Digital Art Zone

 
     
Just how big is the Ecomantics plugin?
Posted: 24 December 2012 05:22 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12172
Joined  2007-11-06

...OK picked up the Ecomantics - Efficient Ecosystems plugin. So in my Downloads there are something like nine different installer files, all of them well over 100MB (at least the first four I already DLd/still DL-ing).  Also, each of these is taking a lot more time to DL than the 1.6 update of StudioPro 4.5 (this is why I wish they’d have the number of files and filesizes listed on the product page and in the DL list like we used to see).

So just how big is this plugin?

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 05:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  949
Joined  2003-10-09

This is what I downloaded back in March 2012.  There are files for three different applications, Carrara (ca), Poser (dpc) and Daz Studio (ds) so you have the option of just downloading for the application you’re planning to use it in.

143.3M   ca 13124_EcomanticsEfficientEco1_1.0_ca.exe
155.2M   ca 13124_EcomanticsEfficientEco2_1.0_ca.exe
145.1M   ca 13124_EcomanticsEfficientEco3_1.0_ca.exe

198.1M   dpc 13124_EfficientEcosystemsPsHi1_1.0_dpc.exe
194.9M   dpc 13124_EfficientEcosystemsPsHi2_1.0_dpc.exe
110.3M   dpc 13124_EfficientEcosystemsPsLo_1.0_dpc.exe

163.0M   ds 13124_EcomanticsEfficientEco1_1.0_ds.exe
147.4M   ds 13124_EcomanticsEfficientEco2_1.0_ds.exe
156.9M   ds 13124_EcomanticsEfficientEco3_1.0_ds.exe
5.6M     ds 13124_EcomanticsEfficientEco1MetaData_1.0_ds.exe

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 05:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12172
Joined  2007-11-06

...holeee mother of pearl.  That’s gong to take at least two more cappuccinos.

Thank you.


[Edit]

The “.ca” ones are for Carrara Correct?

So if I just want this for 4.5 I only need the .ds files or do I need the Poser ones as well?

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 09:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9327
Joined  2007-11-06

You just need the DS ones, and you don’t need the extra metadata installer.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 10:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12172
Joined  2007-11-06

...thanks that means I already have them (plus one of the Carrara ones).  I thought it seemed odd there were so many files.  When I get all the Daz Studio stuff working on the new system, then I’ll go back and DL the Carrara & Poser files.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile