Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Autofit being temperamental?
Posted: 04 January 2013 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  0

I’ve started experimenting in DAZ Studio 4.5.1.6 Pro 64-bit, and the Autofit plugin works a lot better than Poser conforming - when it does actually work.

On one occasion, I successfully converted a V4 bikini set and hair item to a Genesis figure - with the dialogue box popping up - but when I tried the same thing again later on with the same figures, the Autofit window didn’t come up, and the clothes didn’t conform to Genesis as if they were dumb props.

Weirder still, with another clothing set, one of the pieces was recognised by Autofit but not the other.

I’ve tried re-installing and re-starting DAZ Studio and the add-on packages, and I’ve also checked for updates, and the problems still persist. Does Autofit have issues with super-conforming Gen4 clothes that have their own intelligent morphing? Is there any way to post-produce non-Autofitting figures? Or is it just a bug?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 02:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2320
Joined  2005-09-05
deepred - 04 January 2013 12:04 AM

I’ve started experimenting in DAZ Studio 4.5.1.6 Pro 64-bit, and the Autofit plugin works a lot better than Poser conforming - when it does actually work.

On one occasion, I successfully converted a V4 bikini set and hair item to a Genesis figure - with the dialogue box popping up - but when I tried the same thing again later on with the same figures, the Autofit window didn’t come up, and the clothes didn’t conform to Genesis as if they were dumb props.

Weirder still, with another clothing set, one of the pieces was recognised by Autofit but not the other.

I’ve tried re-installing and re-starting DAZ Studio and the add-on packages, and I’ve also checked for updates, and the problems still persist. Does Autofit have issues with super-conforming Gen4 clothes that have their own intelligent morphing? Is there any way to post-produce non-Autofitting figures? Or is it just a bug?

If autofit doesn’t pop up automatically it generally means that the clothing isn’t fitted to Genesis.

You can generally get it to do this by clicking on parameters and under misc is the Fit to box. Choose genesis and the dialogue should pop up.

Some of it depends on whether you had genesis selected when adding the clothing. Some depends on how the vendor saved the product not everything automatically fits to the character.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 03:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  0

Thanks, seems to be working so far… DAZ Studio just needs a little prodding.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2013 11:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2006-07-25

When I reinstalled daz studio 4 on my new computer, had to re download the autofit tool. However the new and old serial numbers do not work when I try to register it. The ok button goes blank when I put in the serial number. Anyone know what the problem is. I tried to hit the link to the page, but says page cannot be found.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2013 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13
wolfman7367 - 08 January 2013 11:24 AM

When I reinstalled daz studio 4 on my new computer, had to re download the autofit tool. However the new and old serial numbers do not work when I try to register it. The ok button goes blank when I put in the serial number. Anyone know what the problem is. I tried to hit the link to the page, but says page cannot be found.

If you are running the latest version (actually I think any 4.5 version) then you don’t need a separate installer for AutoFit.. 

So what version of DS are you running?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 08:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2006-07-25
mjc1016 - 08 January 2013 01:09 PM
wolfman7367 - 08 January 2013 11:24 AM

When I reinstalled daz studio 4 on my new computer, had to re download the autofit tool. However the new and old serial numbers do not work when I try to register it. The ok button goes blank when I put in the serial number. Anyone know what the problem is. I tried to hit the link to the page, but says page cannot be found.

If you are running the latest version (actually I think any 4.5 version) then you don’t need a separate installer for AutoFit.. 

So what version of DS are you running?

4.03 I think. Downloaded it last april when it was offered for free

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 09:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8348
Joined  2009-05-14

Well that is an old one we are on DS4.5.1.56 now and Autofit has been much improved since then.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 10:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2006-07-25
Szark - 12 January 2013 09:33 PM

Well that is an old one we are on DS4.5.1.56 now and Autofit has been much improved since then.

but why would that stop me from using the version that I have? Even with a new serial number it still wont enable it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 January 2013 10:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22
wolfman7367 - 12 January 2013 10:22 PM
Szark - 12 January 2013 09:33 PM

Well that is an old one we are on DS4.5.1.56 now and Autofit has been much improved since then.

but why would that stop me from using the version that I have? Even with a new serial number it still wont enable it

All Versions of DS above DS4 are Updates with fixes, the New version of DS 4.5.1.56 has Autofit built in and you no longer need to install it or have a Reg number. It also has many fixes to the Autofit funtion.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 January 2013 05:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8348
Joined  2009-05-14
wolfman7367 - 12 January 2013 10:22 PM
Szark - 12 January 2013 09:33 PM

Well that is an old one we are on DS4.5.1.56 now and Autofit has been much improved since then.

but why would that stop me from using the version that I have? Even with a new serial number it still wont enable it

It is your choice I just thought given the bugs that are present you might want to upgrade to get the beneifits. But as I said it is entirly your choice do what you want to do.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 07:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2006-01-03

I thought I’d ask this here, rather than staring another thread.

I noticed a few days ago, autofit no longer allows me to select anything from the second dialog option “What Type of Item is it?”
Autofit does function, but I loose some options I had with the Sickle Rigging and Morphing
system.
Daz version was 4.5 pro, but I’ve since uninstalled and upgraded to 4.6 pro, with no change.

Did that feature get removed, or am I having autofit issues? question

 Signature 

Today is the tomorrow you worried about yesterday.

My Daz Gallery
My DeviantArt Gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 06:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15775
Joined  2003-10-09

The contents of that list should come from \data\DAZ 3D\Genesis\Base\Tools\Projection Templates - is that folder there, with folders for each template?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 01:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2006-01-03

EDIT
Yup, ok, found em.
Templates has folders for everything, each populated by various files and folders.

 Signature 

Today is the tomorrow you worried about yesterday.

My Daz Gallery
My DeviantArt Gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 03:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2006-01-03

I’m wondering if I didn’t decouple the list from the database somehow? Does that make sense?

 Signature 

Today is the tomorrow you worried about yesterday.

My Daz Gallery
My DeviantArt Gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 04:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15775
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m not sure whether the list requires the CMS or not - is it running OK?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 09:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2006-01-03

Autofit itself runs fine, but I get no options as to template…like bodysuit, shirt, srms(sickleyield) and whatnot. The selection box is still there in the dialogue, but it’s greyed out and inaccessible.

 Signature 

Today is the tomorrow you worried about yesterday.

My Daz Gallery
My DeviantArt Gallery.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1