Digital Art Zone

 
     
So How Do I Fire Up “Look at my Hair” ??
Posted: 03 January 2013 05:05 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  96
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi,

As the subject says. I cannot find the icon for LAMH anywhere in my DS4 interface. Furthermore, I cannot find a menu entry. .... and yes, I have installed it.

Any help appreciated.

regards,
Andrew

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 05:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5859
Joined  2005-08-15

There is a ninety odd page thread here in the Commons by the vendor : http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/381/
The information should be there I’m sure.  Are you using DS 4.5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 05:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12426
Joined  2003-10-09

Should appear in the Create menu. If it doesn’t, exactly which version of DS are you using - help>About DAZ Studio?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 05:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  96
Joined  2003-10-09

LAMH : 1.0.0.0
DAZ Studio : 4.5.1.6

It does not appear in the Create menu. Neither does it appear in the Windows/Tabs sub-menu.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 07:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Did you install the 32 bit version on a 64bit DS install?  Go to Help > About Installed Plugins and make certain you see the plugin there.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 07:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  96
Joined  2003-10-09

No. I only have the 64-bit installer on my hard disk, and that is what I used. It does not appear in the list of installed plugins *sigh*
I’ll try and install it again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 07:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  96
Joined  2003-10-09

So I installed it again, and it asked me to uninstall the previous version - thus showing that it had already been installed. Now it appears in the list of installed plug-ins, go figure.

The only thing that sill does not appear is the icon at the top of the DS window.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 08:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2036
Joined  2003-12-06
mathman - 03 January 2013 07:18 PM

The only thing that sill does not appear is the icon at the top of the DS window.

You mean like all the other tool icons? There isn’t one — using the Create menu is how LamH has been set up to work.

Although… since the look of D|S can be customised pretty much any way you want, does anyone know how to set up a custom action for this plugin? I’ve never done it myself.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 11:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  96
Joined  2003-10-09

I was watching one of the author’s videos, and he started LAMH from an icon at the top of the DAZ Studio screen. That is where I got the notion that the icon should be there.

I had a look at the workspace and the preferences, and I couldn’t work out how to add the icon to the toolbar at the top.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

Go to Window > Workspace > Customize and you can add the LaMH icon to any of the main toolbars.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 05:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  96
Joined  2003-10-09

I went to that dialog, there is a list of Actions a mile high. I went thru’ all of what I thought might have been appropriate, but couldn’t see anything that allows me to add new icons to my toolbar.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 10:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  231
Joined  2003-10-09
mathman - 04 January 2013 05:44 PM

I went to that dialog, there is a list of Actions a mile high. I went thru’ all of what I thought might have been appropriate, but couldn’t see anything that allows me to add new icons to my toolbar.

Hi Mathman, you’ll find it under “Create”. Just click and drag the LAMB icon to the toolbar of your choice.

Your icon will look a little different, I made a custom icon so it will show up better.


Coldrake

Image Attachments
Toolbar2.jpgToolbarpic.jpg
 Signature 

I don’t dance, I boogie.
———————————————————

If I have to choose between speed and quality, I’ll take quality every time.
———————————————————

It’s not what tools you use,
It’s how you use your tools.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 11:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  96
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks, but that didn’t work in that the icon did not appear in the toolbars at the top of my screen. I tried going out and back in, but that made no difference.
What layout are you using ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 January 2013 11:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  96
Joined  2003-10-09

Take 2, I got it after all.
Thanks !

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2013 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  231
Joined  2003-10-09
mathman - 04 January 2013 11:26 PM

Take 2, I got it after all.
Thanks !

Excellent! Glad you got it working. I’m so used to using the same layout I sometimes forget there are others, I didn’t think about things being in a different place. I use the Darkside Style customized to my workflow. I love that you can put pretty much anything in a toolbar. I have shaders, characters, cameras, whatever I use most frequently.


Coldrake

Image Attachments
DS5GUI.jpg
 Signature 

I don’t dance, I boogie.
———————————————————

If I have to choose between speed and quality, I’ll take quality every time.
———————————————————

It’s not what tools you use,
It’s how you use your tools.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 January 2013 03:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2036
Joined  2003-12-06
mathman - 04 January 2013 11:24 PM

What layout are you using ?

Incidentally, this is a critical question in D|S4 when there are problems like this — what you see, and sometimes what you can see, varies depending on which layout setting you use. E.g. the amazingly badly named “Full Service” layout, which many D|S beginners are presented with (with no easy way of knowing there are other options) is actually very limited and will not let you see many of the more advanced functions.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile