Digital Art Zone

 
     
Starting Again with Runtime
Posted: 24 December 2012 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  98
Joined  2011-09-20

Hello,

I would like to completely clear out my runtime & start again.

How should I do this?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5059
Joined  2012-04-07
Patroklos - 24 December 2012 03:33 PM

Hello,

I would like to completely clear out my runtime & start again.

How should I do this?

Thanks

Well, the fastest way to clear it out is simply rename the Content folder so that D/S doesn’t find it.
Then run all the installers to install to a new Content > My Library folder
Run Daz Studio but do not let it comb the computer looking for files! Just read what’s in the assigned folders.
If all went well, then you’re safe to delete the old contents.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 05:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  98
Joined  2011-09-20

Thanks for that, do I need to load Poser & Daz versions of each item?

Also I need to update Daz 4.5 but there seems a mass of downloads, is it necessary to download all or is there an easier way?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 05:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5059
Joined  2012-04-07

Good question these days ... load the D/S files required for the version of D/S that you have.

If you have Poser then there’s some files for the Genesis content that are only for Poser.

The older files ... many were repackaged ... I just load everything and hope something works lol ...

dpc = daz poser carrara

ds = daz

ca = carrara

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 05:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  98
Joined  2011-09-20

I will do the same grin

Also I need to update Daz 4.5 but there seems a mass of downloads, is it necessary to download all or is there an easier way?

Thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 06:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5059
Joined  2012-04-07

Oh that is funsville.

You can have D/S3 but NOT two editions of D/S4.

If you have D/S4.0 and want to update ... first turn off the CMS, uninstall that, then uninstall D/S4.0.
Then install D/S4.5

Then go to our complete order history and reset all those items.
Download them, install them.

Oh yes, before installing 4.5, rename the content folder because it’ll remove it otherwise.
The concept is that the Genesis of 4.0 is not the Genesis of 4.5.
So after installing 4.5
one has to find the installer for the content that came with it and run that.
Then everything else.

Good luck.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 06:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5059
Joined  2012-04-07

Of the downloads for 4.5 ... you only need to download/install the plugins for bridges IF you have those other programs and wish to use the bridge.

But also, several of the plugins you may have purchased for 3 or 4; reset those to get the updated plugin.

If you purchased Animate 2, it may or not pick up the key from the registry, if it doesn’t you can enter that to keep that plugin working.

 Signature 
Profile