Digital Art Zone

 
     
installing issues with C8 native content & Windows 8
Posted: 27 December 2012 08:44 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2007-05-03

hi guys… before i bother the guys at the office, i thought i’d check here and see if anyone has tried to install C8 on a new machine with windows 8… i need to know if it’s my download that screwed up twice, or if it’s a flukey thing between the installer and W8….
what happens is a new window opens up like where you would normally start install, but it’s blank… nothing in it… 
i installed howies snow scene (i still need to download my other Carrara stuff) and it installed fine and works, but the content is just not cooperating…
thanks in advance…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 05:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  651
Joined  2005-03-08

I ran the installer in compatibility mode for windows 7 and had no problem smile

 Signature 

“I am,... Therefore I think”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 12:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2007-05-03

okay, i’ve had the new computer for less than a week… what is this compatability mode???

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Evonne smile

Compatibility mode is something that all new versions of windows have had, for several versions from Windows 95 onwards.

In practice,. you’d select the file,. then right click, and choose to run it in “compatibility mode” for a previous version of Windows,
EG: Windows 7, Windows XP etc..

I don’t have Windows 8 installed, so I can’t give you the specific click, menu, options.
but,.. try right clicking on the Installer file, and see what options you have in the menu.


Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2007-05-03

hhmmmm okay, i’ll check and see… thanx <3

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 December 2012 02:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2007-05-03

there wasn’t an option to run in compatability mode, but there was a fix compatability, or troubleshoot compatability or something, and that seems to have done it, it is a process of clicks, i hope i don’t have to do that with ALL my content.. that’s gonna take forever!!!!!

but thanks for helping me figure it out

Profile