Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Carrara 8 Pro Memory
Posted: 03 January 2013 09:59 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  609
Joined  2008-02-22

Sooooo…I got C8Pro upgrade this weekend, and was thinking it was going to take advantage of more RAM. (running Win7 64 bit, 8gb ram, I7), but running something like an older howie scene (stoney creek), it drags on camera movement, and is only using around 800mb ram?

Is the main working window not as much RAM related, and more processor related, or video card related?

...or am I missing a setting?

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 10:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  214
Joined  2007-03-03

If I recall, the working view is more dependent on your video card.

 Signature 

-Kodiak3d

“I wonder what tomorrow has in mind for me, or am I even in its mind at all?”
- “Crystal Ball” by Styx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 10:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  609
Joined  2008-02-22

darn…  :(

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 05:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1374
Joined  2011-01-03

Ah, here we go again! Maybe I should dust off my old troubleshooting thread on Windows memory internals and Carrara…

Any 3D app is going to eat memory for breakfast; so you won’t go wrong feeding it plenty of RAM (my box here has 64 GB in it…but it will also be used to run virtual machines for my job).

Kodiak3D is also right though; the video card (and the CPU) are important for chewing through a scene…not just rendering it but also displaying your working area. So you probably want to strike a balance between RAM, CPU and video card and try to get as much of all three as your wallet allows.  wink

One last thing…using Windows’ Task Manager to monitor your system performance can be a cruel practical joke… Here’s mine (Carrara is not running, but 3 virtual machines and a few Internet Explorers are):

There are better, more accurate ways, to find out what is going on with your box.  cool hmm

Image Attachments
TM.jpg
 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2013 08:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2008-12-02

                Indeed scene movement and just draging object about etc is mainly a video card video ram issue. So the more video ram memory on your card the better but the card does need to be able to “Use” it all. There are some lower ends cards they market with a lot of vid ram and the card would never be able to process what it needs to be of any value.

                So its almost always a cost issue—the more you spend for the vidoe card the better exerience. On one of my machines I recently added a relatively low cost gtx 650 with 2 gb of gdr 5 (very important not gdr3)  video ram——and it has been pretty nice working in Carrara , Modo and houdini scenes.

 Signature 

Rich

Favorite items   Cararra   - Modo -    Animation Master-    Houdini

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2013 01:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  609
Joined  2008-02-22

Laptop…I dont think upgrading the video card is an option.

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2013 02:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2006-11-17
3dView - 05 January 2013 08:31 AM

  Indeed scene movement and just draging object about etc is mainly a video card video ram issue.

I have found Carrara pro to be (at the risk of being jumped on) buggy in that area. When Interactive is set to “OpenGL”, then yes, full GPU is used (although sometimes does not work correctly/fully) to pan/rotate the display, however, when moving objects, it is primarily CPU. That is on an nVidia GPU with Carrara pro-64 on win7-64

You can check yourself (if you have an nVidia or amd/ati card) using GPU-Z http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2013 09:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5942
Joined  2007-12-04

Man.
After realizing that I wanted to simply live in Carrara, I finally saved up enough (which wasn’t much) to build my own Carrara machine.
To do that, I began by looking at what it seems to me that it craves the most. You see, my last few PC builds were always based on Gaming performance. I always felt that if I’d build a great game box, it could then handle everything. Funny thing about that… I don’t play games on my computer. lol

It was my understanding that Carrara mostly need cores. The more the better.
Those cores will need RAM to feed them. The GPU is mainly needed for the working window (OpenGL), but it’s still important in case you want to perform other PC-related activities. And finally I’d need gobs of storage space.

Using only desktop computer components, I was able to assemble via Newegg.com:

CPU - AMD FX eight cores running 3.1 GHz each (standard. I never overclock)
RAM - wanting to give each core 2GB, I chose 16GB RAM
Motherboard - this needs a motherboard with the proper chip slot for the CPU, and must be capable of handling twice the RAM I start with - which I found easily. Some of you may want to have all of the SLI or whatever - just watch for the features you want.
Video Card - I didn’t really need anything special. I’m not a gamer. But the card I ended up getting, while not the latest high-end gamer, nor is it a server-class physics genius, but it has 1GB video RAM and a great clock speed. Again, Newegg fit me with a better unit that what my budget would have allowed.
For storage, I wanted to have my content on my main hard drive. I also know that Windows loves lots of free space for shuffling around files and getting them all organized the way they should be. I was going to set up a RAID0 system for this, but opted for a single 1.5TB 6GB/sec HDD.
Got a great case, Windows 7 64bit etc.,

As you can probably tell by reading this, I skimped. I skimped big time. The whole thing with Windows and Sony Home Movie HD suite was under $1000 USD
Nothing beats the day those parts come in and you get to assemble everything and install Windows and all of your softies!

This low-budget Carrara machine renders firey circles around anything I’ve ever used! I love it! You know how it usually takes a few seconds to start Windows? Bam! This thing is on! Anyways - with this small investment, which can actually be a pretty big number for me these days, Carrara operates very professionally. Just like it should. I used to have far more problems before I built this and solved it.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 January 2013 06:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  433
Joined  2012-04-01

Too bad you don’t overclock, the main point of getting an AMD FX is easy overclocking for a low price CPU, so that it can compete with high price Intel CPU.
Here are some details on how to go from 3,1 to 4,5GHz for a stable 24/7 overclock, a 50% performance increase if you have any other cooler than the stock one:
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu/display/amd-fx-8120-6100-4100_9.html#sect0

 Signature 

Everything about Carrara: http://www.carraracafe.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 January 2013 07:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1374
Joined  2011-01-03
3drendero - 06 January 2013 06:06 AM

Too bad you don’t overclock, the main point of getting an AMD FX is easy overclocking for a low price CPU, so that it can compete with high price Intel CPU.

Like Dart, I won’t trust overclocking…ever. The day you get a single bit-flip problem on the CPU registers because things are too hot will be the day you swear off of it too. wink

The best bit, you’ll probably never know what the real issue it. It will be random and all but impossible to repro…but just about any running process could be impacted—from an essential part of Windows, to notepad or calc up to Carrara… No sir; I will not risk it. Stay stable, keep rendering.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 January 2013 08:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2008-12-02

                  3drendero is right with the o/c of the amd fx chip but I have to agree with garstor with rendering. I have rendered some things for 8 days straight nonstop… I think that stresses the cpu enough without adding a little more heat. But it really is just how you feel as both ways have pros and cons .

 Signature 

Rich

Favorite items   Cararra   - Modo -    Animation Master-    Houdini

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2013 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5942
Joined  2007-12-04

Well, and I did that with my last PC build. Something tweaked - even though I went with a “Safe” OC setting, and it was running quite stable - but in all actuality, if my PC noticed a huge difference in performance, I surely didn’t - a little, bit not worth the hassle. 3.1 is plenty fast - as my rig has been demonstrating day after night after day after night… rinse and repeat.

Not to say that nobody should… but I ain’t gonna - not no more! wink

Like I mentioned above - this build is delightfully and blazingly fast! It really gives me some real performance in Carrara - which is why I built it.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2013 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  217
Joined  0

a bit OT but I wanna share with you a strange behaviour found in C8 with Win7 64: sometimes it looks like it makes it difficult to use all the RAM available and dramatically slows down the rendering process expecially with huge files because of this issue. Luckily I fixed it fine by installing super ram and holding its process always active, maybe it was a casuality but since then C8 has been using all the RAM available all the time and handles data in memory better allowing a faster workflow. actually I don’t know if it’s due to C8 or to my motherboard

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2013 02:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1374
Joined  2011-01-03
magaremoto - 08 January 2013 01:21 PM

sometimes it looks like it makes it difficult to use all the RAM available and dramatically slows down the rendering process expecially with huge files because of this issue. Luckily I fixed it fine by installing super ram and holding its process always active, maybe it was a casuality but since then C8 has been using all the RAM available all the time and handles data in memory better allowing a faster workflow.

Unfortunately; I didn’t understand what the problem that you experienced was. Can you please explain things a bit differently?

Also, what is “super ram” and “holding its process always active?” RAM will vary in its size and its clock rates but I’m not sure what makes it super. Also, the Windows Thread Dispatcher will be switching between all the threads in all the processes. You have very limited control (altering the priority of a process for example); but ultimately you cannot make one process “always active.”

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2013 03:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  433
Joined  2012-04-01

I have been overclocking since my first PC, a 486 at 80MHz that I got 100% more fps in a game that I played then, and have never run stock since.
I fully understand non-techies that run stock, because you usually need an aftermarket CPU fan, change some numbers in BIOS after googling some recommendations and finally run a stability test tool like OCCT.
OCCT needs an hour to run the same highly unrealistic full CPU load test that Intel uses to verify CPUs and to checkthe cooling.
It is a fantastic tool that shows issue quickly instead of the random crash after many hours of gaming or rendering.

Checked Cinebench numbers for amd fx, should be very similar to Carrara, 40% increase. Like adding 2-3 more cores for free.

Never got permanent damage from o/c, only my Geforce1 had to be overclock a notch less after 3 years of rumnning at its max temp.

I know, you are all non-believers, but nowadays with OCCT, you are missing out on a free upgrade.

 Signature 

Everything about Carrara: http://www.carraracafe.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2013 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  217
Joined  0

No no
I apologize for this Garstor, I mean Pgware Superram ( http://www.pgware.com/products/superram/ ). Actually I never trust in apps like that but since the installation, C8 keeps working faster especially when you stop the rendering and make some refinements on your scene, I mean huge scenes with a lot of items and instances. The active process is superram.exe and without it things appear to go worse. I got to use up to 10 gb of ram on 16 but do not know how and why, and during the rendering cpus are always at 100%. I’d like to know if anyone will have the same response.
p.s. in small scenes I have never appreciated such improvement

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1