Digital Art Zone

 
     
“object missing” error bryce 7
Posted: 26 December 2012 07:51 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-06-02

Hello All

I’ve created a scene on a laptop which runs under Vista Home Basic, all works fine.
When I try to re-open that file on my desktop computer, which runs under XP SP3, I get the following:

“There is an object missing, loading will continue without that object”

I Pressed OK for all the missing objects, an in the end the scene came up EMPTY. not a single object! not even a camera!

I went back to the laptop and synchronized ALL the files related to the scene and all the objects and libraries and everything related to Bryce I could think of with my computer, right down to folder trees and names - Nada. the same error again.

Can anyone tell me what’s going on here? could it be related to a windows version conflict? maybe a Visuall C++ thing?
The laptop has ver 2005 installed, the desktop has ver 2010… Both versions of Bryce are identical, ofcourse… grin

Please help!

Yaron AC

 Signature 

Peace and Love and all the other good shit…  Jimi Hendrix

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 10:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1752
Joined  2007-12-10

You say that both versions of Bryce are identical, but just to make sure, have a look at the actual version number.
You need both to be version 7.1.0.109

It’s possible that one version you have is 7.0.1.34 as this seems to be the most common reason for the fault you describe.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 December 2012 03:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2679
Joined  2004-07-06
TheSavage64 - 26 December 2012 10:01 AM

You say that both versions of Bryce are identical, but just to make sure, have a look at the actual version number.
You need both to be version 7.1.0.109

It’s possible that one version you have is 7.0.1.34 as this seems to be the most common reason for the fault you describe.

Yes as Dave suggests, check the version number.  To do this, in case you don’t know, goto Help>About Bryce while holding down the Ctrl key.  A little box should pop up in the middle of the display giving you the number.  remember to close the box first, before clicking on anything else, otherwise it will sink into the background and you will think Bryce is locked up.  But it’s just that the box needs to go first.

Image Attachments
version.jpg
 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 December 2012 08:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2010-06-02

Thanx a lot, guys!

It worked!

 Signature 

Peace and Love and all the other good shit…  Jimi Hendrix

Profile