Digital Art Zone

 
     
V4 in poser
Posted: 30 December 2012 10:35 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2007-05-12

the morph injections for nose (to unflatten) and ears (back/orward, in/out) do not work.  I wanted to just export the morphed V4 from Daz to Poser but can´t find away, seeing as the Poser Formate Exporter, doesn´t show up in my computer.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 December 2012 05:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14430
Joined  2003-10-09

Poser Format Export is an add on script for exporting pose files, it doesn’t export full figures (File>Export>select CR2 as type will export a figure).

Non-functional morphs usually indicate that there are duplicate \Runtime\libraries\!DAZ\Victoria 4 folders n the system.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 12:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2007-05-12

You´re right, there is a folder in poser and daz, which one do I delete cause I don´t want to reinstall.  I thought I had to install to each in order to use V4´s morphs in poser.

thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 06:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14430
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you using WIndows or a Mac? On WIndows you can just merge the two folders, as long as the merged folder is in a location available to bot Poser and DS (that is, the folder that holds Runtime\Libraries\!DAZ\Victoria 4 is seelcted as a Poser Content Directory in DS and as an external library in Poser) - with Vista nd later the foler should not be in Program Files..

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2007-05-12

I´m using windows 7, and not sure how I would merge the two, you mean have both in one file? maybe in my documants cuase that is where the Daz file is:

thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14430
Joined  2003-10-09

Just drag the \Victoria 4 folder into the \Runtime\Libraries\!DAZ folder in My Docuemnts, and when Windows asks if you want to merge them say yes. There will probably be some duplicate files - click the apply to all matches option at the bottom of the dialogue and then click the move and replace button.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 07:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2007-05-12

So, I dragged the poser copy of Victoria 4 into daz, my library, I don´t have a my documents, but did not get the option, to merge.

thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 08:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2007-05-12

I have just deleted the folder I put in my library.  So now I have just one in document/daz3D/studio3/content/runtime/libraries/iDaz/victoria 4

yet still can´t change the nose and ears.

thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 January 2013 08:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8772
Joined  2007-11-06

If they didn’t merge it sounds like it’s not in the right place.  The path must be ...My Library\Runtime\Libraries\!DAZ\Victoria 4

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 06:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14430
Joined  2003-10-09
siditty - 01 January 2013 08:21 PM

I have just deleted the folder I put in my library.  So now I have just one in document/daz3D/studio3/content/runtime/libraries/iDaz/victoria 4

yet still can´t change the nose and ears.

thanks

Moved this to this thread instead of the PFE thread.

Do you have sliders for the morphs, which aren’t working, or no sliders at all? Are all of the other morphs present?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 07:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1016
Joined  2007-11-28

I would try rerunning the initialization script in the !DAZ folder…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 January 2013 08:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2007-05-12

Do you have sliders for the morphs, which aren’t working, or no sliders at all? Are all of the other morphs present?

yes, i have the option of using the slider, but usually just add the max number allowed, still nothing. don´t know why it´s just nose morphs work and some don´t,  the ears don´t morph at all.

thanks,

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 January 2013 06:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14430
Joined  2003-10-09

Could you give some examples of nose morphs that work and those that don’t, in the hope that there’s a pattern.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 January 2013 04:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2007-05-12

I don´t put all the morphs because it is just too many and a pain.  but as for the nose, most work except the long, making the nose long.  and the nose only started working bettter because I got rid of an extra iDaz.  but the ears morphs don´t work at all.  But compared to other problems with Poser those are minor.  Poser has never worked correct for me.  the help says it is because my system is in german, but that does effect no other program except Poser.  The other problems are that when I click on the arm (for example) and pose it, it goes berserk and flies every where, so now I gotta waste time fixing.  So as soon as I learn another program, poser is history.

thanks

Profile