Digital Art Zone

 
     
Costs are’ high” to produce” mocap live” in poser?
Posted: 25 December 2012 09:05 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  762
Joined  2009-07-05

This is a question that has been hanging around mine head:
First: Is it possible to perform motion capture and apply them live in M4, V4, right into poser?
Second, it is still expensive ($ $)?
thank you

 Signature 

Casemod AKASA Eclipse 62 / intel i7 2600 / Asrock Z77 Pro3 / GTX titan /  Ram: 4x 8GB, Corsair XMS3 DDR3 = (32Gb) / 120GB Sandisk SSD / HDD 7200rpm 1T / CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900 LED blue / Power suply Corsair CX 750w (80 plus bronze)

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 05:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  887
Joined  2004-05-14

I agree the costs of software and hardware to perform motion capture are still expensive, especially for hobbyist like myself.
There were promises that with the availability of Kinect sensor motion capture will be more affordable, but I have not found yet
a good solution with the price justifying a purchase. There is a Motion Capture Assistant for Poser priced $99.99
http://www.contentparadise.com/productDetails.aspx?id=19580
If somebody has purchased it, I would like to know how good it is.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 06:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  762
Joined  2009-07-05

Yeah ... This seems like a good option right: (http://www.contentparadise.com/productDetails.aspx?id=19580)
But will have to buy the full xBox Kinect , to use the computer, or just the Kinect?

 Signature 

Casemod AKASA Eclipse 62 / intel i7 2600 / Asrock Z77 Pro3 / GTX titan /  Ram: 4x 8GB, Corsair XMS3 DDR3 = (32Gb) / 120GB Sandisk SSD / HDD 7200rpm 1T / CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900 LED blue / Power suply Corsair CX 750w (80 plus bronze)

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 08:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  887
Joined  2004-05-14

In the description of the Motion Capture Assistant, it is stated, that the xBox Kinect is necessary to capture a data
(without the xBox itself), but with the power supply for Kinect. It is connected via USB to the computer.
Be aware that there is also a Windows Kinect which uses different drivers (from Microsoft)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/kinectforwindows/develop/
and when using with iClone Pro Mocap plugin allows commercial use of the captured data.
http://www.reallusion.com/iclone/iclone_mocap_device.aspx
I do not know if the Windows Kinect can be used with the Motion Capture Assistant.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 10:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  681
Joined  2004-11-12

You misunderstand, there is only one kinect. The windows drivers are required to get the kinect to work on a Windows pc.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 December 2012 11:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25

you need 2 kinects for better mo-cap recording.
if you use 1 kinect the motion is not perfect.
same with ipisoft and 1 kinect = a serious mistake

also you need usb3.0 connection and SSD disk for fast recording to disk.

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 05:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  762
Joined  2009-07-05

2 kinects???
And…
“also you need usb3.0 connection and SSD disk for fast recording to disk.”???
is still out of my reach for now

 Signature 

Casemod AKASA Eclipse 62 / intel i7 2600 / Asrock Z77 Pro3 / GTX titan /  Ram: 4x 8GB, Corsair XMS3 DDR3 = (32Gb) / 120GB Sandisk SSD / HDD 7200rpm 1T / CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900 LED blue / Power suply Corsair CX 750w (80 plus bronze)

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 10:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  887
Joined  2004-05-14

I know that it seems to be confusing, but actually there are 2 versions of Kinect, one for Xbox
and the second for Windows (released on February 1, 2012 and available in 12 countries:
United States, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Spain, United Kingdom).
Read more on:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kinect
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/kinectforwindows/archive/2012/01/09/kinect-for-windows-commercial-program-announced.aspx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 11:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  201
Joined  2003-10-09

I have it and it works great with my one xbox Kinect. I bought it earlier this year when Content Paradise was having their half price sale. You can also get very personalized service from its developer, Andre O’Brien.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 02:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25
jaebea - 26 December 2012 11:02 PM

I have it and it works great with my one xbox Kinect. I bought it earlier this year when Content Paradise was having their half price sale. You can also get very personalized service from its developer, Andre O’Brien.

and you create succesful motions where you turn around or lift legs up and down? or arms close against limb or hip cheese
doesn’t work well when use only 1 kinect.

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 December 2012 06:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  762
Joined  2009-07-05

Hi, jaebea
but wanted to know:
you get quite satisfying success with his M4 and V4 using kinect?

 Signature 

Casemod AKASA Eclipse 62 / intel i7 2600 / Asrock Z77 Pro3 / GTX titan /  Ram: 4x 8GB, Corsair XMS3 DDR3 = (32Gb) / 120GB Sandisk SSD / HDD 7200rpm 1T / CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900 LED blue / Power suply Corsair CX 750w (80 plus bronze)

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 January 2013 10:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  887
Joined  2004-05-14

I have also found some free utilities for Kinect and will probably give them a try.
Kinect Mocap Basics
https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts2/kinect-mocap-basics
Brekel Kinect (free)
http://www.brekel.com/?page_id=155
Brekel has also some commercial utilities for Kinect, as well.
http://brekel.com/shop/
I am just wonder if anybody use them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 January 2013 06:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  762
Joined  2009-07-05
Artini - 26 January 2013 10:24 AM

I have also found some free utilities for Kinect and will probably give them a try.
Kinect Mocap Basics
https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts2/kinect-mocap-basics
Brekel Kinect (free)
http://www.brekel.com/?page_id=155
Brekel has also some commercial utilities for Kinect, as well.
http://brekel.com/shop/
I am just wonder if anybody use them.

Hello,
thanks for letting me know that, and I will analyze my chances on this.
However, in the last week, I bought ZignTrack2, and a C920 HD web camera.
Now I’m struggling to make Zign work, I am having difficulty with are the markers that need to be green in color (green dots), I just can not find it in my town, I tried to create some, but it did not work, I can only now, try with peas ...

 Signature 

Casemod AKASA Eclipse 62 / intel i7 2600 / Asrock Z77 Pro3 / GTX titan /  Ram: 4x 8GB, Corsair XMS3 DDR3 = (32Gb) / 120GB Sandisk SSD / HDD 7200rpm 1T / CPU Cooler: Zalman CNPS9900 LED blue / Power suply Corsair CX 750w (80 plus bronze)

 

Profile