Digital Art Zone

 
     
Ok to run 2 different versions of Daz Studio on one computer?
Posted: 29 December 2012 12:15 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2012-10-02

I’m still new at this and don’t want my system (or my copy of DS to crash).

Admin was kind enough to re-issue me a copy of DS 3.0 since my other system died. So, now I have 3.0 and 4.5 Pro. Before I screw something up, can someone please confirm that it is either ok or not to have both versions installed on the same computer. And if it’s ok, what if any precautions are there that I need to be aware of when running one or both? Both versions are 64 bit for my machine.

Thanks for any feedback! 
HakatRe

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1782
Joined  2010-10-10

I have both DS3 and DS4 Pro running on my Windows 7, 64 machine with no problems at all.

The only problem comes if you want to upgrade to DS4.5, as it will not run with DS4 and you have to remove DS4.

 Signature 

Wendy

My website: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk

Tutorials: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk/view_products.php?cat=10

PLEASE NOTE:
My items are NOT to be used on Second Life website.  They have recently changed their TOS and are legally able to take/steal anything uploaded and resell/redistribute to items.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 01:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2012-10-02

Thanks wilmap, so I’m wondering if it’s ok to have 3.0 and 4.5 Pro “installed” on the same computer yet, I’d run each separately (not at the same time). I really need to know because I don’t want to lose content, screw something up or have to delete/re-install anything. I have a lot of good saved content so far with 4.5 Pro.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 01:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7984
Joined  2009-05-14

I have DS3A and Ds4.5 on the same machine and I have run both at the same time too.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

You ‘bought’ and paid for each, so you have a license for each…

If your computer has the ‘guts’ to handle it, both can be running at the same time…I often do it when creating items.  Not rendering big scenes or anything, so my 4 GB of RAM is just enough to keep each happy.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14318
Joined  2003-10-09

I have 2, 3 and 4.5. What you can’t do is have 4.0 and 4.5 installed. Remember that the one you installed last will be the one that opens when you cdouble-click a DS file (except .dsf and .duf, which are DS 4-specific).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 04:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2961
Joined  2004-10-25

I also have DS 3 Advanced and DS 4.0 Pro on my Win 7 laptop, and have no problems with both on my system.  In fact, I do that so that I can use DS 3A for non-Genesis items and keep DS 4.0 Pro for Genesis only.  All I had to do was point DS 4 to my DS 3 runtime so I could access non Genesis items if I wanted to include them in scenes where Genesis is present.

Like Richard I wanted DS 2 installed as well, but for some reason I was never able to discern, I couldn’t get it to install, but the other 2 versions installed without a hiccup.

The only caution I can think of is not to have any content in C:\Program Files, and use My Documents instead, though I don’t install any apps to Program Files at all, so I don’t have that problem.

 Signature 

OK . . . Where’s my chocolate?     Post Count —> 3,263 and growing!     Visit my Renderosity Gallery

It’s what you learn after you know it all that counts ~ John Wooden

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 07:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  38
Joined  2012-10-02

Thanks so much everyone for the awesome feedback. I feel much more at ease now, knowing that two versions of DS can be installed and run without problems. Since I’ve got 4.5 Pro, looks like waiting and bypassing 4.0 was a good idea after all. You guys rock. Happy New Year to you all! ^_^

Profile