Digital Art Zone

 
   
24 of 26
24
DAZ Studio Pro, Version 4.5.1.56, is Now Available!
Posted: 16 April 2013 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 346 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4409
Joined  2004-08-11

Don’t want folks throwing rotten tomatoes at me but I wonder when the next version is coming out?  It’s been about 3 months.  I’m hoping for some improvements in the content creation tools.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 11:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 347 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  287
Joined  2005-08-25
RAMWolff - 16 April 2013 12:43 PM

Don’t want folks throwing rotten tomatoes at me but I wonder when the next version is coming out?  It’s been about 3 months.  I’m hoping for some improvements in the content creation tools.

rotten tomatoes?
i prefer eggs…
smelly smelly smelly smile

but serious, i would like to know to about when do we see the new studio version? or another improvement update?
my hope on any new carrara improvement is long gone!
i only like to see a good character program as replacement for poser and iclone. (and still hope it’s called dazstudio)
a place to quick dress and animate a human mesh and export to more pro software,
until today it is only possible when the daz ik system get’s fixed.
the alternative a good solution to have genesis features in the more pro programs (and not only poser).

 

 Signature 

DAZSTUDIO FUTURE REQUESTS - CLICK ME TO JOIN
Feel free to join, sign and vote for dazstudio future improvements.
(620 users and still counting up to 1000) would like to see improvements, and you?

What features would you like to see appear in dazstudio 5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 02:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 348 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10537
Joined  2007-11-06

...well had my first crash of 4.5.1.56 on the new system . Was switching between the Surfacing and Posing tab when it locked up returning a windows “Not Responding” error with the viewport caught between the two modes.  When I opened up Windows TM to check on the performance stats, the entire UI changed and looked as if it was rendered with AoA’s Fog Camera.

Had to kill the process in TM.

No error reporting dialogue appeared afterwards.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 349 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10537
Joined  2007-11-06

...it happened again. Performed two spot renders in the Surfacing/Rendering tab, afterwards clicked on the Posing/Shaping tab to make some adjustments and it just froze midstream.  When I went to minimse the app got the dreaded “Not Responding” error again.

In looking at the processes tab in TM the app is idle at a.1.95G in the performance tab only 4 threads are active at 24% usage, and 3.82GB Memory usage.

I’ve been doing test spot renders, going back and forth between the two tabs with no trouble until now.

This is a bit frustrating as this system was built to avoid such instances.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 04:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 350 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10537
Joined  2007-11-06

...now had it crash to the desktop while switching cameras.

Again, this should not be occurring as I have far more memory than needed (12GB) and eight processor threads totally devoted to CG work with nothing else to interfere.  The scene file itself is just over 4MB total.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 05:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 351 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4409
Joined  2004-08-11

Hi Kyoto.  Have you created a bug report and sent them your log file so they can try to figure out what’s happening?

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 05:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 352 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10537
Joined  2007-11-06

...can’t access the logfile because that folder is locked in Win7.

In XP the Application Data folder was a hidden one I could simply “unhide”.  In 7 it shows with either a check mark or lock on it.  I have Admin status as I am the only one on this machine, so I would think I could change this but it won’t let me.  Not sure about this kind of stuff and don’t want to end up completely locking myself out of my own system.


The scene, while small in filesize (4.1 MB), does have quite a number of items in it (mostly small props), I’m using two mesh lights, six linear Point lights and one spotlight with Toon Gramps and Aiko3.  It doesn’t crash during the render only when I am wroking on the scene itself. Again, I would think I have enough processing power and Memory as other scenes I have worked on were more than 6 - 8 times the filesie.  The scene is also not all that large (900 x 650)

Could it be an Open GL thing perhaps?  I have 1GB of GRAM on the GPU and it supports up to OGL 4, so again I should have enough to cover the scene complexity.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 07:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 353 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4409
Joined  2004-08-11

Yea, your graphics card sounds plenty of umph.  Your folders should ALL be accessible to you if your the Admin.  Just some permissions you need to change.  You can also access your log file via DAZ Studio through the Help drop down menu!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 09:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 354 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10537
Joined  2007-11-06

...just checked the logfile after loading the scene again. 

I wonder if having 153 separate and unique items in the scene might not be the culprit (a good number of the items being glasware and/or having more than one component themselves).

Unfortunately to see the previous logfiles saved after the crashes, I need to get to the Application Data folder.

Not sure where to go in Win7 to change the permissions.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 10:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 355 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4685
Joined  2012-04-07

In W7, even though one is signed in as Admin, sometimes one has to ‘right-click’ and open that file as Admin. Think of it as an “are you sure” caution before it’ll let you make changes. Sometimes, different scenario, one has to copy the file ‘OUT’ of say, the programs’ area ... make the change ... and then somehow put the new/corrected file into the protected area. [ex. being when adding the Genesis PowerPose edits].

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 11:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 356 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10537
Joined  2007-11-06

...I’ll look into that tomorrow.  Head’s really swimming tonight from sinus issues brought on my the cold I caught.  So stuffed up, it even made it difficult to set up a scene for rendering


Took my meds and off to slumberland in hopes I’ll be more clear headed in the morning..

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 12:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 357 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4409
Joined  2004-08-11

Feel better soon Kyoto!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 358 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13426
Joined  2003-10-09

My User profile folder has a padlock, but that doesn’t mean I don’t have access - it just means other users don’t (or wouldn’t, if there were any). Did you try opening the AppData folder or did you just see the icon and give up?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 359 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10537
Joined  2007-11-06

..OK had another crash and am looking at the error information.

Total physical Memory load was only 28% of 12GB Available memory left was 8,7 GB

in the logfile the following appeared several times just before the crash point:

WARNING: general\dzcontentmgr.cpp(1907): Empty absolutePath passed to DzContentMgr::getRelativePath()

...which to me sounds like it has something to do with the CMS.

This apparently occurs right after I change from the Posing/Shaping to Surfacing/Rendering tabs

As to GPU data:

OpenGL features for current hardware:
 
OpenGL providerNVIDIA Corporation
 OpenGL renderer
GeForce GTX 460/PCI/SSE2
 OpenGL version
2.1.2
 Maximum number of lights
8
 Number of auxiliary buffers
4
 Number of texture units
4
 Depth buffer bit resolution
24
 Maximum OpenGL texture size
16384 x 16384
 Current OpenGL Texture Quality Setting
High Quality
 RGBA color bitplane resolutions
8 8 8 0
 GLSL version
1.20 NVIDIA via Cg compiler
 Shadow mapping supported
 VBO supported 

After the application opens I get this warning about color mode:

0(29) : warning C7050: “rgb” might be used before being initialized
Shader Program successfully linked.

While not sure if this relates, to anything there are also multiple warnings related to Genesis that relate to SMay’s Stalker Girl and Mavka (example):

WARNING: fileinput\dzassetdaz.cpp(4962): Could not find target property for formula: Genesis:/data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/DAZ 3D/Expressions/PHMScream.dsf#PHMScream?value in file : /data/DAZ 3D/Genesis/Base/Morphs/smay/StalkerGirl/MCMSGScream.dsf

 

In the error log it specified in a number of locations:

C:\Windows\system32\nvoglv64.DLL

Why would a 64 bit OS still use a system32 (32 bit) DLL call?

After the Time Stamp there is an error that reads “ACCESS_VIOLATION”

While I don’t understand all the nuts & bolts about this stuff, these are the things that stick out to me the most.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2013 05:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 360 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  23
Joined  2004-08-04

I have some icons in the content that have an ! near them.  It says they are empty or can not find the content.  Is this a bug or did I miss an install?
I installed everything including the 14812_GenesisStarterEssentials_1.11_trx, but it seems I have missing content.  I can post a pic if that will help.

Also I’m watching the videos trying to learn how to link to my DS3 content.  Actor Genisis is one, JS Pants is another, Shirt is another.

It looks really nice.

Sorry, I’ve been away for a while.  We finally moved to South Carolina.

Profile
 
 
   
24 of 26
24