Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 26
4
DAZ Studio Pro, Version 4.5.1.56, is Now Available!
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  571
Joined  2012-11-06
DoctorJellybean - 11 January 2013 06:01 AM
Khory - 11 January 2013 03:46 AM

New build is much faster.. right up until it crashes on me. It is some sort of 3delight error and I have a feeling its not so much a studio issue as a Lauren issue. I installed the beta and somehow did not uninstall the previous version. So for the last little while I have had the beta (which crashed) and the older version side by side. I didn’t fiddle because the old version was still working and I needed to get some work done. What all do I need to seek and destroy in order to get a functional version back? I did uninstall the beta (via windows programs uninstall) and have uninstalled and installed the new release twice now.

It depends on how far you want to go for a clean install. I usually perform the following:

Uninstall DS4. Make sure you uninstall all the plug-ins, etc. Once everything is uninstalled, make sure you have no DAZStudio4 directories in either or both:

C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D
C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D

Also stop the Content Manager Service and uninstall. Goto

%ProgramData%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases

in Windows Explorer, and delete the database files.

Reboot. Before reinstalling, open Regedit. Do a search for Keys only, using this as the search string:

Studio4

Do a search in HKEY_CURRENT_USER

It should find the following:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DAZ\Studio4

Right-click on Studio4 in the left pane, and select Delete.

Reboot once again, and re-install. You will need to re-import your directories, Metadata, etc, in DS4 as all the settings are now gone.

ONLY DO REGISTRY PART IF YOU KNOW WHAT YOU ARE DOING!

Do you have any details on the upgrade process for MAC users?  I have my content library stored on a separate drive.  So would I be fine to just uninstall DAZ, and then install the new version and re-install the Essentials?

 Signature 

Get updates on the progress of Capsized the Movie!

“Just because I don’t know the meaning of my art, does not mean it has no meaning.” - Salvador Dali

My Video Portfolio
My Art Portfolio
My Music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4542
Joined  2004-08-11

My issue with GoZ was solved.  Wrote Pixologic and they explained that since I uninstalled version 4R4 after I had installed 4R5 that it removed needed files for GoZ to function.  It’s all fixed now but wrote them this AM and mentioned that perhaps that in future installer/uninstallers should be set up to ignore those folders OUTSIDE of the main Program Files>ZBrush folders so this doesn’t happen again.  What a total pain in the ass.  Sorry DAZ, this wasn’t your fault at all.  ohh

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  213
Joined  2007-08-27
Geminii23 - 11 January 2013 11:37 AM
DoctorJellybean - 11 January 2013 06:01 AM
Khory - 11 January 2013 03:46 AM

New build is much faster.. right up until it crashes on me. It is some sort of 3delight error and I have a feeling its not so much a studio issue as a Lauren issue. I installed the beta and somehow did not uninstall the previous version. So for the last little while I have had the beta (which crashed) and the older version side by side. I didn’t fiddle because the old version was still working and I needed to get some work done. What all do I need to seek and destroy in order to get a functional version back? I did uninstall the beta (via windows programs uninstall) and have uninstalled and installed the new release twice now.

It depends on how far you want to go for a clean install. I usually perform the following:

Uninstall DS4. Make sure you uninstall all the plug-ins, etc. Once everything is uninstalled, make sure you have no DAZStudio4 directories in either or both:

C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D
C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D

Also stop the Content Manager Service and uninstall. Goto

%ProgramData%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases

in Windows Explorer, and delete the database files.

Reboot. Before reinstalling, open Regedit. Do a search for Keys only, using this as the search string:

Studio4

Do a search in HKEY_CURRENT_USER

It should find the following:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\DAZ\Studio4

Right-click on Studio4 in the left pane, and select Delete.

Reboot once again, and re-install. You will need to re-import your directories, Metadata, etc, in DS4 as all the settings are now gone.

Do you have any details on the upgrade process for MAC users?  I have my content library stored on a separate drive.  So would I be fine to just uninstall DAZ, and then install the new version and re-install the Essentials?

You should be fine.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 11:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  571
Joined  2012-11-06
DoctorJellybean - 11 January 2013 06:22 AM
Geminii23 - 10 January 2013 06:10 PM
leifgl - 10 January 2013 05:48 PM
Geminii23 - 10 January 2013 01:40 PM
leifgl - 09 January 2013 07:20 PM

I was hoping this patch would fix the problems with LIE.  But no… patiently waiting.

Can you elaborate the problem you have with LIE.  I have a different thread regarding issues I have with Shaders and LIE, where whenever I load a previous project that used LIE Wound of Goredom all of my shaders turn to white or black areas on the characters.  This happens in preview and in render.

I was going to try and install this new version to see if it would fix this problem.  So are you having a similar issue and not resolved with this new DAZ version?

Thanks.

Yes I am having the same problem. The product I want to use is - Tan Lines - from renderosity… With daz 4.5 it just turns the skin all white=+> still doing it with this version.

Dang.  I have had this problem with LIE Wound Makeup, Wet Body, and the Grunge set (Goredom, Ragerator, etc.)  It is really frustrating.  My last scene used several of these elements on nearly 9 figures and and all of their clothing.  So to have to redo all that work is time consuming and irritating.  I hope they fix this soon.

LIE Wound Makeup Artist, Wet Body, as well as the Grunge set works.

They work correctly in the new update?  Or you are saying they work in 4.5.1.6?

Just to clarify for you the problem I have experienced with all three of these shaders.  They do work, on the first application of the shaders.  But once you save your file and close DAZ, they end up as erroneous surfaces.  I have included a screen grab and circled the spots where this error shows up.  You will see that the surface on the arms show up as either black or white splotches (this is where there should be cuts applied from the LIE Wound Makeup) there is also one on the boots that shows where I tried to apply the Dirty shader from the Grunge pack and it also shows as just a white splotch.

Image Attachments
DAZ-Error.jpg
 Signature 

Get updates on the progress of Capsized the Movie!

“Just because I don’t know the meaning of my art, does not mean it has no meaning.” - Salvador Dali

My Video Portfolio
My Art Portfolio
My Music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 01:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  383
Joined  2003-10-09

O.K…

What the Hell, DAZ?

I finally decided to update from 0.114, because I am in the middle of a content creation project, and some tools in the CCT in 0.114 were failing (not going to bother to report since now three iterations back;  I will report if I experience same issues in 1.56).

Where, pray-tell, is the “create clothing” button?

Prior to updating (and via documentation/tutorials) it was located in Scene editor drop-down with Genesis selected either under “Edit”, or “Assets” (too tired to remember correctly, but was just using it yesterday).

You have added a plethora of new minutia, but I can not find a “create clothes” anywhere.  Not even in the Menu Toolbar.

I’m aware of the secondary way I can go about this via the Transfer Utility, but I so liked the convenience of the Create Clothes method.

As a content creator, I don’t mind adapting to new ways to create content for a certain end user result, but really, do we have to keep adapting to every new iteration of the same software that comes out?

Please stop changing core fundamentals.  Please…


***EDIT:  RAMWolff, glad to see your issues with GoZ are now fixed.  Now, get back to morph sculpting…

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 01:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  213
Joined  2007-08-27
Geminii23 - 11 January 2013 11:51 AM

They work correctly in the new update?  Or you are saying they work in 4.5.1.6?

Just to clarify for you the problem I have experienced with all three of these shaders.  They do work, on the first application of the shaders.  But once you save your file and close DAZ, they end up as erroneous surfaces.  I have included a screen grab and circled the spots where this error shows up.  You will see that the surface on the arms show up as either black or white splotches (this is where there should be cuts applied from the LIE Wound Makeup) there is also one on the boots that shows where I tried to apply the Dirty shader from the Grunge pack and it also shows as just a white splotch.

I did another test. Applied a black eye preset from LIE Wound Makeup Artist, and the Dirty shader. Saved the scene, closed DS. Restarted DS and reloaded the scene. It’s fine, see my screenshot. Load your saved scene, and check the applicable surface mat zone on the Surfaces tab if there is a *‘tif file.

This is with 4.5.1.56 (current release). I’m pretty sure they worked in 4.5.1.6, as I have used it then.

Your scenes, have they been created in previous versions of Studio? My test was created and saved in the same version.

Image Attachments
LIE_Test.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 01:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  383
Joined  2003-10-09

***EDIT:  SOLVED; PLEASE DISREGARD (And thank you to all who helped solve this little issue)

One other question for anyone…

Does anyone know how to get rid of the remedial start tutorials tab in the bottom right hand corner?

I inadvertently pressed the button that adds it (for a second install time) in the install pop-up box that loads first time when you start a fresh install, thinking it would just show me info of how to add, AND delete it.

In 4.x series, one was able to get rid of it in the properties editor (F2 on Windows).  I can find it nowhere to un-check a box to get rid of it.

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 01:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  571
Joined  2012-11-06
DoctorJellybean - 11 January 2013 01:10 PM
Geminii23 - 11 January 2013 11:51 AM

They work correctly in the new update?  Or you are saying they work in 4.5.1.6?

Just to clarify for you the problem I have experienced with all three of these shaders.  They do work, on the first application of the shaders.  But once you save your file and close DAZ, they end up as erroneous surfaces.  I have included a screen grab and circled the spots where this error shows up.  You will see that the surface on the arms show up as either black or white splotches (this is where there should be cuts applied from the LIE Wound Makeup) there is also one on the boots that shows where I tried to apply the Dirty shader from the Grunge pack and it also shows as just a white splotch.

I did another test. Applied a black eye preset from LIE Wound Makeup Artist, and the Dirty shader. Saved the scene, closed DS. Restarted DS and reloaded the scene. It’s fine, see my screenshot. Load your saved scene, and check the applicable surface mat zone on the Surfaces tab if there is a *‘tif file.

This is with 4.5.1.56 (current release). I’m pretty sure they worked in 4.5.1.6, as I have used it then.

Your scenes, have they been created in previous versions of Studio? My test was created and saved in the same version.

All of my scenes have been created in DAZ 4.5.1.6 only.  What I also notice is that this problem seems to only affect certain types of shaders.  For example, if I apply dirt and grime it works fine on most surfaces and retains the setting after saving.  I applied cuts to the torso area, then saved and closed, but once I apply the cuts to the shoulder/arms area the problem returns.  So in theory, LIE Woundmake-up mostly works.

 Signature 

Get updates on the progress of Capsized the Movie!

“Just because I don’t know the meaning of my art, does not mean it has no meaning.” - Salvador Dali

My Video Portfolio
My Art Portfolio
My Music

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi…

DaremoK3 - 11 January 2013 01:06 PM

I finally decided to update from 0.114, because I am in the middle of a content creation project, and some tools in the CCT in 0.114 were failing (not going to bother to report since now three iterations back;  I will report if I experience same issues in 1.56).

Where, pray-tell, is the “create clothing” button?

It was removed in incremental build number 4.5.0.148 ...  It was listed as a ‘prototype’ action…

I guess they decided not to continue work on it or that it was redundant… hmmm

You could make a feature request to add it back… smile

Does anyone know how to get rid of the remedial start tutorials tab in the bottom right hand corner?

If I remember correctly (at work ATM) it’s a ckeck option under Windows on the top bar…

nicci… smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  383
Joined  2003-10-09

Thank you, niccipb, much appreciated.

If it was a temp feature, then I guess I’ll have to do without.  I don’t think one man making a feature request will do anything, so won’t even bother.

Working back through the Transfer Utility, and I think it is working a lot better in 1.56 compared to 0.114 (which is why I liked the Create Clothes feature).


For the start tutorials tab, I don’t have anything on Window drop-down that will turn it off (nor anywhere else I can find).  It is not under Window/Tabs like all the other Tabs .  Wish it was that easy to just turn off.  Maybe I need to hack the INI file…

Thanks again for your help.

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  480
Joined  2010-06-18

Hi…

DaremoK3 - 11 January 2013 03:06 PM

Thank you, niccipb, much appreciated.

If it was a temp feature, then I guess I’ll have to do without.  I don’t think one man making a feature request will do anything, so won’t even bother.

Working back through the Transfer Utility, and I think it is working a lot better in 1.56 compared to 0.114 (which is why I liked the Create Clothes feature).


For the start tutorials tab, I don’t have anything on Window drop-down that will turn it off (nor anywhere else I can find).  It is not under Window/Tabs like all the other Tabs .  Wish it was that easy to just turn off.  Maybe I need to hack the INI file…

Thanks again for your help.

They have made many fixes, improvements, additions, to the CCT’s since .114 ... the latest being ‘blended weights’... I haven’t yet had a chance to really put that to use other then a few tests with the previous Beta…. but overall I haven’t had any real issues and I’m rather happy with they way they’re working…

As for the tut tab… sorry I wish I could remember… but I did the same thing when I went to 1.6, forgot to un-check that box during install and then beat my head trying to remember how to turn it off… I know that once I did find it, I felt stupid for not looking there in the first place… rolleyes

nicci… smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 04:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  178
Joined  2012-01-01

If the tutorials tab is the “select a lesson…” then I think the check box is in Window->Workspace->Enable lesson strip

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 04:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4542
Joined  2004-08-11

Did DAZ improve the shoe fitting for Genesis from Gen 4?  I just transferred two sets of flats (Blonde 9999 Persian Fable and Val’s Celestial Armor) and while they both needed a bit of smoothing out in ZBrush they are totally usable without doing that with a smoothing and sub-D applied to them.  Not sure how badly heels would do but flat types seem better.  Anyone else having better results?

Image Attachments
PersianFable-GenesisBruno.jpg
 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 04:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  213
Joined  2007-08-27
DaremoK3 - 11 January 2013 03:06 PM

Thank you, niccipb, much appreciated.

If it was a temp feature, then I guess I’ll have to do without.  I don’t think one man making a feature request will do anything, so won’t even bother.

Working back through the Transfer Utility, and I think it is working a lot better in 1.56 compared to 0.114 (which is why I liked the Create Clothes feature).


For the start tutorials tab, I don’t have anything on Window drop-down that will turn it off (nor anywhere else I can find).  It is not under Window/Tabs like all the other Tabs .  Wish it was that easy to just turn off.  Maybe I need to hack the INI file…

Thanks again for your help.

If you mean The Lesson Strip .... Window -> Workspace

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 04:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  383
Joined  2003-10-09

Nope…  and, nope… (for my setup, that is)

I have no listings for this under Workspace.

I am beginning to think it is because I have a custom workspace that has been carried over since 4.0.3 Pro (which had the ability to turn it off in the Preferences dialog box [F2]).  Maybe, I will have to delete my custom workspace, and start from scratch.

However, I did find a quick work-around;  Right-clicking in tab-space and deselecting my “Status Bar” makes it go away, but now I don’t have that great status bar telling me things like smoothing percentage, or hover-over detail data.  I can still see hover-over data if I wait the three seconds it takes for the pop-up to show up, though.

Nonetheless, thank you both for telling me where it should be located.

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 26
4