Digital Art Zone

 
     
Rendering Problem
Posted: 17 December 2012 10:15 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2012-06-08

Ok I just installed DAZ 4.5 Pro. and for some reason it will get half way done with the render and the it will crash.
I have no idea what is going on?

-Seth

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 10:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6487
Joined  2005-08-15

What OS are you uisng, and is it the 32 bit or 64 bit version?  How much RAM do you have?  What is in the scene you ar trying to render, number of characters, lights etc.

Have you looked at the log file, Help > Troubleshooting > View Log File, are there any error messages whne the render stops?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 10:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2012-06-08

It says:DAZStudio .exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in Module “C:/ Programfile/DAZ3D/Dazstudio4/dz3delight.dll” at 0001B:0CFEE0E7 Dz3DelightDll::DSlo_DetailtoStr()+1488327byte(s)

This happened when I loaded in one of the morphs on to a V4.2 model and then tried to render? I have 2Gigs if Ram and 32bit XP Tri core and I have rendered a lot of stuff off of this box and this is the first time I have had any trouble.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 11:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6487
Joined  2005-08-15

Can you render other scenes that you have?  2GB of RAM is very small indeed, considering that the OS takes a fair chunk of that.

You could try saving the scene before render,restart DAZ Studio,  and that will clear out any memory that is being used by the application for textures etc.  Then try to render it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 11:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2012-06-08

I have rendered a lot with it. and I have rendered other scenes. I think it was the morph I was using. I just rendered the scene with out the V4.2 model and it was fine. That was with all the props and lights and the animal model.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6487
Joined  2005-08-15

You could try loading the V4 base,  apply the morphs that you want to use, and save it as a Scene Subset.

You can then Merge that into your original scene, and it should take up a lot less memory, since only the morphs that are actually used are loaded.  See if that works for you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 12:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2012-06-08

Just tried it and the morph keeps crashing Daz

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6487
Joined  2005-08-15

What morph is it?  Is it a character morph you bought from another store?

Someone here may have it, and be able to advise you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 01:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1100
Joined  2003-12-16

you could export the file as an .rib then render externally using standalone 3delight.
If the render works then more than likely you’ve hit the wall with RAM. DS4.5 with 2GB RAM going to be a continual problem. Make sure you have any and all other apps closed and it wouldn’t hurt to turn off some needless services in XP that are chewing on a good portion of your RAM pool as well.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 02:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

What video card?

If you have an onboard video solution, that shares system memory…you are starting with a lot less than 2 GB.  And that’s before the OS takes any for itself.

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 10:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2012-06-08

It is the Angela morph that is giving me the problem I can render everything else. It is as soon as I add the morph is when DAZ crashes when I try to render.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 December 2012 10:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  31
Joined  2012-06-08

GTX 275 with 1Gig Ram.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 December 2012 04:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6487
Joined  2005-08-15
ivoryelephant_productions - 19 December 2012 10:11 PM

It is the Angela morph that is giving me the problem I can render everything else. It is as soon as I add the morph is when DAZ crashes when I try to render.

I have the Angela morph by Morris, is that the one?

I reset my downloads, and installed it.  I loaded V4 with the base morphs and Morphs++ (although not strictly necessary), and applied the morph.  All went well, until I tried to apply the MAT for Angela.  DS4.5 could not find the torso and Limb maps.  I looked in the textures folder and they were not installed.

I reinstalled both installers to a Temp fiolder on my Desktop, checked the folder, and this time the files were there.  I merged all of the textures into the correct folder in My Library, and the MAT loaded with no problems, and I was able to render it with no problems.

The installers I have are 11944_4_dpc_AngelaforS4V4_4.exe and 11944_3_dpc_AngelaforS4V4_3.exe, but they did not work properly the first time.  Perhaps you should try to redownload them, reinstall, and see if that fixes the problem?

I don’t remember ever having this problem with installers, and whether it was Win7, my PC, or something funny about the installer, I don’t know, but it worked correctly the second time.  Give that a try and see if it works for you.

Profile