Digital Art Zone

 
     
InjectPMD Plugin for DS4.5?
Posted: 19 December 2012 01:00 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22

Does anybody know if this http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=72737  has been updated for DS4.5 yet? If so where would I find it?
thankies.
Rose

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 01:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

No it hasn’t and probably not likely to be any time soon.

It’s been almost a year since the beta version for DS4 was made…and never went past ‘beta’ status.

 

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 05:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  969
Joined  2012-02-04

What really amazes me is why DAZ themselves still hasn’t got PMD support fully working directly in Studio.  It sometimes works with figures that use it, but never props or hair.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 06:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5478
Joined  2006-02-20

You could use Kuroyume’s free MorphExchange to get the pmd into stuff:
http://www.kuroyumes-developmentzone.com/poser/freebies/

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 08:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  987
Joined  2003-10-09

I keep my DS3 around just for this utility.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 03:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2005-09-22
Kerya - 19 December 2012 06:02 AM

You could use Kuroyume’s free MorphExchange to get the pmd into stuff:
http://www.kuroyumes-developmentzone.com/poser/freebies/

Thanks I was asking for a friend so I’ll point them to this.

 Signature 

May the hands of fate be kind to you & yours. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 06:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1780
Joined  2005-04-15
cwichura - 19 December 2012 05:55 AM

What really amazes me is why DAZ themselves still hasn’t got PMD support fully working directly in Studio.  It sometimes works with figures that use it, but never props or hair.

Well, Daz and Smith Micro were on rather divergent courses for a while there, but it looks like they’ve finally realized that they need each other.  Daz will never be able to move a sizable chunk of Poser’s user base to Studio, and after five go-arounds, Poser has still failed to generate a set of original characters with the appeal and versatility of the Daz figures.  If the D-son importer is any sign of a new level of cooperation… and DAZ did have a poser banner up at their booth at Siggraph… we’ll hopefully see Poser PMDs show up in the next version of Studio.

 Signature 

“And on the subject of bundles, exactly WHY does the M5 Pro Suite have a V5 DRESS and the Troll in it? Exactly what kind of “pro” IS M5?  Apparently one who likes to dress up in drag and go cruising down in the red light district of lower Middle Earth.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 10:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2011-07-26
mjc1016 - 19 December 2012 01:33 AM

It’s been almost a year since the beta version for DS4 was made…and never went past ‘beta’ status.

Well since this version worked with 4.5 there was no need for an update (or am I stoned and it did not work?)

But with latest Daz studio 4.5.1.56 Daz seems to finally kill the most needed plugins (MorphTools.dll and injectpmd_x32.dll). They no longer work. For me that is a reason to remove this version again. Please Daz create a mechanism to at least load plugins that worked on prior 4.5 versions. It is painful to see how this ecosystem dies slowly and one reason is more and more people must use old Daz studio versions to have features that were available with earlier versions but not anymore (community plugins, working collada export, automatic LOD loading, ...). I even think about to go back to Daz studio 3.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 11:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2535
Joined  2004-04-25

Changes in scripting languages, SDK’s and the occasional inability of a newer version to support legacy compatibility is why I have several versions of DS and Poser on my system. 

Since the script worked up until the current version of DS, the creator may not be aware that it no longer works.  Have you tried to PM the creator to ask about an update?  IIRC, the creator is DeltaX15.  DAZ has no direct connection to it and has never officially supported PMD’s.

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 11:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2011-07-26

Can I use different 4.5 at the same time? No problems with genesis versions? I don’t want to have content multiple times.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  987
Joined  2003-10-09
fxbar - 04 March 2013 11:26 AM

Can I use different 4.5 at the same time? No problems with genesis versions? I don’t want to have content multiple times.

Nope. Only one version of ds 4 at a time.

BTW, as I said above, I keep Studio 3 around just for this. It really doesn’t take up much room since its content folder is almost empty now because I really cleaned it out. I used it for injecting from a pmd just a couple weeks ago. Saved the figure in Studio3, loaded it from Studio 4 and worked with it.

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 12:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2011-07-26

Thanks. I still have version 3 around. But it just makes the workflow very slow :(
I have props with pmd animations, so this means I should somehow save them in version 3 to the content library? I’m sure this is possible somehow, but how? I hope there is a solution for pmd in 4.5 soon. Because a lot of info on such things is hard to find.

I almost cannot count the workarounds I have to use to do specific stuff because it does not work in Daz directly :(
[and I was an idiot and did not document all of this in a file, e.g. I added custom exp morphs to V4 usable per powerloader, but will have to investigate again because I forgot how to do it]

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2013 04:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  987
Joined  2003-10-09
fxbar - 04 March 2013 12:02 PM

Thanks. I still have version 3 around. But it just makes the workflow very slow :(
I have props with pmd animations, so this means I should somehow save them in version 3 to the content library? I’m sure this is possible somehow, but how? I hope there is a solution for pmd in 4.5 soon. Because a lot of info on such things is hard to find.

I almost cannot count the workarounds I have to use to do specific stuff because it does not work in Daz directly :(
[and I was an idiot and did not document all of this in a file, e.g. I added custom exp morphs to V4 usable per powerloader, but will have to investigate again because I forgot how to do it]

What are pmd animations? You mean a pmd morph is injected to the prop for each keyframe? I have no idea how much that involves. But when I use DS3 I simply inj the pmd into the prop or figure and save it. I’ve added DS3’s content library to DS4’s list.  So if I want to use the injected prop/figure I simply load it from my DS3 library while using DS4.

So if there is some way you can set up your props ahead of time and save them, you can load them while using DS4. You can even move them over to DS4’s library and load from there, as long as DS3’s content is on the list so DS4 can pick up the data file.

 

Profile