Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 26
5
DAZ Studio Pro, Version 4.5.1.56, is Now Available!
Posted: 11 January 2013 05:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi….

That’s not that surprising…. between 4.0 and 4.5, and in between 4.5.x versions, they moved and/or renamed various actions in the Menu bar…

With a customized workspace, sometimes some of those changes don’t carry over or get duplicated or are left off completely…. an example would be - Windows > Tabs was changed to Windows > Panes(Tabs), and you could end up with both with their contents split randomly between them…

Have you tried looking for the Lessons Strip in the Customize menu? I don’t recall if it’s listed there or not, but if it is, then just add it to the Windows > Workspace menu and then turn it off…

nicci… smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 05:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  385
Joined  2003-10-09

Hey nicci,

Great minds think alike…

Just coming back to report solved.  Yes, indeed your solution was the answer.  I took the good Doctor’s, and kurisu’s insight to investigate if I should possibly try to add in the missing component from the Customize Menu.

That did the trick, and I can now turn off/on at will, all the while keeping my Status Bar.

Thank you guys (and gals) for the help, and sorry to waste your time on something so trivial.


On another note;  While working on rigging, I think I ran into a UI bug, but not sure.  If any other content creators out there can verify, or duplicate (or if I can duplicate; working from fresh start again), then I will file a bug report:

*After using the Polygon Group Editor I switched back to the Node Selection Tool to verify my polygon selections in my mesh to Genesis body parts, and was unable to select Genesis’ body parts.  Left clicking on Genesis just deselected everything in view-port.  I had to reboot DS to get it working again.

Maybe just a glitch, but if anyone can duplicate, it might be a bug.

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 12:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2007-08-27
DaremoK3 - 11 January 2013 05:47 PM

After using the Polygon Group Editor I switched back to the Node Selection Tool to verify my polygon selections in my mesh to Genesis body parts, and was unable to select Genesis’ body parts.  Left clicking on Genesis just deselected everything in view-port.  I had to reboot DS to get it working again.

It is working for me smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 09:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2007-07-23
DoctorJellybean - 11 January 2013 11:50 AM
Geminii23 - 11 January 2013 11:37 AM
DoctorJellybean - 11 January 2013 06:01 AM
Khory - 11 January 2013 03:46 AM

New build is much faster.. right up until it crashes on me. It is some sort of 3delight error and I have a feeling its not so much a studio issue as a Lauren issue. I installed the beta and somehow did not uninstall the previous version. So for the last little while I have had the beta (which crashed) and the older version side by side. I didn’t fiddle because the old version was still working and I needed to get some work done. What all do I need to seek and destroy in order to get a functional version back? I did uninstall the beta (via windows programs uninstall) and have uninstalled and installed the new release twice now.

It depends on how far you want to go for a clean install. I usually perform the following:

Uninstall DS4. Make sure you uninstall all the plug-ins, etc. Once everything is uninstalled, make sure you have no DAZStudio4 directories in either or both:

C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D
C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D

Also stop the Content Manager Service and uninstall. Goto

%ProgramData%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases

in Windows Explorer, and delete the database files.

Reboot. Before reinstalling, open Regedit. Do a search for Keys only, using this as the search string:

Studio4

Do a search in HKEY_CURRENT_USER

It should find the following:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DAZ\Studio4

Right-click on Studio4 in the left pane, and select Delete.

Reboot once again, and re-install. You will need to re-import your directories, Metadata, etc, in DS4 as all the settings are now gone.

Do you have any details on the upgrade process for MAC users?  I have my content library stored on a separate drive.  So would I be fine to just uninstall DAZ, and then install the new version and re-install the Essentials?

You should be fine.

Can I do the MAC procedure for Windows?  e.g. uninstall DAZ and reinstall the Essentials?  I, too, have all my content in another directory and since I reorganize everything, the installers wouldn’t work anyway.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 11:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  644
Joined  2011-03-26
DAZ_BHowell - 04 January 2013 03:57 PM

- Merged metadata into one product

hmmm?

If there is only one “Product” there is only one product preview image that could show up in “Smart Content” “Product View”

Now all installed promotional products are not showing a preview image but an orange “!”

Thats all the promo hair, wardrobe items, environments, the ready to render scenes and even the subdragon…

Personally I do not care about that preinstalled content besides of course the Genesis figure.
Because everyone has that content it does not seem an interesting option to use in the renders.

But let´s look at it from the perspective of a new user.

The Genesis Starter Essentials is probably the only content they install to try DS.
Now if all what they can find is orange “!” instead of the nice product preview images that were shown before they may enjoy their first visit to DS less than customers who were introduced to DS with the preview images showing.

I cannot test this because I have no spare pc around that has no DS installed: But is the only reason why I still see the “old” products my “User Data” that remembers them? So this would mean new customers would not have any products showing up all but the"Genesis Starter Essentials?

I am aware that it is more efficient to browse the “Smart Content” in “Files” view and use the categories to display single files.
But still even now sometimes I enjoy browsing the “Product” view to get some inspiration by the Preview images for what kind of renders the content could be used. Also seeing the preview image helps me better memorize the content.

But I guess there was an important reason behind the decision to merge the metadata into one product.
Just for the sake of curiosity: What was it?

Update / Edit:

I deinstalled the Genesis Starter Essentials again and reinstalled them with the following options:

At the metadata import screen:
- no checkmark for “User Data”
- no checkmark for “Overwrite Product Data with User Data”

This way the CMS cleared all reverences of the “old” products. This means they are indeed all showing up in Smart Content in just “Genesis Starter Essentials”. No more separate products indeed.

 

Image Attachments
smart_content_product_preview_02.jpg
 Signature 

DAZ User Gallery / Facebook / Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 12:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3308
Joined  2007-06-22

Does GenX need updating for this version I’m having problems with it and previously transfered morphs dissapearing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2007-08-27
sandman_max - 12 January 2013 09:26 AM
DoctorJellybean - 11 January 2013 11:50 AM
Geminii23 - 11 January 2013 11:37 AM
DoctorJellybean - 11 January 2013 06:01 AM
Khory - 11 January 2013 03:46 AM

New build is much faster.. right up until it crashes on me. It is some sort of 3delight error and I have a feeling its not so much a studio issue as a Lauren issue. I installed the beta and somehow did not uninstall the previous version. So for the last little while I have had the beta (which crashed) and the older version side by side. I didn’t fiddle because the old version was still working and I needed to get some work done. What all do I need to seek and destroy in order to get a functional version back? I did uninstall the beta (via windows programs uninstall) and have uninstalled and installed the new release twice now.

It depends on how far you want to go for a clean install. I usually perform the following:

Uninstall DS4. Make sure you uninstall all the plug-ins, etc. Once everything is uninstalled, make sure you have no DAZStudio4 directories in either or both:

C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D
C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D

Also stop the Content Manager Service and uninstall. Goto

%ProgramData%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases

in Windows Explorer, and delete the database files.

Reboot. Before reinstalling, open Regedit. Do a search for Keys only, using this as the search string:

Studio4

Do a search in HKEY_CURRENT_USER

It should find the following:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DAZ\Studio4

Right-click on Studio4 in the left pane, and select Delete.

Reboot once again, and re-install. You will need to re-import your directories, Metadata, etc, in DS4 as all the settings are now gone.

Do you have any details on the upgrade process for MAC users?  I have my content library stored on a separate drive.  So would I be fine to just uninstall DAZ, and then install the new version and re-install the Essentials?

You should be fine.

Can I do the MAC procedure for Windows?  e.g. uninstall DAZ and reinstall the Essentials?  I, too, have all my content in another directory and since I reorganize everything, the installers wouldn’t work anyway.

The original advice was given for a real clean installation. Yes, you can do it the way you want smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2013 08:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2008-09-06

Deleted - I’ve just lost interest.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2013 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  728
Joined  2010-03-13
scorpio64dragon - 12 January 2013 12:40 PM

Does GenX need updating for this version I’m having problems with it and previously transfered morphs dissapearing.

Hmm, I see that I am missing some very old transferred morphs (I think Gen4 time), but at least my GenX transferred morphs seem to be around still - though hard to tell if they really all are around. Which ones are you having problems with?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2013 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3308
Joined  2007-06-22
Renpatsu - 13 January 2013 02:56 PM
scorpio64dragon - 12 January 2013 12:40 PM

Does GenX need updating for this version I’m having problems with it and previously transfered morphs dissapearing.

Hmm, I see that I am missing some very old transferred morphs (I think Gen4 time), but at least my GenX transferred morphs seem to be around still - though hard to tell if they really all are around. Which ones are you having problems with?

Some from the Freak 4 expansion pack and GOM Freak 4 expansion, they might well have been transfered by Gen4. Now I can’t seem to get them to transfer with GenX.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 January 2013 12:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11466
Joined  2007-11-06

..so, is this yet another beta or a stable update release?

Also if GenX doesn’t appear to be working from what I read, will there be an update of the plugin?

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 January 2013 01:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

It’s a general release, not a beta.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 January 2013 01:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11466
Joined  2007-11-06

...thank you.

Will have to DL tomorrow.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 January 2013 02:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3308
Joined  2007-06-22

I’m finding this version really unstable I’ve had 3 unexplained crashes, GenX doesn’t seem to be working correctly and DS is freezing up for a few seconds all the time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 January 2013 03:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4935
Joined  2009-02-26

Were you doing something in particular when it crashed those three times? Or is it totally random? All I’m hearing is that it’s unstable, and it seems odd to have a stable beta (4.5.1.6) and an unstable general release supposedly built from the previous beta.

 Signature 

- SpyroRue’s Deviant Art -

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 26
5