Digital Art Zone

 
     
Export and Import morphs using another modeler?
Posted: 28 December 2012 05:12 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

Hi, I have big problems in importing new morphs to DAZ. With the bridge to Hexagon most of the problems are no more, but the big problem is that I’m not good at all at using Hexagon to create morphs.

I’m better at using the Modeler of LightWave 3D, so I was wondering if this pipeline would be possible:

1) Send the original object to Hexagon
2) In Hexagon, save the object as OBJ
3) Load the OBJ in LightWave’s Modeler and create the Morph, exporting it as another OBJ file
4) Load this new morphed OBJ in Hexagon replacing the original non-morphed object
5) Send the morphed object to DAZ Studio

Is it possible?

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 06:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4524
Joined  2007-09-13

Yes…but why?

DS can export OBJ quite nicely…the only thing you need to do is make sure that your options are set correctly on export AND that the item you are exporting is the only thing visible in the scene.  Then you import to LightWave (or other modeler), making sure you are using compatible import options to what you exported the item from DS in (scale and axis orientation being the primary concerns).  “Keep vertex order” is also an essential ‘do it’ item…some have the option on import, some on export, some for both import/export…but you need it set, for whichever modeling app you are using.  Then after the morph is made, export it back out and use MorphLoader in DS to load it.

The more times the morph is passed between apps, the more chances there are for things to get messed up…and direct export/import to DS eliminates a couple of those steps.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 05:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

The fact is that, after making the morph in LightWave’s Modeler, and loading it using DAZ’s Morph Loader Pro… it says that the morph was loaded and created, but… in the Proprierties tab, there isn’t any slider to use it!:(

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 09:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5351
Joined  2008-03-06
MCMXC - 29 December 2012 05:05 PM

The fact is that, after making the morph in LightWave’s Modeler, and loading it using DAZ’s Morph Loader Pro… it says that the morph was loaded and created, but… in the Proprierties tab, there isn’t any slider to use it!:(

By default it will be under morphs/morph loader, unless you added your own custom morph header (which is a good idea).  Did you check there?

 Signature 

My store at DAZ.

My Deviantart gallery and tutorials.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 December 2012 04:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2006-09-05

Checked, nothing:(

 Signature 

http://mcmxc2.deviantart.com

Profile