Digital Art Zone

 
     
Content Management System
Posted: 28 December 2012 05:27 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2009-02-05

Hi everyone,

Today I finally installed DAZ 4.5 x64 on my 64 bit Windows 7 PC. I just noticed that I can’t seem to find the Content Management System running in the background.

It is installed, and I have the “Start…” and “Stop…” console apps in my start menu. But no-matter what I do, I can’t get the Content Management System to appear in my running applications list.

I am at a loss as to why this is happening, so if anyone has heard of this before, I would appreciate a nudge in the right direction.

Thank you!

Image Attachments
cms.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8352
Joined  2009-05-14

Have you tried using the “Show Processes from all users” at the bottom of the page of the Task Manager window, also it should show under Services too.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 06:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

There’s good chance that McAfee is blocking it…try whitelisting it in McAfee.  (How do I know you are running McAfee…simple mcagent is running.)

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 07:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2009-02-05

Thanks for your replies Szark & mjc1016!

I had a feeling it might be McAfee or something, but then I tried “Show processes from all users” button on the bottom of Task Manager, and Content Management Service was there and running.

Thank you very much!
Alex.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1398
Joined  2004-06-13

CMS is a service, try that tab.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 05:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8352
Joined  2009-05-14
jestmart - 28 December 2012 10:39 PM

CMS is a service, try that tab.

It is under both

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 04:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  291
Joined  2004-09-07

I’ve commented on another thread about the exact same problem.

I CANNOT get the CMS running, my Smart Content is empty and remains that way. I’ve tried all THREE fixes, and neither works.

Start, programs, Daz Studio, CMS - restart…. Doesn’t work!

Task Manager, Services, Daz Studio, Content Management Service… restart…. Doesn’t work!

Content Library Tab… tine box menu… Content DB maintence… reset DB… Re-import DB… Doesn’t work.

I’m using Avast Anti Virus… if that’s the problem, where and how to I fix it?

Image Attachments
AvastShields.jpg
 Signature 

Mercedes Keyes
Amber Swann Publishing Inc.
Facebook
Published Novels
DeviantArt
3D Graphics Art Community - Google+ Join me there

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 December 2012 07:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2009-02-05

Hi Mercedesk,

I think you should try to eliminate Avast by shutting it down, and then restarting the CMS, and then installing something.

I assume you’ve made sure that it’s not hiding behind the “Show processes for all users” like it was for me, and more than likely if you have an empty smart contents tab, then the CMS really isn’t running.

When I was trying to eliminate my anti-virus, McAfee Security Center, I disabled it and then restarted the CMS, and checked to see if it was running.

All the best,
Alex.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 December 2012 10:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  176
Joined  2011-12-09

I use Avast with windows 7 64-bit and have never had a problem with the content management system. My guess is that is not your problem.

Profile