Digital Art Zone

 
     
I have to put the serial number in DS each time I start it ...
Posted: 04 June 2012 12:51 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi guys. I did try to search for an answer to this but can’t find anything. I finally have started using DS due to the Genesis figures. I followed directions by pasting my serial number in the app but I am having to do this every time I run the app. Is there some other aspect to activation I am missing? It’s not a huge deal but I would prefer not having to look up my serial each time I run the app.

THANKS

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 01:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

Using Vista or W7?

Try running the program “As Administrator” -  right click for the option - then the serial should stick.

Hope that helps.

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2012 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13940
Joined  2003-10-09

DS 4.5 will work without a serial number, so it may be that you would achieve exactly the same result if you didn’t enter a code at all. If that is the case (please test) then for some reason your serial number isn’t being recognised. Are you sure you are entering it correctly? What is the first group of characters (up to the first hyphen) of the code?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 June 2012 08:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2003-10-09

Well, I tried running as administrator but it still won’t make the serial stick.

I guess I could run it without pasting a serial number as you suggest, Richard, but it is slightly irritating to have that big screen come up asking me for my serial.

I’m pasting my number directly from my DAZ account. Don’t know if it makes any difference, but I’m running 64-bit Windows 7 and, thus, am running the 64-bit software. Here’s the first part of my serial number up to the hyphen:

SDZSTND-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 07:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13940
Joined  2003-10-09

Well, that’s a standard rather than a Pro serial number. Is the next set of characters 040? I would try the serial number for DS4Pro free version here http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/115/

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2012 07:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2003-10-09

Cool. That did it! Thanks. .... Didn’t realize I was using the wrong serial number.

Profile