Digital Art Zone

 
     
Exporting as Wavefront with Face Groups
Posted: 19 December 2012 02:24 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-12-12

I have a pre-existing model that I wanted to break up into different sections of polygons as face groups.  I have since done this, and saved it in a Daz scene.  I can export this with all of the face groups intact, but for some reason it is just naming all of them as “Group_xx” instead of something like “upper_leg” as I have the face groups named in Daz studio. 

Is there a setting combination in the export options that allows me to preserve the face groups, and their names?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13662
Joined  2003-10-09

Click the more options button in the OBJ export dialogue and under Groups check Use existing.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 08:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-12-12

If i check “Use existing groups” it does break it down into the face groups I set up, but it names them in the file like I pointed out in the original post… “Group_xx” (Group_01…Group_78)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 09:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13662
Joined  2003-10-09

Try importing the oriignal into Figure Setup, by right-clicking in the left hand area. Are the groups named correctly there?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-12-12

The original does not have the groups in it at all, so they wouldn’t show up in the Figure Setup area

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
dfellmeth - 20 December 2012 08:15 AM

If i check “Use existing groups” it does break it down into the face groups I set up, but it names them in the file like I pointed out in the original post… “Group_xx” (Group_01…Group_78)

What I’ve done, in the past, with cases like that, is use UVMapper (the free version), to change the groups.  Open the obj in UVMapper and then Color by group…select the group and reassign it to the proper name.  You’ll have to save it and reimport it into UVMapper to make sure it got rid of the empty groups…

You could also edit the obj with a text editor…but that tends to be even more ‘fiddly’.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 10:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-12-12

Wish I didn’t have to, I already went through the trouble of naming the groups as I made them in Daz Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13662
Joined  2003-10-09

Ah, sorry - I’d forgotten that these were groups created in DS. DS does distinguish between labels and names - the former are what you see in the interface most of the time. However, in the DS3 script docs at least DzFaceGroup doesn’t have a label, just a name, so that doesn’t on the face of it explain what you are seeing. I would definitely bug-report it - probably as a bug in the group editor, since pre-existing groups are preserved via import and then export with use existing checked.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile