Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Poser Pro 2012 M5 problem
Posted: 26 December 2012 05:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2159
Joined  2003-10-09

one thing that i figured out that fixes a lot of DSON issues if you use external runtimes. By default DSON installs to your Poser ap where ever your program files folder is. If you go to the runtime folder in side program files and go to the Python folder, copy the Addons folder and then paste it into the the python folder in the runtime at the external location, then DSON has less issues, it doesn’t fix everything, but it fixes a lot of problems

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 05:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2003-10-09
Canary3d - 26 December 2012 04:55 PM

I also have this problem with a couple of Genesis morphs…I suspect it has something to do with CMS maybe needing to be forced to update, or the fact that I never reboot my PC.  If I figure out how to make it behave I’ll post.

Thank you grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 05:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2159
Joined  2003-10-09

Well i made some progress i think… kinda

I exported M5 from DS into my Poser Runtime. All the morphs work perfectly in the exported M5… unfortunately none of the UVs work at all and no matter what I do my imported M5 renders invisible, I can see him before I render, but once I render he vanishes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 05:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  24
Joined  2003-10-09
LycanthropeX - 26 December 2012 05:04 PM

one thing that i figured out that fixes a lot of DSON issues if you use external runtimes. By default DSON installs to your Poser ap where ever your program files folder is. If you go to the runtime folder in side program files and go to the Python folder, copy the Addons folder and then paste it into the the python folder in the runtime at the external location, then DSON has less issues, it doesn’t fix everything, but it fixes a lot of problems

Thanks, I took your suggestion and did that.  It didn’t solve my problem but I appreciate the tip and hopefully it will help with other potential issues.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 05:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2159
Joined  2003-10-09

just did a little experiment, in DS instead of loading Genesis from my Studio Library, I loaded Genesis from my Poser Runtime, All the morphs worked in Studio

not sure what this tells me, but it was interesting

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 December 2012 06:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2159
Joined  2003-10-09

PROBLEM SOLVED !!!!! I have a working M5 in PP 2012

AprilISH gives the solution in this thread http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/9766/P30/#203452

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 January 2013 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2011-12-15

Do you have SR3? Dson requires SR3, no if’s and’s of but’s

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2