01:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4717
Joined  2004-07-01

duf -
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e92S8gCZ99I&feature=share&list=UUSDQPl5q0QoWh0fIj9dXMpg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 January 2013 07:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1342
Joined  2008-01-01

Yep, we’ve had this conversation before - some of us can, others not and there seems to be no valid reason why.  Anyhow, it has been reported and acknowledged by Daz.

Anything that needs freezing to the timeline in Studio won’t work with DUF for me - not Optitex or Animate - every other form of DUF works fine!

Profile