Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
DAZ 4.5 keeps crashing…help!
Posted: 16 December 2012 07:31 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-27

Need help guys..please…........
I’m running DAZ 4.5 64bit…When I first installed it my registration wasn’t working…Thanks to your help I “bought” the free version..got the 4.5 Registration #..It no longer asks.. The Smart Content wasn’t working right either… Somehow I redid it from DAZ..refreshed it or something…forgot how but it works fine now.
NOW the problem is…DAZ 4.5 KEEPS ON CRASHING….When it was unregistered and content didn’t work right, it never crashed…I can’t work 10 minutes without the ‘fatal error’ message.
Antbody else have this problem? I sent email to DAZ with the error reports. To early to get reply yet. Tryed the official bug reporting site..still waiting for the reply email before I can become a member. 

Think I read once about ‘hardware accelerator’ or something….It was working great…what happened?
Also, before this happened I noticed that the thumbnails stopped showing up on new renders. They show in the database. They show up now.
Love this program. Any help greatly appreciated. 
joehook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 07:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8128
Joined  2009-05-14

Well it all depends on what you are trying to do with it, as how much content you have loaded, how many huge resolution textures used and how much Ram you have. What OS are you running and it everything lke Drivers up to date?

I run a 32bit 3GB RAm Dual core Vista system and with DS4.5it cannot do as much as DS3A can do. DS4.5.1.6 generally crashes at render. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 07:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8999
Joined  2007-11-06

What are you doing when it crashes?  Just adding the serial number wouldn’t cause crashes, but this past Tuesday was Microsoft Patch Day, so it’s possible a recent update is causing problems.  What does Help > Troubleshooting > About Your Video Card say?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 December 2012 09:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-27

Everything is supported…8 lights-8 texture units 8192.  Have Lenovo Quad core system. One heck of a machine. Even told the salesman how impressed I was at the speed in DAZ3D. Best machine I ever owned out of the box.
I’ve been on iit for over 1/2 hour now..no crash!  We’ll see. Crashed a couple times this morning before I posted…maybe something got updated?
I’ll keep you guys informed. Thanks alot.  Hook.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-27

I’m back guys. Worked great all day yesterday…today.,.SAME THING…CRASH! Allready crashed numerous times.

Get assorted error messages like this:

DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\DzCore.dll” at 0033:00000000E70242C7, DzPropertyGroupHierarchyItem::getLabel()+135 byte(s)

What causes this ACCESS_VIOLATION???  I’m logged on as the Administrator. Still waiting on my ‘ticket’ from DAZ support. I added more errors to the ticket. Haven’t installed anything new from when I first installed it. Can’t do anything..even crashing on Render’s now. Crashes on saves. Crashes whenever it feels like it. Have auto-update. All up to date. Auto driver updates turned on.  ALL other programs on computer working perfect…just DAZ4.5!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 02:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13
hookmanjoe - 17 December 2012 12:50 PM

Have auto-update. All up to date. Auto driver updates turned on.  ALL other programs on computer working perfect…just DAZ4.5!

Still need specifics…what version of Windows?  How much RAM?

And if you are getting your driver updates through Windows updates…then, there’s one of your problems.  What video card?

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 04:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-27

This is what I got from the ‘basic info’.
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1
Intel Core i5-2320 CPU @ 3.00 GHz 3.00 GHz
6.00 GB installed memory (RAM) 5.85 GB usable
64 bit operating system

As I said..It was running fantastic a few days ago…ran great yesterday after a few morning crashes…
What causes these ACCESS_VIOLATIONS I keep getting? Could it be the content manager which now seems to be working as it should.
I’m not a tech guy..still waiting to hear from DAZ tech…I can’t remember changing anything..maybe the auto updates are affecting it somehow. Very frustrating.  Thanks guys..any suggestions appreciated.


12-17-2012   2:57pm
Did it as I clicked on ‘new’ file.

DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\QtCore4.dll” at 0033:00000000596D36E7, QString::~QString()+7 byte(s)

12-17-2012   4:10pm—-just crashed doing nothing.
DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\QtGui4.dll” at 0033:000000006963E0ED, QPixmapCache::Key::~Key()+8605 byte(s)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 05:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4545
Joined  2007-09-13

Still need info on video card…

Two common causes of these kinds of errors, in general…bad drivers/bad RAM

 Signature 

1432 old posts

My ShareCG gallery.

Just because something costs a lot, doesn’t mean it’s the best…

It just means it’s expensive.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 December 2012 05:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-27

Hope this is what you want. All I can find for graphics in Device Manager.  . Thought it was Nvidea.

Intel HD Graphics
Driver Date 9/26/12
Driver Version 9.17.10.2867
Digital Signer Microsoft Windows Compatability Publisher

then it shows the boxes
Driver Details
Update Driver
Roll Back Driver
Disable
Uninstall
Should I try updating the driver maybe? Don’t want to mess with stuff I don’t know.
Thanks again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 03:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8128
Joined  2009-05-14
mjc1016 - 17 December 2012 05:25 PM

Still need info on video card…

Two common causes of these kinds of errors, in general…bad drivers/bad RAM

and Intel Graphics cards especially onboard. Well it used to be a problem so I am wondering if it still is.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 06:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-27

I’d install a different video card IF I knew that was the problem but like I said before..It all seemed to start when I “bought the program and registered it”. Content manager wasn’t even working right. I didn’t mind that. Ran it for weeks unregistered with absolutely no problems. I know it’s probably coincidence.
Put my ‘ticket’ into DAZ tech on the 15th..still no answer. I go to the “bug” sign in. Signed up twice..Never get confirmation email back.

Hard to believe I seem to be the only one that gets consistent crashes/ fatal errors with all the different video cards / computers running this program…one more time…..it was working great for weeks.. Everything else on computer working fine. Watch movies, video, etc..only this one. STILL WAITING on DAZ tech to get back to me.
Thanks guys

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 06:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-27

Is there a way to TURN OFF ‘Content Management Service’ ? I’m wondering if it’s conflicting with something.

Don’t know if I mentioned this, but before all the crashes started DAZ stopped producing the thumbnails for new renders. They were in the ‘scenes’ directory but were not showing up in the content as unassigned.

If I don’t hear from DAZ I may try a 2-3 week computer restore and see if that does anything.
Thanks, joe

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 07:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8128
Joined  2009-05-14

You can turn off CMS by going to Start > All Programs > DAZ3D > Content Management System > Stop Content Management System

But it really sounds like your computer is at fault not the software if had it working before.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 10:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  72
Joined  2012-04-10

My daz is crashing too since I updated to 4.5, It will say Daz ran into a fatal error, My computer has 14 gigs of ram and a 6 core 3.5 ghz processor on windows 7

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-27

Yea..turned it off…started render…crash!  I don’t know.If I have to uninstall I lose hundreds of installed products which I will have to reinstall not to mention my scenes library..
Wonder if DAZ tech guys reading this thread. No answer on my bug report yet.
I may go back a couple weeks and do a restore. See if that does anything. Maybe an MS update did something to it.

Believe I read awhile back about the ‘hardware accelerator’ causing crashes. Don’t know where to find it to check it. Anyone know?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 December 2012 11:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2009-03-27

JUST GOT THIS FROM TECH. SUPPORT…...IT IS THE VIDEO CARD!!!!

Hi Joseph,

I looked at the log file in the report. You can see it also in Studio by going to HELP—> Trouble-Shooting—> View Log File.

I can see in it that your system has an Intel Chipset Video card. Unfortunately, this type of onboard video card, not to be confused with an Intel motherboard or processor, does not have adequate OpenGL. OpenGL is very important for DAZ Studio which uses OpenGL to show you a realtime preview of your scene. We have found in the past that an Intel Chipset Video card does not follow OpenGL commands correctly. This causes Studio to become unstable and crash. You can try updating the software driver for the video card, but based on past experience, this will probably not resolve the issue. You may need to get a better video card. You can get a very decent card for about $50 or less, depending upon where you buy it. Make sure it supports OpenGL 2.1 or higher. Nvidia usually give the best results, but you can have good results with a newer ATI Radeon card.

Let me know if you have any other questions or if there’s any other way we can help.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1