Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
HELP V4 morph injections won’t work!
Posted: 01 January 2013 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1592
Joined  2005-02-25

I NEED the V4 ethnic morphs but realize that when I try to inject them nothing is loading.  I am not finding the ethnic morphs under V4 or V4 head or any of the morphs….
I have uninstalled and reinstalled all the ethnic V4 morphs.

I am using Daz 4.5

Please help, i’m trying to finish a commission :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 12:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06

Check to make sure you don’t have more than one content folder with a “runtime:libraries:!DAZ:Victoria 4” folder.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1592
Joined  2005-02-25

There is only one directory I use and that is where I installed it.  I checked, all the ethnic morphs are in the correct folder according to the readme/txt file.

So stumped :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 12:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06

Have you tried rerunning the initialization (“runtime:libraries:!DAZ:DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat”)?

Do other morphs work?  Are you using the Powerloader?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1592
Joined  2005-02-25

other morphs work, not the ethnic ones.  I ran the initialization when I installed it again. I did not install the powerloader. is it necessary to get the morphs working? :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 01:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06

No, the powerloader isn’t necessary—if you don’t install any of the powerloaders, it should still work.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 02:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1494
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you using the power loader to inject them (in DS? not sure if it’s needed in Poser) - also are you using the full V4 not the fast-load basic one? I think the fast load one doesn’t have channels to inject to.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store
My Free Stuff
My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1494
Joined  2003-10-09

The power loader shows you all the available morphs and lets you tick them off to inject them when you load V4 - that makes it less mysterious, anyway.  The injection thingy needs the figure to have available channels so if you’re not loading the latest release of V4.2 you might not have all the channels you need - like if you load Vicky 4.1 she came out before the ethnic bundle so might not be able to load ‘em.  I’d try resetting your Vicky download and reinstalling her.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store
My Free Stuff
My Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 02:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

I had a problem with M4, for a while, where if I tried one of the ‘inject all’ shortcuts, the morphs wouldn’t work, but if I injected each one individually they would.  It turned out to be a duplicate folder somewhere…and basically, I was convinced there weren’t any duplicates…until I manually went folder by folder.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1592
Joined  2005-02-25

I was using the newest and updated full version of V4, and trying to inject the morphs.

What worked is if i installed the powerloader. Now if I load powerloader v4, it loads the morphs, but it’s still an issue, because i had a character saved that needed the ethnic morphs injected…. I can’t add that character to V4, I have to add the injections to it.

So frustrated. :( Guess I’ll redo it… i don’t get the point of injection files if they don’t work!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 03:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06

Ah, injections won’t work on a character you saved before installing them, as the channels don’t exist, but I seem to recall you CAN use powerloader to add the channels to a saved figure.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 03:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1592
Joined  2005-02-25

powerloader loads an entire new V4 so i don’t know how to use it to add to a V4 character.
how annoying. I had to redo it all tediously from scratch.
and it wasnt a saved character file, it was a saved scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06

You could select the figure in the saved scene and save a character preset, then apply that to a fresh figure.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 03:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1592
Joined  2005-02-25

that works, just a mess to do. You’d think there’d be simpler ways to do this. :(

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 06:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8780
Joined  2007-11-06
belovedalia - 02 January 2013 03:36 AM

that works, just a mess to do. You’d think there’d be simpler ways to do this. :(

It’s easy with Genesis, but unfortunately with V4 it’s more complex.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 06:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1613
Joined  2008-11-10
fixmypcmike - 02 January 2013 06:32 AM
belovedalia - 02 January 2013 03:36 AM

that works, just a mess to do. You’d think there’d be simpler ways to do this. :(

It’s easy with Genesis, but unfortunately with V4 it’s more complex.

Yeah, using the CR2 method you can’t add new channels to so a character cr2 you saved. So you have to use the initial script (which is the ExP technology) to have a new CR2 built with the new morphs… so any old saved CR2 won’t have those settings you made and you’ll have to add those back in.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1