Digital Art Zone

 
     
pw toon
Posted: 03 January 2013 04:27 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  67
Joined  2009-02-20

Hiya,

I have been trying to use pw toon but when I render, the figures are black.  I’ve searched online for documentation and read that if the figures turn black it’s because the shader and version of daz are incompatible, to reset both and download the latest versions - which I did, twice.  They are still turning black and I’m wondering if anyone else has this problem and if they did, how did they fix it?  The shaders work excellent in ds3 ... aren’t they compatible with ds4.5 yet maybe? 

Anyway,

Thanks in advanced for any help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 06:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

pwToon works well for me in DS 4.5.1.6

The file that I have in my downloads is 7253_pwToon_1.2_ds.exe, and that appears to work in DS 4.5.  Did you reset your downloads for pwToon recently?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2013 03:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  67
Joined  2009-02-20

Heya,

Thanks for getting back to me JimmyC, I do have that version, I only reset the downloads the other day.  But at least I know I have the right versions now and that if it works for you it can work for me…  Now all I have to do is figure out what I’ve done to make it not work! lol!

Thanks again smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 March 2013 03:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  131
Joined  2010-05-06

You have to turn off ‘Draw Outline’.
Then it will render without problems, but… the outlines are missing. :(
Don’t know if anybody is working on that problem.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 March 2013 03:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

@FroschGott

Can you explain a bit more fully?  If that is the case, a Bug Report would need to be raised.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 March 2013 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  131
Joined  2010-05-06

Just an example.
Both Figures and their clothing are using PW Toon shaders with the ‘Sazzy Toon’ preset.
Everytime I turn on ‘Draw Outlines’ they are rendered entirely black. The eyes are partly visible, because I did not use the shader for cornea and pupils.
What I also had to realize is that the interior lines don’t have any visible effect.
I tried for both lines several thickness settings and different colors always with the same result.
Interior lines do not show up at all and the outlines cover the whole figure in their color (would it have been red, there would be simply a red guy)

For it is the first time I use the shaders extensively I cannot say in which DS version the problem first appeared.
The example is rendered in DS 4.5.1.56 Pro (64bit) with version 1.2 of the PW-Shaders.

Image Attachments
PW_Toon_Line_test.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 March 2013 08:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

I am not seeing that behaviour, and I am using 4.5.1.56, 64 bit, Win7.  It all seems to work as expected for me.  I turned on Draw Outline, and Draw Interior line and they both work correctly as far as I can see.

In the image below, Outline Colour is Orange, Width:16, and the Interior Line Colour is Blue, line spacing at default.

Image Attachments
JC_1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 March 2013 09:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  131
Joined  2010-05-06

That’s strange.
Well, no need for a bug report but what am I doing wrong? :(
I used a standard preset, so what else might affect the render.
Is there anything in the rendersettings I might have screwed up?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 March 2013 10:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

It might be the Rim Colour Mode, which is set to ‘Difference’ for me, if I set it to ‘Mutiply’, using only the Skin Face, I get a completely black face, could that be it?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 March 2013 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  131
Joined  2010-05-06

No, it wasn’t. smile
I tried it and know what you mean, but my problem was different.
And… it is solved! smile
After I reset my render settings, the shaders behaved as they should.
Don’t ask what I set wrong, because I simply did a reset to default values.

Thanks a lot for your help. cool smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 March 2013 03:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6669
Joined  2005-08-15

np, I was thinking about that as well.

I have had similar things happen sometimes, and it was because of my scroll wheel mouse.  Sometimes you are sitting on a box with options, and you try to scroll down the pane, and it changes the box you were in without you noticing it.  That happens to me a lot, but not so much now that I am aware of it.

Best wishes

Profile