Starting Again with Runtime

PatroklosPatroklos Posts: 257
edited December 1969 in New Users

Hello,

I would like to completely clear out my runtime & start again.

How should I do this?

Thanks

Comments

  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,217
    edited December 1969

    Patroklos said:
    Hello,

    I would like to completely clear out my runtime & start again.

    How should I do this?

    Thanks

    Well, the fastest way to clear it out is simply rename the Content folder so that D/S doesn't find it.
    Then run all the installers to install to a new Content > My Library folder
    Run Daz Studio but do not let it comb the computer looking for files! Just read what's in the assigned folders.
    If all went well, then you're safe to delete the old contents.

  • PatroklosPatroklos Posts: 257
    edited December 2012

    Thanks for that, do I need to load Poser & Daz versions of each item?

    Also I need to update Daz 4.5 but there seems a mass of downloads, is it necessary to download all or is there an easier way?

    Thanks

    Post edited by Patroklos on
  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,217
    edited December 1969

    Good question these days ... load the D/S files required for the version of D/S that you have.

    If you have Poser then there's some files for the Genesis content that are only for Poser.

    The older files ... many were repackaged ... I just load everything and hope something works lol ...

    dpc = daz poser carrara

    ds = daz

    ca = carrara

  • PatroklosPatroklos Posts: 257
    edited December 1969

    I will do the same :-)

    Also I need to update Daz 4.5 but there seems a mass of downloads, is it necessary to download all or is there an easier way?

    Thanks

  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,217
    edited December 1969

    Oh that is funsville.

    You can have D/S3 but NOT two editions of D/S4.

    If you have D/S4.0 and want to update ... first turn off the CMS, uninstall that, then uninstall D/S4.0.
    Then install D/S4.5

    Then go to our complete order history and reset all those items.
    Download them, install them.

    Oh yes, before installing 4.5, rename the content folder because it'll remove it otherwise.
    The concept is that the Genesis of 4.0 is not the Genesis of 4.5.
    So after installing 4.5
    one has to find the installer for the content that came with it and run that.
    Then everything else.

    Good luck.

  • patience55patience55 Posts: 6,217
    edited December 1969

    Of the downloads for 4.5 ... you only need to download/install the plugins for bridges IF you have those other programs and wish to use the bridge.

    But also, several of the plugins you may have purchased for 3 or 4; reset those to get the updated plugin.

    If you purchased Animate 2, it may or not pick up the key from the registry, if it doesn't you can enter that to keep that plugin working.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel