Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Is importing Bryce content to DAZ Studio 4.5 possible?
Posted: 07 February 2013 04:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1278
Joined  2008-03-30
chohole - 06 February 2013 04:51 PM

I can work some Moderator magic and have it in both forums at the same time. Which forum do you think the original should be in, and which should have the ghost copy.

I think possibly leave the original here and a ‘ghost’ in Brycetalk, as long as there is a reference to it, or maybe a sticky in Brycetalk pointing to this thread?
I shall leave it in your club wielding hands wink

*runs away* :D

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 05:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15302
Joined  2003-10-09

OK,  that is now done that way, so you still have the original here, but there is a ghost haunting the Bryce Forum. cool smirk

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 February 2013 05:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1278
Joined  2008-03-30

Thanks sweetie, i shall be wary tho of things that go bump in the night :D

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 February 2013 10:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  56
Joined  2010-06-28
mjc1016 - 18 December 2012 01:23 PM

Another thing that you could do with terrains…render them out to image files and use as backdrops in DS…

Mostly, it would depend on what you are wanting to do with it, in DS, as to whether you’ll need it as mesh or if just an image will suffice.  While DS can do large landscapes it has a fairly small ‘world space’ by default, so it’s often better to use a smaller ‘foreground’ terrain prop and images for the backdrop/distant elements.

Hi all,

that thing with the backdrop seams to be a good idea, but I have a problem here. Can I use a Bryce scene without sky as backdrop.

Background: I want to use a skydome (only with sky elements, no ground elements) and have parts of a Bryce scene as backdrop (additional to the skydome) for the ground elements. But i guess fot that to work, I must render the Bryce scene in a way that the sky part is rendered as a transparent area.

Is these possible at all in Bryce??

(I have to admit that I have nearly no knowledge of Bryce, but there are so many very nice terrain packs for Bryce, I could use)

Regards,

ThePatrick

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 01:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1549
Joined  2007-12-10
ThePatrick - 18 February 2013 10:40 PM

Hi all,

that thing with the backdrop seams to be a good idea, but I have a problem here. Can I use a Bryce scene without sky as backdrop.

Background: I want to use a skydome (only with sky elements, no ground elements) and have parts of a Bryce scene as backdrop (additional to the skydome) for the ground elements. But i guess fot that to work, I must render the Bryce scene in a way that the sky part is rendered as a transparent area.

Is these possible at all in Bryce??

(I have to admit that I have nearly no knowledge of Bryce, but there are so many very nice terrain packs for Bryce, I could use)

Regards,

ThePatrick

Hi,

Yes you can selectively render any or all parts of a Bryce scene, or at least you can render the whole scene and then render a separate mask layer of all the parts you need to see.
You’d then need to open the original render and the mask render into a photo editor and add the mask layer as an alpha channel then save the picture in a format that you can use in Daz Studio and which supports alpha channels.

You would then in effect create two sky domes in Daz, one for your Daz sky and one for your Bryce scene (with the alpha channel effectively leaving the sky transparent so you could see the Daz sky instead).

The option for creating a mask render can be found in the render options (see attached picture).

Image Attachments
Picture-11.jpg
 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 09:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  56
Joined  2010-06-28

Hi TheSavage64,

thank you very much, yes that looks very good to me!

Do you have experience with it? What I effectively want to have, is using different skies that are compatible with the lighting I want but using surroundings (hills, mountains, forrests and that sort of) from different sources. There is for example a massive pack of different skies with lighting available in the pack “Skies of Economy” but those don’t contain mountains and the sort of. It would be great to be able to combine that stuff and get more flexibility this way.

One additional question would be (if you have done such things before) if the lighting will be Ok this way. The mountains or other stuff should look different with different skydones+lighting. I understand, that shadows will not change on a plain image, but at least the colors should look somewhat realistic (I am also not so firm in lighting though).

Last question: How do you get that popup-Menu your picture shows in Bryce?

Thank you very much!

Regards,

ThePatrick

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 February 2013 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1333
Joined  2003-10-09
ThePatrick - 19 February 2013 09:04 AM

How do you get that popup-Menu your picture shows in Bryce?

Click on the bottom of the 4 little triangles on the left.  Anytime you see one of those triangles in Bryce, there’s a menu available.

Image Attachments
screenshot,_how_to_get_to_menu.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 March 2013 12:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2013-01-30

I didn’t want to start a new thread, so I thought that I would ask my question here.

I am trying to send material from Bryce 7 to Daz Pro Studio, but it doesn’t seem to be working.  The strange thing is that the scene tab in Daz Studio shows an object (I tried to send a tree), but nothing is visible in the viewer panel. Any idea what might be going wrong?

I don’t want to give up on Bryce- it seems like such a great product., and I really want to create environments for my Daz characters.

Thanks!

Image Attachments
Bryce_7_to_Daz_Studio_Pro_4.5_.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 March 2013 11:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1333
Joined  2003-10-09
colingmoser - 01 March 2013 12:10 AM

I didn’t want to start a new thread, so I thought that I would ask my question here.

I am trying to send material from Bryce 7 to Daz Pro Studio, but it doesn’t seem to be working.  The strange thing is that the scene tab in Daz Studio shows an object (I tried to send a tree), but nothing is visible in the viewer panel. Any idea what might be going wrong?

I don’t want to give up on Bryce- it seems like such a great product., and I really want to create environments for my Daz characters.

Thanks!

Is it possible that it somehow imported very small, out of view, or takes a long time to import and isn’t quite there yet, or just jammed up halfway through the import?  Try selecting the object and framing it, see what happens.

Hmmm.  I only have part of an answer for you.  If I try to send a tree across the bridge, I either get an error or nothing happens.  However, I can get the tree to transfer (sort of) by exporting it in Bryce and importing it in DAZ Studio, like this:

With the tree selected in Bryce, from the menu bar select File > Export Object.  In the “Export tree” window, make sure neither the trunk nor the leaves pictures are greyed out (unless that’s what you want; clicking on the text toggles them), perhaps experiment with the slider to get better results, and click on the checkmark.  In the “Save As” window, browse to a temporary folder of your choice, change the filename to have no spaces (the default value might have spaces, and this will not work correctly.)  Change the “Save as type:” dropdown to “Wavefront OBJ Files (*.obj)” (I haven’t experimented with the other file types) and press the Save button.

In DAZ Studio, from the menu bar select File > Import and browse to and double-click on the .obj file in the temporary folder you created.  In the OBJImportOptions window, change the “From” dropdown to “Bryce (1 unit = 8ft)”

However, the default resolution and materials don’t look too good on the trunk in my random test. Of course you can’t directly use Bryce materials in DAZ Studio; I’m not sure exactly what Bryce is doing to arrive at the material it exported, or what a wider selection of tree materials might look like when tried.  Also the earlier warnings about import/export file locations and .duf scenes will apply.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 March 2013 12:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  56
Joined  2010-06-28

Done

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 March 2013 11:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2013-01-30

Is it possible that it somehow imported very small, out of view, or takes a long time to import and isn’t quite there yet, or just jammed up halfway through the import?  Try selecting the object and framing it, see what happens.

Hmmm.  I only have part of an answer for you.  If I try to send a tree across the bridge, I either get an error or nothing happens.  However, I can get the tree to transfer (sort of) by exporting it in Bryce and importing it in DAZ Studio, like this:

With the tree selected in Bryce, from the menu bar select File > Export Object.  In the “Export tree” window, make sure neither the trunk nor the leaves pictures are greyed out (unless that’s what you want; clicking on the text toggles them), perhaps experiment with the slider to get better results, and click on the checkmark.  In the “Save As” window, browse to a temporary folder of your choice, change the filename to have no spaces (the default value might have spaces, and this will not work correctly.)  Change the “Save as type:” dropdown to “Wavefront OBJ Files (*.obj)” (I haven’t experimented with the other file types) and press the Save button.

In DAZ Studio, from the menu bar select File > Import and browse to and double-click on the .obj file in the temporary folder you created.  In the OBJImportOptions window, change the “From” dropdown to “Bryce (1 unit = 8ft)”

However, the default resolution and materials don’t look too good on the trunk in my random test. Of course you can’t directly use Bryce materials in DAZ Studio; I’m not sure exactly what Bryce is doing to arrive at the material it exported, or what a wider selection of tree materials might look like when tried.  Also the earlier warnings about import/export file locations and .duf scenes will apply.

Hey Sean, thank you for your help.

Your suggestion that it might be an issue of scale or where the tree was showing up in the picture was totally plausible.  However, when I framed the tree, it was located at the center of the plane, and increasing the scale to the max didn’t do anything.  Very good ideas, though.

I tried your suggestion for saving the tree as an object and importing it, and it worked like a charm!  As you said, the materials and resolution weren’t the best, but at least it is a start.  I now have something I can work with, which is more than I had before you answered my question.

Thanks again for taking the time to help me out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 07:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2009-12-23

so, a general question not related to a bryce scene in particular:

I DON’T HAVE BRYCE! only free daz 4.5 and the free bryce 5 content pack.
i’ve tried bryce a while ago, what was it, a demo, or at a friend’s.. but now, i haven’t got it.
i just read on the daz page that daz was listed as compatible software as well ~ but…

most, if not all posts above were aimed at people having bryce installed as well, which i dont.
from the daz interface i could pick the 3d meshes (3 obj only! and untextured) - and that’s pretty all. :(
probably the texture maps are useable as well, meaning i could pick them from the mat/shader panel and build my mats from scratch. *sigh*

but all the scenes and the rest, i neither “see” them in the content library, nor do they stand as option when i try to import them from the “file/import” menu. and the bridge i have is only to export TO bryce. meaning, at the moment, 260 Mb content i hardly can use.

btw, as i installed the .exe for the content pack, i picked “my library” as folder - now i have another dreaded “content” folder.. when i think i just cleaned out the last a while ago :/  - ok at least i can rename it to “bryce content” and find the stuff easier..

any way to import this content easily (i’m still not acquainted with daz ~), or can i just click the uninstaller?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 07:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15302
Joined  2003-10-09

The Bryce content pack is made for Bryce, meaning that most of the content is in Bryce specific format’s. so DS will not recognise it, nor know where to put it, as the paths will be optimised for a Bryce installation.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  48
Joined  2009-12-23

right. :(

though now, checking the daz page about bryce, i saw bryce is veeery cheap (‘xept i still haven’t any ccard nor paypal - don’t need this here as we have a countrywide card ~).
and the tech specs are lower than daz 4.5, which is great since my netbook crashes as soon as i try anything proper.
from what i remember, the few landscapes i tried to make were mindblowing, with no skills yet, just the prog’s features. ^_^
let’s just hope i can actually run both progs simultaneously with this toy comp to use the bridges…

so, since obviously content can be shifted to & fro (just clicked on a mini-tutorial), what would make more sense? create landscapes in bryce and import them into daz, and finish the work in daz, with people, animations etc?
or import people in bryce, and finish the work in bryce?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 March 2013 11:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1333
Joined  2003-10-09
portisHeart - 04 March 2013 10:00 AM

so, since obviously content can be shifted to & fro (just clicked on a mini-tutorial), what would make more sense? create landscapes in bryce and import them into daz, and finish the work in daz, with people, animations etc?
or import people in bryce, and finish the work in bryce?

I’m not sure I can answer which way is best overall, and I haven’t worked with animation at all.  A few of the many things things to consider while making your decision include:
  Unfortunately, transfer is not seamless.  Some things may work in one application and not the in the other, or some things might require a bunch of jumping through hoops to transfer from one application to the other, or some things might simply be easier in one application than the other.  Or perhaps everything will work fine for you.  It might depend on your scene.  If you have an idea for a scene, you might even want to briefly experiment transferring test articles from one application to the other before doing any work to see what happens, and that might answer your question right away.
  Bryce is a 32-bit application and cannot access a lot of memory, whereas there is a 64-bit version of DAZ Studio available if you have the hardware to use it.  IF your scene is memory-intensive, you might run out of memory sooner in Bryce than in DAZ Studio, but this might not be a problem for you.
  You may find one application runs with fewer problems than the other depending on how you use it, or you may also find one application more intuitive to use than the other, and may simply prefer to work in whichever is easier for you to use.
  If all you want to do is place a single figure in a landscape with a sky, it would probably make sense to pose your figure in DAZ Studio and do the rest of the work in Bryce.  If you want something from your Bryce library and have already verified that it WILL transfer to DAZ studio and you are happy with the quality and materials, aren’t using skies or terrains and have numerous figures that you wish to constantly adjust the poses on, it would probably make sense for you to use DAZ Studio.
  There are probably more points to consider I haven’t thought of offhand that other people can suggest.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2