Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Smart Content has VANISHED! Is GONE!  (help…)
Posted: 29 December 2012 12:53 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

I need to figure this out…

I opened up DS about a week and a half ago, and my smart content has vanished!  I mean GONE!  I mean no folders or files.  Sometimes, folders but no files.  Never any files!  What must I do to track down the problem?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Step 1…make sure that the CMS is running.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

That would be he Content DB Editor and the Content Library Pane, correct? Both show working properly.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7643
Joined  2009-05-14

I think mjc was refering CMS showing in the Task Manager Ctrl+Alt+Delete under Processes

and here is how you can stop and start CMS from the Windows Start menu

Image Attachments
CMSStart.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07

I’ve done this several times… and mine is STILL gone. I can get to the content the OLD way… but the smart content is gone! For good it seems.

I have gone thru the task manager, Services and down to Daz Studio and retarted it. Opened Daz Studio NO Smart Content. I have gone thru the method given above, from the start menu, programs, Daz Studio - CMS and hit the start there.

NO smart content.

So after doing all of that, and it still is not there, how do you get it started?

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

okay, cool… Thanks! That was the issue.

Now, I have another problem.  Certain catagorized files have been replaced with other files… which is hugely weird.

Not sure what happened there, but the files were scene files that I’d categorized and have been replaced with files that no longer exist… how do I get rid of those icons that shouldn’t’ be there?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7643
Joined  2009-05-14

You could try some drastic measures like resetting the database and reimporting the metadata but you will lose any categories you may have set up in the Content Library.

I am only guessing as to this day I have never had any issues with Smart Content at all.

Also you have to think has anything changed on your computers at the time this happened. Did you install something new, windows update or have you messed about with Daz Studio that may have caused this or is your Antivirus to blame.

Image Attachments
DB_main.jpgResetDatabaseNew1_copy.jpgResetDatabaseNew1_copy2.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7643
Joined  2009-05-14
wancow - 29 December 2012 02:35 PM

okay, cool… Thanks! That was the issue.

Now, I have another problem.  Certain catagorized files have been replaced with other files… which is hugely weird.

Not sure what happened there, but the files were scene files that I’d categorized and have been replaced with files that no longer exist… how do I get rid of those icons that shouldn’t’ be there?

try this http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/14113/

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

pretty sure Microsoft Security Essentials hasn’t mucked with me in DS… though I could be wrong, I’ve never heard of MSE and DS having problems.

I’ve installed a few things around the time I started noticing anomalies… so tracking that down will be tedious at best…

I did, a while back, add some default categories to my text file, but that didn’t cause any issues when I did it or for a while after.  I’ll go ahead and do the re-import Metadata…

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7643
Joined  2009-05-14

Yes Microsoft Security Essentials and Daz Studio do play nice as I have it.

I don’t install a lot of propgrams as I like to keep things at a minimum…something I learnt many years ago…I think this is one of the reasons why I don’t get issues like others do. Plus I keep all my drivers up to date and not via Windows Update. I don’t mess with things and things then don’t mess with me. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

Heh… I did the re-install metadata… and SHAZAM: CRRRRAAAAASH….

Oh well… I guess I can live without the CMS…

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  308
Joined  2004-09-07
Szark - 29 December 2012 02:40 PM

You could try some drastic measures like resetting the database and reimporting the metadata but you will lose any categories you may have set up in the Content Library.

I am only guessing as to this day I have never had any issues with Smart Content at all.

Also you have to think has anything changed on your computers at the time this happened. Did you install something new, windows update or have you messed about with Daz Studio that may have caused this or is your Antivirus to blame.

Sorry… forgot to include this… have done this as well, each time… still no Smart Content. I have been dealing with this for months and months and have asked for help with it, but still as of yet, is there a fix for it. I sure miss it, because it’s a brilliant attribute or function and it works beautifully…. well, when it works.

 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7643
Joined  2009-05-14

Ok has anyone suggested uninstalling CMS via the Uninstaller, just CMS, restart computer and then reinstall DS4.5. As I know that updating Daz Studio at defualt leaves the old CMS in tact.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 04:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

doing that now… also just uninstalled and re-installed Hexagon trying to fix a problem… which is unfixed after that :( durnit… I’ll let you know what happens.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 05:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10
Szark - 29 December 2012 04:02 PM

Ok has anyone suggested uninstalling CMS via the Uninstaller, just CMS, restart computer and then reinstall DS4.5. As I know that updating Daz Studio at defualt leaves the old CMS in tact.

Nope, did not work :(

I tried to categorize a file, and there are no categories.  I have the thing running, but nada… weird

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 08:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  84
Joined  2011-12-26

Try turning off the CMS (in start menu) and then un-hiding files so that you can see ProgramData under your C drive. Go into that folder and under DAZ3D you will find a folder for the CMS. Go into that folder and delete the database files. Turn on the CMS again through the Startup menu and when you go into Daz it will have been reset. Unfortunately you will lose any folder setup you had but it should help to restart it. I have to do this at least every 1-2 months as it appears not like updates to my system.

Hope this helps someone to get it working.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1