Digital Art Zone

 
   
19 of 26
19
DAZ Studio Pro, Version 4.5.1.56, is Now Available!
Posted: 16 March 2013 11:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 271 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
weavo - 16 March 2013 08:40 AM

Tried the 64-bit version, but it won’t work, I have a 64-bit hp xw6400 workstation with win 7 64.  DS3 Advanced 64 bit works with no problems, but 4.5 pro doesn’t. “This application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b). Click OK to close the application.”

What’s going on here?

Two common causes for that particular error…

Missing/corrupt/otherwise broken VCruntimes…reinstall/install the Visual C Runtime libraries for your OS version.

The second…something wrong with Windows itself.  Usually a corrupt/missing uncommonly used dll.  If it were commonly used, the error would show up in more than one or two programs.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 05:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 272 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2005-07-10

OK got this copied and installed, still don’t work, what else do I need to get this working?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 06:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 273 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  94
Joined  2007-12-24

I’m having a strange problem.  I’m trying to transfer Manihoni’s Ash from M4.  If I load M4 and apply the pose, the program starts churning and doesn’t stop.  So I loaded M4 in poser, applied the pose and exported the .cr2.  When I load that cr2 and try to select the morph to transfer, it won’t allow me to select that morph.  Under the morphs it is shown as “circular” (see screenshot).  What does that mean, and is there any way to fix it?

Image Attachments
ashhead.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 08:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 274 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14285
Joined  2003-10-09

It means that DS is seeing it as having an ERC link to itself, I think. That doesn’t explain why it’s getting that on a morph that is presumably working in Poser - usually it happens when a morph on a piece of clothing has a link to a morph on the wearer, since the PZ3 importer can’t “see” more than one figure - though if there are any magnets linked to the morph, or any kind of cotnrol prop (as with some of Wyrmmaster’s stuff) that might be the issue.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 11:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 275 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  94
Joined  2007-12-24
Richard Haseltine - 17 March 2013 08:27 AM

It means that DS is seeing it as having an ERC link to itself, I think. That doesn’t explain why it’s getting that on a morph that is presumably working in Poser - usually it happens when a morph on a piece of clothing has a link to a morph on the wearer, since the PZ3 importer can’t “see” more than one figure - though if there are any magnets linked to the morph, or any kind of cotnrol prop (as with some of Wyrmmaster’s stuff) that might be the issue.

The morph actually works fine in DS, as far as applying it and using it.  It just doesn’t want to transfer in GenX.  Is there any way to flush it out?  Is there something I can look for in the pz2?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 01:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 276 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14285
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m not sure - for one thing, I don’t have GenX so I’ve no idea what additional requirements it may impose. You could open the morph properties dialogue (the gear at the end of the slider) and see what it’s hooked up to as controller and sub-component.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 277 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...well have it up and running on the new workstation with the dual HDDs.  So far working just fine, seeing the Library and Runtimes without a hitch.  Plugins show up and open correctly (save for the Decimator that keeps mentioning I need an SN even though it was included with the 4.5Pro DL, checked my account and there’s none listed).

3Advanced is also seeing everything correctly as well.

Going to give the CMS and library functions a try to see just how it works.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 04:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 278 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
Kyoto Kid - 17 March 2013 03:44 PM

...well have it up and running on the new workstation with the dual HDDs.  So far working just fine, seeing the Library and Runtimes without a hitch.  Plugins show up and open correctly (save for the Decimator that keeps mentioning I need an SN even though it was included with the 4.5Pro DL, checked my account and there’s none listed).

3Advanced is also seeing everything correctly as well.

Going to give the CMS and library functions a try to see just how it works.

Decimator will be activated by a paid DS4 serial, not a free one.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 279 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

..so I would have to actually “purchase” the plugin to get the SN then.

OK, there’s a savings in HD space though it would have been nice for doing animation.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 07:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 280 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  94
Joined  2007-12-24
Richard Haseltine - 17 March 2013 01:30 PM

I’m not sure - for one thing, I don’t have GenX so I’ve no idea what additional requirements it may impose. You could open the morph properties dialogue (the gear at the end of the slider) and see what it’s hooked up to as controller and sub-component.

I just realized this is the DS thread, not the GenX thread….

I’ll find a different place, sorry!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 09:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 281 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  55
Joined  2010-07-25

ok the whole mouse pointer disappearing is so VERY annoying…. is there a fix for this, does anyone know? i am just working with daz again after using poser for the last years and yeah this sucks *sighs*

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 09:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 282 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
fayrie - 17 March 2013 09:07 PM

ok the whole mouse pointer disappearing is so VERY annoying…. is there a fix for this, does anyone know? i am just working with daz again after using poser for the last years and yeah this sucks *sighs*

What does it say under Help > Troubleshooting > About Your Video Card?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 10:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 283 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  55
Joined  2010-07-25
fixmypcmike - 17 March 2013 09:54 PM
fayrie - 17 March 2013 09:07 PM

ok the whole mouse pointer disappearing is so VERY annoying…. is there a fix for this, does anyone know? i am just working with daz again after using poser for the last years and yeah this sucks *sighs*

What does it say under Help > Troubleshooting > About Your Video Card?

 

its says that everything is supported…... it has happened to me 3-4 different times out of the 5 or so that i have had daz opened

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 10:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 284 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06
fayrie - 17 March 2013 10:01 PM
fixmypcmike - 17 March 2013 09:54 PM
fayrie - 17 March 2013 09:07 PM

ok the whole mouse pointer disappearing is so VERY annoying…. is there a fix for this, does anyone know? i am just working with daz again after using poser for the last years and yeah this sucks *sighs*

What does it say under Help > Troubleshooting > About Your Video Card?

 

its says that everything is supported…... it has happened to me 3-4 different times out of the 5 or so that i have had daz opened

Can you post a screenshot?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 March 2013 10:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 285 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  55
Joined  2010-07-25

here…. my pointer is there at the moment it usually does it after daz is open for a bit

Image Attachments
Untitled-daz.jpg
Profile
 
 
   
19 of 26
19