Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 6
5
DSON Importer for Poser 1.0.0.56 is now available! 
Posted: 10 April 2013 11:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2005-10-18

Other than the DSON install what models or add-ons will I need as a Poser user?  Figure V5 & M5 but is there anything else?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 April 2013 12:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13563
Joined  2003-10-09

All you need is the DSON Importer and Genesis Starter Essentials, though the Evolution Morphs are a good idea (and if you like morphing with dials the Head Morph Resource Kits, and the Body Morph Resource Kit, too). V5 and M5 add nice full-body morphs, and a new set of UVs that will allow you to use a number of recent texture sets.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 April 2013 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2005-10-18
Richard Haseltine - 10 April 2013 12:28 PM

All you need is the DSON Importer and Genesis Starter Essentials, though the Evolution Morphs are a good idea (and if you like morphing with dials the Head Morph Resource Kits, and the Body Morph Resource Kit, too). V5 and M5 add nice full-body morphs, and a new set of UVs that will allow you to use a number of recent texture sets.

Thank you

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 April 2013 05:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2005-10-18

interesting…loaded the basic male figure and it is asking for M4JeremyRRTR - loaded basic female and looking for V4LanaRRTR

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 April 2013 04:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2005-10-18

Well, got that resolved now to figure out how us use DSON in Poser.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 April 2013 10:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2004-08-22

Soo confused… I just purchased and installed Daz Horse 2 and whenever I try loading it, I see it in the figure list however it’s not in the scene…. I’m using Poser 9 & have the 32bit DSON installed in the main Poser directory but the Daz Horse 2 is installed in an external runtime… help???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 April 2013 10:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8412
Joined  2007-11-06
mommastacie - 15 April 2013 10:16 PM

Soo confused… I just purchased and installed Daz Horse 2 and whenever I try loading it, I see it in the figure list however it’s not in the scene…. I’m using Poser 9 & have the 32bit DSON installed in the main Poser directory but the Daz Horse 2 is installed in an external runtime… help???

Did you install BOTH the DAZ Horse 2 main file and the PoserCF file to the same external runtime?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 09:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2004-08-22
fixmypcmike - 15 April 2013 10:41 PM
mommastacie - 15 April 2013 10:16 PM

Soo confused… I just purchased and installed Daz Horse 2 and whenever I try loading it, I see it in the figure list however it’s not in the scene…. I’m using Poser 9 & have the 32bit DSON installed in the main Poser directory but the Daz Horse 2 is installed in an external runtime… help???

Did you install BOTH the DAZ Horse 2 main file and the PoserCF file to the same external runtime?

Yes I did… it still isn’t showing up… I didn’t have this issue with V5, tho it took some figuring out.. this is a whole new problem

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 06:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2549
Joined  2004-04-25

When you load the figure is anything showing up in the figures list at the top of Poser view port?

Are you double clicking the library listing, dragging and dropping the figure into the view port or clicking on the double check marks at the bottom of library window?

Locate the external runtime where you installed the Horse 2 DS files and Poser companion files.  Make sure you installed both the DS and PCF’s for Horse 2 to the runtime.  Open up the runtime and check to make sure the files are there.  There should be a data folder with the DS files in it and a runtime folder with Poser files in it if they installed correctly.

Your version of Poser should be up to date with SR 3.1.

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 07:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2004-08-22
icprncss - 18 April 2013 06:15 PM

When you load the figure is anything showing up in the figures list at the top of Poser view port?

Are you double clicking the library listing, dragging and dropping the figure into the view port or clicking on the double check marks at the bottom of library window?

Locate the external runtime where you installed the Horse 2 DS files and Poser companion files.  Make sure you installed both the DS and PCF’s for Horse 2 to the runtime.  Open up the runtime and check to make sure the files are there.  There should be a data folder with the DS files in it and a runtime folder with Poser files in it if they installed correctly.

Your version of Poser should be up to date with SR 3.1.

I downloaded and installed all of the files for both programs into the same runtime.. I see duf files, cr2 files that I created, and python scripts…  It shows up in the figure list but not in the scene..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2004-08-22

I uninstalled and reinstalled and it seemed to have worked…. idk what I did wrong the first time but yay lol

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 April 2013 09:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  0
mommastacie - 18 April 2013 07:38 PM

I uninstalled and reinstalled and it seemed to have worked…. idk what I did wrong the first time but yay lol

Help… I pretty much have the same issue (Poser 9, Daz 4.5, Genesis, Michael, DSON Importer, Genesis Essentials - ALL INSTALLED).
M5 shows up in Daz. M5 shows up in the Library of Poser. Adding (or replacing even Andy) shows NOTHING in the scene of Poser.

I reinstalled DSON, M5, Genesis, etc. No effect.

any assistance is appreciated.
-jim

Image Attachments
face.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2013 04:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2004-04-11

Having Problems Can not download and not showing under the Previously Purchase items.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2013 04:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8412
Joined  2007-11-06
cool24a - 07 September 2013 04:07 PM

Having Problems Can not download and not showing under the Previously Purchase items.

Does this link work?  http://www.daz3d.com/downloader/customer/files/#prod_14897

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 September 2013 05:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2004-04-11

Nope Not Working

Image Attachments
Capture.PNG
Profile
 
 
   
5 of 6
5